Intercollegiate Championships 1981
General 1981-05-16 - 1981-05-24
Amateur
Unknown
7
Athens, Georgia
United States of America
Source New York Times; ncaa80's-brackets.pdf
Media
Winner Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Players
Andy Andrews
Mike Balkin
Don Barton
Mike Bauer
John Benson
Paul Bernstein
Scott Bondurant
Paul Crozier
Scott Eirik Davis
John Davis
Mike De Palmer
Jean Robert Desdunes
Mark Dickson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Peter Doohan
David Dowlen
Broderick Dyke
Ernesto (Ernie) Fernandez
Marc Flur
Marcel Freeman
Richard Gallien
Drew Gitlin
Andy Gordon
Mike Balkin
Don Barton
Mike Bauer
John Benson
Paul Bernstein
Scott Bondurant
Paul Crozier
Scott Eirik Davis
John Davis
Mike De Palmer
Jean Robert Desdunes
Mark Dickson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Peter Doohan
David Dowlen
Broderick Dyke
Ernesto (Ernie) Fernandez
Marc Flur
Marcel Freeman
Richard Gallien
Drew Gitlin
Andy Gordon
Robert B. (Bob) Green
Jim Gurfein
Wayne Hearn
Peter Herrmann
Charles Honey
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Matt Horwitch
Mark Johnson
Peter Johnston
Donovan Jones
Roger Knapp
Michael (Mike) Leach
Scott Lipton
Brian Lusson
Geoff MacDonald
John Jr. Mangan
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Glenn Michibata
Pender Murphy
Billy Nealon
Barry Nissenbaum
Hugo Nunez
Nduka Odizor
Jim Gurfein
Wayne Hearn
Peter Herrmann
Charles Honey
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Matt Horwitch
Mark Johnson
Peter Johnston
Donovan Jones
Roger Knapp
Michael (Mike) Leach
Scott Lipton
Brian Lusson
Geoff MacDonald
John Jr. Mangan
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Glenn Michibata
Pender Murphy
Billy Nealon
Barry Nissenbaum
Hugo Nunez
Nduka Odizor
David Pate
Tony Richey
Karl Richter
Jeff Robbins
Bill Rogers
Rocky Royer
Roberto Saad
Daniel (Danny) Saltz
Howard Sands
Freddie Sauer
Bud Schultz
Pat Serret
Leif Shiras
Guillermo Stevens
Jan Christoffel (Christo) Steyn
Derek Tarr
John Tsumas
Jérôme Vanier
Robert (Robbie) Venter
Blaine Willenborg
Mark Wooldridge
Martin Carl Wostenholme
Tony Richey
Karl Richter
Jeff Robbins
Bill Rogers
Rocky Royer
Roberto Saad
Daniel (Danny) Saltz
Howard Sands
Freddie Sauer
Bud Schultz
Pat Serret
Leif Shiras
Guillermo Stevens
Jan Christoffel (Christo) Steyn
Derek Tarr
John Tsumas
Jérôme Vanier
Robert (Robbie) Venter
Blaine Willenborg
Mark Wooldridge
Martin Carl Wostenholme
Rounds
Round 1
Brian Lusson*
Blaine Willenborg
Blaine Willenborg
1-6
6-2
6-3
Don Barton*
Karl Richter
Karl Richter
6-3
4-6
6-3
Howard Sands*
John Tsumas
John Tsumas
6-0
6-3
Ernie Fernandez*
Mark Wooldridge
Mark Wooldridge
6-7
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Glenn Michibata*
Pat Serret
Pat Serret
6-7
6-0
6-3
Peter Johnston*
Charles Honey
Charles Honey
6-3
6-3
Derek Tarr*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
6-7
6-4
6-4
Matt Horwitch*
Scott Lipton
Scott Lipton
6-0
3-6
7-5
Robbie Venter*
Bud Schultz
Bud Schultz
6-1
6-2
Daniel (Danny) Saltz*
Bill Rogers
Bill Rogers
6-1
6-1
Jim Gurfein*
Paul Crozier
Paul Crozier
6-3
6-2
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Christo Steyn
Christo Steyn
7-5
3-6
6-4
Mike Bauer*
Martin Wostenholme
Martin Wostenholme
6-4
6-1
Pender Murphy*
Barry Nissenbaum
Barry Nissenbaum
6-4
6-1
Nduka Odizor*
Donovan Jones
Donovan Jones
6-4
6-4
Andy Andrews*
Peter Doohan
Peter Doohan
6-7
6-2
6-3
Scott Davis*
Marc Flur
Marc Flur
3-6
6-4
7-5
Jérôme Vanier*
Paul Bernstein
Paul Bernstein
6-4
6-4
Roger Knapp*
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
6-3
6-2
Don Barton*
Brian Lusson
Brian Lusson
6-3
6-1
Howard Sands*
Ernie Fernandez
Ernie Fernandez
6-2
6-4
Mark Dickson*
Mike Balkin
Mike Balkin
6-2
6-3
Andy Gordon*
John Jr. Mangan
John Jr. Mangan
6-2
7-5
John Davis*
John Benson
John Benson
6-4
7-5
Freddie Sauer*
Bob Green
Bob Green
6-4
6-7
6-3
Michael (Mike) Leach*
Tony Richey
Tony Richey
4-6
6-4
6-0
Mark Johnson*
Billy Nealon
Billy Nealon
7-6
7-5
Tim Mayotte*
Wayne Hearn
Wayne Hearn
6-4
6-2
Richard Gallien*
Roberto Saad
Roberto Saad
6-4
7-6
Drew Gitlin*
Peter Herrmann
Peter Herrmann
6-4
6-2
Rocky Royer*
Scott Bondurant
Scott Bondurant
6-4
6-3
David Dowlen*
Marcel Freeman
Marcel Freeman
7-6
6-1
Mike De Palmer*
Hugo Nunez
Hugo Nunez
7-5
6-3
Geoff MacDonald*
David Pate
David Pate
4-6
7-5
6-3
Guillermo Stevens*
Leif Shiras
Leif Shiras
6-3
7-5
Chip Hooper*
Jean Robert Desdunes
Jean Robert Desdunes
6-4
6-1
Round 3
Glenn Michibata*
Peter Johnston
Peter Johnston
6-0
6-3
Matt Horwitch*
Derek Tarr
Derek Tarr
2-6
6-4
7-5
Robbie Venter*
Daniel (Danny) Saltz
Daniel (Danny) Saltz
6-1
6-1
Jim Gurfein*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
6-4
6-3
Pender Murphy*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
6-0
4-6
7-6
Nduka Odizor*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
7-6
1-6
6-3
Jérôme Vanier*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
7-5
7-5
Don Barton*
Roger Knapp
Roger Knapp
6-4
1-6
6-2
Howard Sands*
Mark Dickson
Mark Dickson
6-2
2-6
6-3
John Davis*
Andy Gordon
Andy Gordon
6-3
6-4
Michael (Mike) Leach*
Freddie Sauer
Freddie Sauer
3-6
6-4
6-4
Tim Mayotte*
Mark Johnson
Mark Johnson
6-4
6-0
Drew Gitlin*
Richard Gallien
Richard Gallien
6-2
7-5
David Dowlen*
Rocky Royer
Rocky Royer
6-1
7-5
Mike De Palmer*
Geoff MacDonald
Geoff MacDonald
6-4
7-5
Chip Hooper*
Guillermo Stevens
Guillermo Stevens
6-0
6-2
Round 4
Glenn Michibata*
Matt Horwitch
Matt Horwitch
6-2
6-1
Jim Gurfein*
Robbie Venter
Robbie Venter
7-5
3-6
6-2
Nduka Odizor*
Pender Murphy
Pender Murphy
6-1
6-1
Jérôme Vanier*
Don Barton
Don Barton
6-3
6-2
John Davis*
Howard Sands
Howard Sands
6-3
7-6
Tim Mayotte*
Michael (Mike) Leach
Michael (Mike) Leach
6-3
6-3
Drew Gitlin*
David Dowlen
David Dowlen
2-6
7-6
6-2
Chip Hooper*
Mike De Palmer
Mike De Palmer
6-4
7-6
Quarterfinals
Jim Gurfein*
Glenn Michibata
Glenn Michibata
7-5
6-7
6-2
Nduka Odizor*
Jérôme Vanier
Jérôme Vanier
6-2
6-2
Tim Mayotte*
John Davis
John Davis
6-1
7-5
Drew Gitlin*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
6-7
6-4
3-4
ret.
