Canada Satellite - Leg 4 1981


General 1981-07-13 - 1981-07-20
Open
Clay
6
Sillery / TC Montcalm
Canada

Source Canadian newspapers


Info Prize money $5,000
Amaya, Van't Hof, Mohtadi, Novelo, Brabenec, Pristash, Marcin and Gosselin were qualifiers.



Media


Winner Mark Dickson


Players
Greg Amaya
Stephane Bonneau
Joseph Brabenec
Doug Burke
Kevin Cook

Alan Chandronnait
William (Bill) Cowan
Charles Bud Cox
John Davis
Mark Dickson
Jean Claude Gosselin
Massimo Grassotti
Roger Knapp
Tim Marcin
Giulio Melchiorre
Roberto Meneschincheri
Dick Metz
Rick Meyers
Nick Mohtadi
Armistead C. Neely
Marco Novelo
Paul O'Donoghue
Nigel O'Rourke
Mike Oransky
Randy Part
John Picken
Peter Pospisil
Peter Pristach
Derek Segal
Cary Richard Stansbury
Francois Synnaeghal
Mike Terner
Erik Van't Hof
Terry Ward


Rounds
Preliminary Round

Qualifying Round

Greg Amaya*
Randy Part
Nick Mohtadi*
Paul O'Donoghue
Erik Van't Hof*
Giulio Melchiorre

Round 1
Francois Synnaeghal*
Kevin Cook
6-4 6-2
Massimo Grassotti*
Marco Novelo
6-1 6-2
Erik Van't Hof*
Nick Mohtadi
6-4 7-5
Cary Stansbury*
Peter Pospisil
6-3 6-4
Stephane Bonneau*
Joseph Brabenec
7-5 2-6 6-3
Mike Terner*
Peter Pristach
4-6 6-2 7-6
Bill Cowan*
Alan Chandronnait
6-2 6-7 6-2
Tim Marcin*
Charles Bud Cox
7-6 6-3
Roger Knapp*
Doug Burke
6-4 6-2
Mike Oransky*
Jean Claude Gosselin
6-4 6-0
Rick Meyers*
Derek Segal*
Dick Metz
6-4 6-2
Roberto Meneschincheri*
Nigel O'Rourke
7-6 6-4
John Davis*
Armistead C. Neely
6-4 6-2
John Picken*
Terry Ward
6-4 6-1
Mark Dickson*
Greg Amaya
7-6 7-6

Round 2
Massimo Grassotti*
Francois Synnaeghal
7-5 7-6
Erik Van't Hof*
Cary Stansbury
Stephane Bonneau*
Mike Terner
Bill Cowan*
Tim Marcin
6-4 6-0
Roger Knapp*
Mike Oransky
6-3 6-2
Rick Meyers*
Derek Segal
6-2 6-4
John Davis*
Roberto Meneschincheri
6-1 6-2
Mark Dickson*
John Picken

Quarterfinals
Massimo Grassotti*
Erik Van't Hof
6-4 7-6
Stephane Bonneau*
Bill Cowan
1-6 6-0 6-4
Roger Knapp*
Rick Meyers
Mark Dickson*
John Davis

Semifinals
Stephane Bonneau*
Massimo Grassotti
7-6 6-4
Mark Dickson*
Roger Knapp

Final
Mark Dickson*
Stephane Bonneau
6-4 6-3


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Greg Amaya*
Randy Part
Erik Van't Hof*
Giulio Melchiorre
Nick Mohtadi*
Paul O'Donoghue
Round 1
Mark Dickson*
Greg Amaya
John Picken*
Terry Ward
John Davis*
Armistead C. Neely
Roberto Meneschincheri*
Nigel O'Rourke
Roger Knapp*
Doug Burke
Mike Oransky*
Jean Claude Gosselin
Rick Meyers*
Derek Segal*
Dick Metz
Stephane Bonneau*
Joseph Brabenec
Mike Terner*
Peter Pristach
Bill Cowan*
Alan Chandronnait
Tim Marcin*
Charles Bud Cox
Massimo Grassotti*
Marco Novelo
Francois Synnaeghal*
Kevin Cook
Erik Van't Hof*
Nick Mohtadi
Cary Stansbury*
Peter Pospisil
Round 2
Mark Dickson*
John Picken
John Davis*
Roberto Meneschincheri
Roger Knapp*
Mike Oransky
Rick Meyers*
Derek Segal
Stephane Bonneau*
Mike Terner
Bill Cowan*
Tim Marcin
Massimo Grassotti*
Francois Synnaeghal
Erik Van't Hof*
Cary Stansbury
Quarterfinals
Mark Dickson*
John Davis
Roger Knapp*
Rick Meyers
Stephane Bonneau*
Bill Cowan
Massimo Grassotti*
Erik Van't Hof
Semifinals
Mark Dickson*
Roger Knapp
Stephane Bonneau*
Massimo Grassotti
Final
Mark Dickson*
Stephane Bonneau