United States 3 Satellite - Leg 1 1981


General 1981-06-16 - 1981-06-21
Open
Clay
6
Shreveport, Louisiana
United States of America

Source International Tennis Weekly


Info Prize money $7,500



Media


Winner Jimmy Arias


Players
Greg Amaya
Jimmy Arias
John Benson

Andy Andrews
Paul Avis
Nick Badenhorst
Mike Bauer
B. Bernstein
Sean Brawley
R. Browne
M. Burchett
Mike Cahill
Scott William Carnahan
Mr. Cringan
Brent Crymes
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Kelly Evernden
Juan Farrow
Ernesto (Ernie) Fernandez
Paul Fineman
Bruce Foxworth
Mark Freedman
Mike Freer
John Geraghty
Brad Gilbert
Roger de Santis Guedes
George Hardie III
Enrique Haro
Joel Hoffman
Charles Honey
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
B. Jackson
George Jarck
John(2) Johnson
Jun Kuki
Peter Lamb
Ross Laser
Phil Lehnhoff
Mark Lewis
R. Lusk
Brian Lusson
Alex Marshall
Armand Molino
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Billy Nealon
Randy Nixon
David Pate
Paschoal Penetta
Glenn Petrovic
Joseph (Joe) Ragland
Compton Russell
Roberto Saad
Celso Sacomandi
Leif Shiras
David Siegler
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Peter Smylie
Eiji Takeuchi
Eliot Teltscher
Jeff Turpin
Gerardo Varela
Christopher Wolff


Rounds
Round 1
Eliot Teltscher*
6-0 6-3
Paschoal Penetta*
Alex Marshall
6-2 7-6
Paul Fineman*
Charles Honey
6-2 6-1
Glenn Petrovic*
Brent Crymes
6-4 6-2
Billy Nealon*
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
6-1 6-3
George Jarck*
Gerardo Varela
6-3 6-2
Jun Kuki*
Mike Freer
6-3 6-2
David Siegler*
Scott Carnahan
7-6 6-3
George Hardie III*
Peter Smylie
7-5 6-2
Leif Shiras*
Peter Lamb
6-3 6-3
Sean Brawley*
Brian Lusson
6-3 4-6 6-4
Roger Guedes*
Andy Andrews
7-6 7-6
Ernie Fernandez*
John Geraghty
7-5 6-7 6-2
Roberto Saad*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
6-4 7-6
Kelly Evernden*
R. Browne
4-6 6-1 6-1
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney*
R. Lusk
6-1 6-0
Armand Molino*
Jeff Simpson
1-6 6-4 6-2
Celso Sacomandi*
Christopher Wolff
6-1 6-4
Paul Avis*
Jeff Turpin
6-3 6-4
Mark Freedman*
Mark Lewis
6-3 6-3
Chip Hooper*
Brad Gilbert
6-3 4-6 7-6
Compton Russell*
M. Burchett
2-6 7-6 6-3
John Benson*
Eiji Takeuchi
6-1 6-4
Mike Cahill*
John(2) Johnson
6-3 6-1
Juan Farrow*
Joel Hoffman
4-6 6-4 7-6
Mike Bauer*
David Pate
3-6 6-3 6-2
Joe Ragland*
Ross Laser
6-0 4-6 6-3
Bruce Foxworth*
B. Jackson
6-3 6-3
Randy Nixon*
Enrique Haro
7-5 6-4
Nick Badenhorst*
Mr. Cringan
6-3 6-1
Phil Lehnhoff*
B. Bernstein
7-5 6-2
Jimmy Arias*
Greg Amaya
6-1 6-3

Round 2
Eliot Teltscher*
Paschoal Penetta
6-1 6-0
Paul Fineman*
Glenn Petrovic
3-6 6-3 6-4
Billy Nealon*
George Jarck
6-3 6-1
David Siegler*
Jun Kuki
6-3 7-5
Leif Shiras*
George Hardie III
7-5 6-3
Sean Brawley*
Roger Guedes
6-3 6-1
Roberto Saad*
Ernie Fernandez
6-2 6-3
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney*
Kelly Evernden
6-4 7-5
Armand Molino*
Celso Sacomandi
6-4 6-4
Mark Freedman*
Paul Avis
6-4 7-6
Chip Hooper*
Compton Russell
6-1 6-4
Mike Cahill*
John Benson
7-5 6-2
Mike Bauer*
Juan Farrow
7-5 7-5
Joe Ragland*
Bruce Foxworth
7-5 6-3
Randy Nixon*
Nick Badenhorst
6-3 6-1
Jimmy Arias*
Phil Lehnhoff
3-6 6-0 6-0

