Kent Championships 1951
General 1951-06-11 - 1951-06-16
Open
Grass
5
Beckenham
England
Source American Lawn Tennis, Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Donald William (Don) Candy
Players
Donald William (Don) Candy
Nigel M. Cockburn
Murray Don Deloford
Jagan Nath Dhamija
George Edward Godsell
Naresh Kumar
Sydney Levy
Nigel M. Cockburn
Murray Don Deloford
Jagan Nath Dhamija
George Edward Godsell
Naresh Kumar
Sydney Levy
Frederick (Derrick) Leyland
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Lorne Garnet Main
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Leon Hermann Norgarb
F. Richardson
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Lorne Garnet Main
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Leon Hermann Norgarb
F. Richardson
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Rounds
Round 1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Frederick (Derrick) Leyland
Frederick (Derrick) Leyland
6-4
7-5
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
3-6
6-3
6-3
Ham Richardson*
Bobby Thron
Bobby Thron
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Naresh Kumar*
Leon Norgarb
Leon Norgarb
6-2
9-7
Jagan Nath Dhamija*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
6-0
8-6
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
6-3
3-6
6-1
Don Candy*
Henri Rochon
Henri Rochon
6-0
6-1
Lorne Main*
Murray Deloford
Murray Deloford
3-6
6-1
6-2
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
w.o.
Sydney Levy*
F. Richardson
F. Richardson
6-2
6-0
Gardnar Mulloy*
George Godsell
George Godsell
7-5
5-7
ret.
Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
6-2
6-0
Jagan Nath Dhamija*
Sydney Levy
Sydney Levy
6-4
8-6
Don Candy*
Lorne Main
Lorne Main
6-2
6-4
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
9-7
6-0
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jagan Nath Dhamija
Jagan Nath Dhamija
6-1
6-2
Don Candy*
Nigel M. Cockburn
Nigel M. Cockburn
6-2
6-3
Final
Don Candy*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
3-6
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
Gardnar Mulloy*
Frederick (Derrick) Leyland
Frederick (Derrick) Leyland
Ham Richardson*
Bobby Thron
Bobby Thron
Round 2
Don Candy*
Henri Rochon
Henri Rochon
Lorne Main*
Murray Deloford
Murray Deloford
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
Gardnar Mulloy*
George Godsell
George Godsell
Naresh Kumar*
Leon Norgarb
Leon Norgarb
Jagan Nath Dhamija*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
Sydney Levy*
F. Richardson
F. Richardson
Quarterfinals
Don Candy*
Lorne Main
Lorne Main
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Gardnar Mulloy*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
Jagan Nath Dhamija*
Sydney Levy
Sydney Levy
Semifinals
Don Candy*
Nigel M. Cockburn
Nigel M. Cockburn
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jagan Nath Dhamija
Jagan Nath Dhamija
Final
Don Candy*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy