US International Indoor Championships 1981
General 1981-02-23 - 1981-03-01
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
6
Memphis, Tennessee
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize money $228,000
Media
Winner Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Players
Jeff Borowiak
Jimmy Brown
Ricardo Acuna
Fritz Buehning
Mike Cahill
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Eddie Dibbs
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Peter Blair Fleming
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Rolf Gehring
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Francisco Gonzalez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
John Michael Lloyd
Jimmy Brown
Ricardo Acuna
Fritz Buehning
Mike Cahill
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Eddie Dibbs
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Peter Blair Fleming
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Rolf Gehring
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Francisco Gonzalez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
John Michael Lloyd
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Bruce Manson
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
John Patrick McEnroe
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Ilie Nastase
Yannick Noah
Andrew J. Pattison
Hank Pfister
Pascal Portes
Mel Purcell
Peter Rennert
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
John Sadri
Bruce Manson
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
John Patrick McEnroe
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Ilie Nastase
Yannick Noah
Andrew J. Pattison
Hank Pfister
Pascal Portes
Mel Purcell
Peter Rennert
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
John Sadri
Nick Saviano
William (Bill) Scanlon
Russell John Simpson
Tomas Smid
Harold C. Solomon
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ferdi Taygan
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Ben Testerman
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
William (Bill) Scanlon
Russell John Simpson
Tomas Smid
Harold C. Solomon
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ferdi Taygan
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Ben Testerman
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Rounds
Round 1
Trey H. Waltke*
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
6-3
6-4
Tom Gullikson*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
6-2
7-6
Terry Moor*
John Sadri
John Sadri
6-7
6-4
6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
5-5
ret.
Harold C. Solomon*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
7-5
6-3
Andrew J. Pattison*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
7-6
6-2
Tim Wilkison*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-2
6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
6-2
6-1
Yannick Noah*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
6-3
4-6
6-4
Tomas Smid*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
6-1
7-5
Bruce Manson*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
6-3
6-1
Brian Teacher*
Ben Testerman
Ben Testerman
7-6
6-3
Eliot Teltscher*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-1
6-2
Jim Delaney*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
6-4
7-6
Mel Purcell*
6-3
7-6
Gene Mayer*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
7-6
6-2
Round 2
Trey H. Waltke*
Jimmy Brown
Jimmy Brown
3-6
6-2
6-3
Tom Gullikson*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
7-6
2-6
7-6
Terry Moor*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
6-4
7-6
Jeff Borowiak*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
5-5
ret.
Harold C. Solomon*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
6-0
6-3
Andrew J. Pattison*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-4
6-3
Tim Wilkison*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
6-2
6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
6-2
5-7
7-5
Yannick Noah*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
6-3
1-6
6-0
Tomas Smid*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
4-6
6-3
6-1
Fritz Buehning*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
6-4
6-4
Brian Teacher*
Peter Rennert
Peter Rennert
6-4
3-6
6-1
Eliot Teltscher*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
6-4
6-3
Peter Fleming*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
1-6
6-4
6-2
Mel Purcell*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
6-4
6-2
Gene Mayer*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-2
6-3
Round 3
Tom Gullikson*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
6-4
6-4
Terry Moor*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-2
3-6
6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-4
6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-2
6-3
Yannick Noah*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
6-2
6-4
Fritz Buehning*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
7-5
6-3
Peter Fleming*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
2-1
ret.
Gene Mayer*
Mel Purcell
Mel Purcell
6-4
6-0
Quarterfinals
Tom Gullikson*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-4
6-1
Roscoe Tanner*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-2
7-6
Yannick Noah*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
6-2
6-7
6-3
Gene Mayer*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
6-4
6-0
Semifinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6-1
6-0
Gene Mayer*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
7-6
6-0
Final
Gene Mayer*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Gene Mayer*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Mel Purcell*
Jim Delaney*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Eliot Teltscher*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Yannick Noah*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Tomas Smid*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Bruce Manson*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
Brian Teacher*
Ben Testerman
Ben Testerman
Roscoe Tanner*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Tim Wilkison*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Harold C. Solomon*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
Andrew J. Pattison*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
Tom Gullikson*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
Trey H. Waltke*
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
Terry Moor*
John Sadri
John Sadri
Brian Gottfried*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Round 2
Gene Mayer*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Mel Purcell*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Peter Fleming*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Eliot Teltscher*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
Yannick Noah*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Tomas Smid*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Fritz Buehning*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
Brian Teacher*
Peter Rennert
Peter Rennert
Roscoe Tanner*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
Tim Wilkison*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Harold C. Solomon*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
Andrew J. Pattison*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Tom Gullikson*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
Trey H. Waltke*
Jimmy Brown
Jimmy Brown
Terry Moor*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
Jeff Borowiak*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Round 3
Gene Mayer*
Mel Purcell
Mel Purcell
Peter Fleming*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Yannick Noah*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Fritz Buehning*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Roscoe Tanner*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Harold C. Solomon*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Tom Gullikson*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
Terry Moor*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Quarterfinals
Gene Mayer*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
Yannick Noah*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
Roscoe Tanner*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Tom Gullikson*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Semifinals
Gene Mayer*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
Roscoe Tanner*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Final
Gene Mayer*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner