Napa 1981
General 1981-03-23 - 1981-03-29
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
5
Napa
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize money $50,000
Lloyd, Maze, Davis and Fromm were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Sammy Giammalva jr
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Anand Amritraj
Jeff Borowiak
Ross Llewellyn Case
Scott Eirik Davis
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Steve Docherty
Eric H. Fromm
Sammy Giammalva jr
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Anand Amritraj
Jeff Borowiak
Ross Llewellyn Case
Scott Eirik Davis
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Steve Docherty
Eric H. Fromm
Sammy Giammalva jr
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Jim Gurfein
George Hardie III
John Hayes
Ramesh Krishnan
John Michael Lloyd
Jorge Lozano
Bruce Manson
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Billy Martin
Chris Mayotte
Jim Gurfein
George Hardie III
John Hayes
Ramesh Krishnan
John Michael Lloyd
Jorge Lozano
Bruce Manson
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Billy Martin
Chris Mayotte
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Bill Maze
Ben McKown
Sashi Menon
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Hank Pfister
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Robert van't Hof
Bill Maze
Ben McKown
Sashi Menon
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Hank Pfister
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Robert van't Hof
Rounds
Round 1
Roscoe Tanner*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
7-6
6-1
Robert van't Hof*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-7
6-0
7-5
Steve Docherty*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
7-6
6-4
Hank Pfister*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-0
6-7
6-3
Ramesh Krishnan*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
6-2
6-1
John Hayes*
Jorge Lozano
Jorge Lozano
7-6
7-6
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Ross Case
Ross Case
7-5
6-1
John Lloyd*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
3-6
6-1
6-1
Bernie Mitton*
Rick Meyer
Rick Meyer
7-6
6-7
6-4
Ben McKown*
Bill Maze
Bill Maze
2-6
6-3
6-2
Scott Davis*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
7-6
6-3
Phil Dent*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
7-6
7-6
Bruce Manson*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
7-6
6-7
6-0
John Alexander*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
7-5
4-6
6-3
Tim Mayotte*
Chris Mayotte
Chris Mayotte
7-6
6-3
Terry Moor*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Roscoe Tanner*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
2-6
6-4
6-2
Hank Pfister*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
6-3
6-2
John Hayes*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
4-6
7-6
6-3
Sammy Giammalva jr*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
7-6
6-3
Bernie Mitton*
Ben McKown
Ben McKown
6-1
6-2
Scott Davis*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-7
6-1
6-4
Bruce Manson*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-2
7-5
Tim Mayotte*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
7-5
4-6
6-1
Quarterfinals
Hank Pfister*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
7-5
7-6
Sammy Giammalva jr*
John Hayes
John Hayes
6-2
6-4
Scott Davis*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
3-6
6-4
6-4
Bruce Manson*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
5-7
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
6-4
6-2
Scott Davis*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
7-5
2-6
6-4
Final
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
6-3
5-7
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Ross Case
Ross Case
John Lloyd*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
John Hayes*
Jorge Lozano
Jorge Lozano
Ramesh Krishnan*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
Hank Pfister*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Steve Docherty*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Roscoe Tanner*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Robert van't Hof*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Scott Davis*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
Phil Dent*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
Bernie Mitton*
Rick Meyer
Rick Meyer
Ben McKown*
Bill Maze
Bill Maze
Bruce Manson*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
John Alexander*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
Tim Mayotte*
Chris Mayotte
Chris Mayotte
Terry Moor*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Round 2
Sammy Giammalva jr*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
John Hayes*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
Hank Pfister*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
Roscoe Tanner*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
Scott Davis*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Bernie Mitton*
Ben McKown
Ben McKown
Bruce Manson*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Tim Mayotte*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Quarterfinals
Sammy Giammalva jr*
John Hayes
John Hayes
Hank Pfister*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Scott Davis*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Bruce Manson*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
Semifinals
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Scott Davis*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
Final
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis