US International Indoor Championships 1981


General 1981-02-23 - 1981-03-01
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
6
Memphis, Tennessee
United States of America

Source ATP


Info Prize money $228,000



Media


Winner Eugene (Gene) Mayer


Players
Ricardo Acuna
Jeff Borowiak
Jimmy Brown
Fritz Buehning
Mike Cahill
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Eddie Dibbs
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Peter Blair Fleming
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Rolf Gehring
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva

Francisco Gonzalez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
John Michael Lloyd
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Bruce Manson
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
John Patrick McEnroe
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Ilie Nastase
Yannick Noah
Andrew J. Pattison
Hank Pfister
Pascal Portes
Mel Purcell
Peter Rennert
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
John Sadri
Nick Saviano
William (Bill) Scanlon
Russell John Simpson
Tomas Smid
Harold C. Solomon
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ferdi Taygan
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Ben Testerman
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison


Rounds
Round 1
Trey H. Waltke*
John McEnroe
6-3 6-4
Tom Gullikson*
Bill Scanlon
6-2 7-6
Terry Moor*
John Sadri
6-7 6-4 6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Russell Simpson
5-5 ret.
Harold C. Solomon*
Francisco Gonzalez
7-5 6-3
Andrew J. Pattison*
Mike Cahill
7-6 6-2
Tim Wilkison*
Sherwood Stewart
6-2 6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Bernie Mitton
6-2 6-1
Yannick Noah*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
6-3 4-6 6-4
Tomas Smid*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
6-1 7-5
Bruce Manson*
Eddie Dibbs
6-3 6-1
Brian Teacher*
Ben Testerman
7-6 6-3
Eliot Teltscher*
John Lloyd
6-1 6-2
Jim Delaney*
Ilie Nastase
6-4 7-6
Mel Purcell*
6-3 7-6
Gene Mayer*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
7-6 6-2

Round 2
Trey H. Waltke*
Jimmy Brown
3-6 6-2 6-3
Tom Gullikson*
Pascal Portes
7-6 2-6 7-6
Terry Moor*
Ricardo Acuna
6-4 7-6
Jeff Borowiak*
Brian Gottfried
5-5 ret.
Harold C. Solomon*
Rod Frawley
6-0 6-3
Andrew J. Pattison*
Bob Lutz
6-4 6-3
Tim Wilkison*
Rolf Gehring
6-2 6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Tony Giammalva
6-2 5-7 7-5
Yannick Noah*
Nick Saviano
6-3 1-6 6-0
Tomas Smid*
Hank Pfister
4-6 6-3 6-1
Fritz Buehning*
Bruce Manson
6-4 6-4
Brian Teacher*
Peter Rennert
6-4 3-6 6-1
Eliot Teltscher*
Ferdi Taygan
6-4 6-3
Peter Fleming*
Jim Delaney
1-6 6-4 6-2
Mel Purcell*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
6-4 6-2
Gene Mayer*
Marty Riessen
6-2 6-3

Round 3
Tom Gullikson*
Trey H. Waltke
6-4 6-4
Terry Moor*
Jeff Borowiak
6-2 3-6 6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Andrew J. Pattison
6-4 6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Tim Wilkison
6-2 6-3
Yannick Noah*
Tomas Smid
6-2 6-4
Fritz Buehning*
Brian Teacher
7-5 6-3
Peter Fleming*
Eliot Teltscher
2-1 ret.
Gene Mayer*
Mel Purcell
6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals
Tom Gullikson*
Terry Moor
6-4 6-1
Roscoe Tanner*
Harold C. Solomon
6-2 7-6
Yannick Noah*
Fritz Buehning
6-2 6-7 6-3
Gene Mayer*
Peter Fleming
6-4 6-0

Semifinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Tom Gullikson
6-1 6-0
Gene Mayer*
Yannick Noah
7-6 6-0

Final
Gene Mayer*
Roscoe Tanner
6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Gene Mayer*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Mel Purcell*
Jim Delaney*
Ilie Nastase
Eliot Teltscher*
John Lloyd
Yannick Noah*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Tomas Smid*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Bruce Manson*
Eddie Dibbs
Brian Teacher*
Ben Testerman
Roscoe Tanner*
Bernie Mitton
Tim Wilkison*
Sherwood Stewart
Harold C. Solomon*
Francisco Gonzalez
Andrew J. Pattison*
Mike Cahill
Tom Gullikson*
Bill Scanlon
Trey H. Waltke*
John McEnroe
Terry Moor*
John Sadri
Brian Gottfried*
Russell Simpson
Round 2
Gene Mayer*
Marty Riessen
Mel Purcell*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Peter Fleming*
Jim Delaney
Eliot Teltscher*
Ferdi Taygan
Yannick Noah*
Nick Saviano
Tomas Smid*
Hank Pfister
Fritz Buehning*
Bruce Manson
Brian Teacher*
Peter Rennert
Roscoe Tanner*
Tony Giammalva
Tim Wilkison*
Rolf Gehring
Harold C. Solomon*
Rod Frawley
Andrew J. Pattison*
Bob Lutz
Tom Gullikson*
Pascal Portes
Trey H. Waltke*
Jimmy Brown
Terry Moor*
Ricardo Acuna
Jeff Borowiak*
Brian Gottfried
Round 3
Gene Mayer*
Mel Purcell
Peter Fleming*
Eliot Teltscher
Yannick Noah*
Tomas Smid
Fritz Buehning*
Brian Teacher
Roscoe Tanner*
Tim Wilkison
Harold C. Solomon*
Andrew J. Pattison
Tom Gullikson*
Trey H. Waltke
Terry Moor*
Jeff Borowiak
Quarterfinals
Gene Mayer*
Peter Fleming
Yannick Noah*
Fritz Buehning
Roscoe Tanner*
Harold C. Solomon
Tom Gullikson*
Terry Moor
Semifinals
Gene Mayer*
Yannick Noah
Roscoe Tanner*
Tom Gullikson
Final
Gene Mayer*
Roscoe Tanner