Las Vegas 1981


General 1981-04-20 - 1981-04-26
Open
Hardcourt
5
Las Vegas, Nevada
United States of America

Source ATP


Info Prize money $300,000
Alexander, Austin, Davis and Meyer were qualifiers.



Media


Winner Ivan Lendl


Players
John Gillient Alexander
Vijay Amritraj
John R. Austin
Fritz Buehning
Martin (Marty) Davis
Wojtek Fibak
Peter Blair Fleming
Rolf Gehring
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Brian Edward Gottfried
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Johan C. Kriek
Ivan Lendl
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Terry Moor
Ilie Nastase
John David Newcombe
Hank Pfister
Mel Purcell
Raul Carlos Ramirez
John Sadri
William (Bill) Scanlon
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Vincent Van Patten
Trey H. Waltke


Rounds
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-3 6-1
Terry Moor*
Tim Gullikson
6-3 2-6 6-1
Stan Smith*
Ilie Nastase
7-6 6-1
John Alexander*
Johan C. Kriek
6-3 6-1
Vitas Gerulaitis*
John Newcombe
6-3 6-2
Fritz Buehning*
Dick Stockton
6-1 6-2
Mel Purcell*
John Sadri
4-6 6-3 6-3
Brian Teacher*
Bill Scanlon
6-1 6-3
Brian Gottfried*
Hank Pfister
6-1 6-4
Bob Lutz*
Peter Fleming
3-6 7-5 6-1
Raul Ramirez*
Trey H. Waltke
6-2 6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Vijay Amritraj
6-4 6-3
John R. Austin*
Wojtek Fibak
6-2 2-6 6-1
Tom Gullikson*
Martin (Marty) Davis
7-6 6-3
Rolf Gehring*
Rick Meyer
7-6 6-7 6-2
Harold C. Solomon*
Vincent Van Patten
6-3 6-2

Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Terry Moor
7-5 3-6 6-3
Stan Smith*
John Alexander
6-4 6-7 7-6
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Fritz Buehning
7-6 7-5
Brian Teacher*
Mel Purcell
6-4 6-1
Brian Gottfried*
Bob Lutz
3-6 6-2 7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Raul Ramirez
7-6 7-5
John R. Austin*
Tom Gullikson
6-4 6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Rolf Gehring
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Stan Smith
6-2 6-2
Brian Teacher*
Vitas Gerulaitis
6-4 7-5
Roscoe Tanner*
Brian Gottfried
6-1 6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
John R. Austin
6-4 6-2

Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Brian Teacher
6-1 6-1
Harold C. Solomon*
Roscoe Tanner
6-4 6-2

Final
Ivan Lendl*
Harold C. Solomon
6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Terry Moor*
Tim Gullikson
Stan Smith*
Ilie Nastase
John Alexander*
Johan C. Kriek
Brian Teacher*
Bill Scanlon
Mel Purcell*
John Sadri
Vitas Gerulaitis*
John Newcombe
Fritz Buehning*
Dick Stockton
Harold C. Solomon*
Vincent Van Patten
Rolf Gehring*
Rick Meyer
John R. Austin*
Wojtek Fibak
Tom Gullikson*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Roscoe Tanner*
Vijay Amritraj
Raul Ramirez*
Trey H. Waltke
Brian Gottfried*
Hank Pfister
Bob Lutz*
Peter Fleming
Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Terry Moor
Stan Smith*
John Alexander
Brian Teacher*
Mel Purcell
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Fritz Buehning
Harold C. Solomon*
Rolf Gehring
John R. Austin*
Tom Gullikson
Roscoe Tanner*
Raul Ramirez
Brian Gottfried*
Bob Lutz
Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Stan Smith
Brian Teacher*
Vitas Gerulaitis
Harold C. Solomon*
John R. Austin
Roscoe Tanner*
Brian Gottfried
Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Brian Teacher
Harold C. Solomon*
Roscoe Tanner
Final
Ivan Lendl*
Harold C. Solomon