Semifinals
Jim Gurfein*
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
6-1
6-3
Tim Mayotte*
Drew Gitlin
Drew Gitlin
6-2
6-4
Final
Tim Mayotte*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
6-7
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Howard Sands*
John Tsumas
John Tsumas
Ernie Fernandez*
Mark Wooldridge
Mark Wooldridge
Don Barton*
Karl Richter
Karl Richter
Brian Lusson*
Blaine Willenborg
Blaine Willenborg
Round 2
Tim Mayotte*
Wayne Hearn
Wayne Hearn
Mark Johnson*
Billy Nealon
Billy Nealon
Michael (Mike) Leach*
Tony Richey
Tony Richey
Freddie Sauer*
Bob Green
Bob Green
John Davis*
John Benson
John Benson
Andy Gordon*
John Jr. Mangan
John Jr. Mangan
Howard Sands*
Ernie Fernandez
Ernie Fernandez
Mark Dickson*
Mike Balkin
Mike Balkin
Drew Gitlin*
Peter Herrmann
Peter Herrmann
Richard Gallien*
Roberto Saad
Roberto Saad
David Dowlen*
Marcel Freeman
Marcel Freeman
Rocky Royer*
Scott Bondurant
Scott Bondurant
Chip Hooper*
Jean Robert Desdunes
Jean Robert Desdunes
Guillermo Stevens*
Leif Shiras
Leif Shiras
Mike De Palmer*
Hugo Nunez
Hugo Nunez
Geoff MacDonald*
David Pate
David Pate
Jim Gurfein*
Paul Crozier
Paul Crozier
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Christo Steyn
Christo Steyn
Robbie Venter*
Bud Schultz
Bud Schultz
Daniel (Danny) Saltz*
Bill Rogers
Bill Rogers
Glenn Michibata*
Pat Serret
Pat Serret
Peter Johnston*
Charles Honey
Charles Honey
Matt Horwitch*
Scott Lipton
Scott Lipton
Derek Tarr*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
Nduka Odizor*
Donovan Jones
Donovan Jones
Andy Andrews*
Peter Doohan
Peter Doohan
Pender Murphy*
Barry Nissenbaum
Barry Nissenbaum
Mike Bauer*
Martin Wostenholme
Martin Wostenholme
Jérôme Vanier*
Paul Bernstein
Paul Bernstein
Scott Davis*
Marc Flur
Marc Flur
Don Barton*
Brian Lusson
Brian Lusson
Roger Knapp*
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
Round 3
Tim Mayotte*
Mark Johnson
Mark Johnson
Michael (Mike) Leach*
Freddie Sauer
Freddie Sauer
John Davis*
Andy Gordon
Andy Gordon
Howard Sands*
Mark Dickson
Mark Dickson
Drew Gitlin*
Richard Gallien
Richard Gallien
David Dowlen*
Rocky Royer
Rocky Royer
Chip Hooper*
Guillermo Stevens
Guillermo Stevens
Mike De Palmer*
Geoff MacDonald
Geoff MacDonald
Jim Gurfein*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Robbie Venter*
Daniel (Danny) Saltz
Daniel (Danny) Saltz
Glenn Michibata*
Peter Johnston
Peter Johnston
Matt Horwitch*
Derek Tarr
Derek Tarr
Nduka Odizor*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
Pender Murphy*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
Jérôme Vanier*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
Don Barton*
Roger Knapp
Roger Knapp
Round 4
Tim Mayotte*
Michael (Mike) Leach
Michael (Mike) Leach
John Davis*
Howard Sands
Howard Sands
Drew Gitlin*
David Dowlen
David Dowlen
Chip Hooper*
Mike De Palmer
Mike De Palmer
Jim Gurfein*
Robbie Venter
Robbie Venter
Glenn Michibata*
Matt Horwitch
Matt Horwitch
Nduka Odizor*
Pender Murphy
Pender Murphy
Jérôme Vanier*
Don Barton
Don Barton
Quarterfinals
Tim Mayotte*
John Davis
John Davis
Drew Gitlin*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
Jim Gurfein*
Glenn Michibata
Glenn Michibata
Nduka Odizor*
Jérôme Vanier
Jérôme Vanier
Semifinals
Tim Mayotte*
Drew Gitlin
Drew Gitlin
Jim Gurfein*
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
Final
Tim Mayotte*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein