Curtiba 1981


General 1981-04-13 - 1981-04-19
Open
Clay
5
Curtiba
Brazil

Source ATP


Info Prize money $25,000. "Mellita Open"



Media


Winner Carlos A. Kirmayr


Players
Marcio Alegre
Juan Carlos Andrade
Pablo Arraya
Vicente Braga
Ivan Camus
Alejandro Cerundulo
Esidio Coradin
Jose Luis Damiani
Reno Figueiredo
Noel Freitas
Alejandro Ganzabal
Edgardo Giussani
Julio Goes (Góes)
Marcelo Grassi
João Roger Guedes
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Ivan Kley
Thomaz Koch
Jorge Paulo Lemann
Eleuterio Martins
Andres Molina
Cassio Motta
Luiz Muller
Paschoal Penetta
Belus Prajoux
Gabriel Reissig
Javier Restrepo
Hugo Roverano
Celso Sacomandi
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Thomas Stalhandske


Rounds
Round 1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Reno Figueiredo
6-3 6-3
Jorge Paulo Lemann*
Vicente Braga
6-3 6-3
Ivan Camus*
Luiz Muller
6-3 6-2
Ivan Kley*
Ney Keller
6-1 6-4
Belus Prajoux*
Paschoal Penetta
6-2 6-3
Marcelo Grassi*
Esidio Coradin
6-1 6-1
Alejandro Cerundulo*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
7-5 4-6 6-1
Eleuterio Martins*
Juan Carlos Andrade
6-2 7-5
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Marcio Alegre
6-2 6-1
Andres Molina*
Julio Goes (Góes)
6-2 6-2
Hugo Roverano*
Edgardo Giussani
6-1 6-1
Jose Luis Damiani*
Noel Freitas
1-6 6-0 7-5
Javier Restrepo*
Cassio Motta
6-3 1-6 6-3
Celso Sacomandi*
Gabriel Reissig
6-1 6-0
Thomas Stalhandske*
Roger Guedes
6-4 2-6 6-1
Pablo Arraya*
Thomaz Koch
6-3 6-4

Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jorge Paulo Lemann
6-3 6-1
Ivan Kley*
Ivan Camus
6-2 6-3
Belus Prajoux*
Marcelo Grassi
6-7 6-2 6-3
Alejandro Cerundulo*
Eleuterio Martins
3-6 6-3 6-2
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Andres Molina
3-6 6-4 6-3
Jose Luis Damiani*
Hugo Roverano
6-2 2-6 6-4
Javier Restrepo*
Celso Sacomandi
6-2 6-3
Thomas Stalhandske*
Pablo Arraya
7-6 4-6 7-6

Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ivan Kley
6-0 6-4
Belus Prajoux*
Alejandro Cerundulo
7-6 6-2
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Jose Luis Damiani
6-4 6-4
Javier Restrepo*
Thomas Stalhandske
7-6 7-6

Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Belus Prajoux
6-1 6-2
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Javier Restrepo
7-6 7-6

Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Alejandro Ganzabal
6-1 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Reno Figueiredo
Jorge Paulo Lemann*
Vicente Braga
Ivan Kley*
Ney Keller
Ivan Camus*
Luiz Muller
Belus Prajoux*
Paschoal Penetta
Marcelo Grassi*
Esidio Coradin
Alejandro Cerundulo*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Eleuterio Martins*
Juan Carlos Andrade
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Marcio Alegre
Andres Molina*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Jose Luis Damiani*
Noel Freitas
Hugo Roverano*
Edgardo Giussani
Javier Restrepo*
Cassio Motta
Celso Sacomandi*
Gabriel Reissig
Thomas Stalhandske*
Roger Guedes
Pablo Arraya*
Thomaz Koch
Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jorge Paulo Lemann
Ivan Kley*
Ivan Camus
Belus Prajoux*
Marcelo Grassi
Alejandro Cerundulo*
Eleuterio Martins
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Andres Molina
Jose Luis Damiani*
Hugo Roverano
Javier Restrepo*
Celso Sacomandi
Thomas Stalhandske*
Pablo Arraya
Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ivan Kley
Belus Prajoux*
Alejandro Cerundulo
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Jose Luis Damiani
Javier Restrepo*
Thomas Stalhandske
Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Belus Prajoux
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Javier Restrepo
Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Alejandro Ganzabal