Round 3
Eliot Teltscher*
Paul Fineman
6-2 6-1
David Siegler*
Billy Nealon
6-1 6-2
Sean Brawley*
Leif Shiras
6-2 6-3
Roberto Saad*
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
7-6 6-1
Armand Molino*
Mark Freedman
7-6 6-1
Mike Cahill*
Chip Hooper
6-3 7-6
Mike Bauer*
Joe Ragland
7-6 6-2
Jimmy Arias*
Randy Nixon
6-7 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Eliot Teltscher*
David Siegler
6-2 6-0
Roberto Saad*
Sean Brawley
6-4 6-0
Mike Cahill*
Armand Molino
6-3 6-0
Jimmy Arias*
Mike Bauer
6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Eliot Teltscher*
Roberto Saad
7-6 7-6
Jimmy Arias*
Mike Cahill
7-6 7-5

Final
Jimmy Arias*
Eliot Teltscher
7-6 6-7 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Jimmy Arias*
Greg Amaya
Phil Lehnhoff*
B. Bernstein
Randy Nixon*
Enrique Haro
Nick Badenhorst*
Mr. Cringan
Mike Bauer*
David Pate
Juan Farrow*
Joel Hoffman
Joe Ragland*
Ross Laser
Bruce Foxworth*
B. Jackson
Mike Cahill*
John(2) Johnson
John Benson*
Eiji Takeuchi
Chip Hooper*
Brad Gilbert
Compton Russell*
M. Burchett
Armand Molino*
Jeff Simpson
Celso Sacomandi*
Christopher Wolff
Mark Freedman*
Mark Lewis
Paul Avis*
Jeff Turpin
Eliot Teltscher*
Paschoal Penetta*
Alex Marshall
Paul Fineman*
Charles Honey
Glenn Petrovic*
Brent Crymes
David Siegler*
Scott Carnahan
Jun Kuki*
Mike Freer
Billy Nealon*
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
George Jarck*
Gerardo Varela
Roberto Saad*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Ernie Fernandez*
John Geraghty
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney*
R. Lusk
Kelly Evernden*
R. Browne
Sean Brawley*
Brian Lusson
Roger Guedes*
Andy Andrews
Leif Shiras*
Peter Lamb
George Hardie III*
Peter Smylie
Round 2
Jimmy Arias*
Phil Lehnhoff
Randy Nixon*
Nick Badenhorst
Mike Bauer*
Juan Farrow
Joe Ragland*
Bruce Foxworth
Mike Cahill*
John Benson
Chip Hooper*
Compton Russell
Armand Molino*
Celso Sacomandi
Mark Freedman*
Paul Avis
Eliot Teltscher*
Paschoal Penetta
Paul Fineman*
Glenn Petrovic
David Siegler*
Jun Kuki
Billy Nealon*
George Jarck
Roberto Saad*
Ernie Fernandez
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney*
Kelly Evernden
Sean Brawley*
Roger Guedes
Leif Shiras*
George Hardie III
Round 3
Jimmy Arias*
Randy Nixon
Mike Bauer*
Joe Ragland
Mike Cahill*
Chip Hooper
Armand Molino*
Mark Freedman
Eliot Teltscher*
Paul Fineman
David Siegler*
Billy Nealon
Roberto Saad*
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Sean Brawley*
Leif Shiras
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Arias*
Mike Bauer
Mike Cahill*
Armand Molino
Eliot Teltscher*
David Siegler
Roberto Saad*
Sean Brawley
Semifinals
Jimmy Arias*
Mike Cahill
Eliot Teltscher*
Roberto Saad
Final
Jimmy Arias*
Eliot Teltscher