Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1907
General 1907-07-01 - 1907-07-08
Open
Grass
5
Manchester
England
Info Source: Ayres 1908
Media
Winner Norman Everard Brookes
Players
Norman Everard Brookes
Walter Brownsword
A.A. Carter
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Lionel Hunter Escombe
R.F.J. Harrison
Walter Brownsword
A.A. Carter
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Lionel Hunter Escombe
R.F.J. Harrison
Harold King
C.J. Lamb
Norman Melland
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Arthur Wallis Myers
Eric Norman Wellesley Oliver
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
C.J. Lamb
Norman Melland
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Arthur Wallis Myers
Eric Norman Wellesley Oliver
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Rounds
Round 1
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson*
A.A. Carter
A.A. Carter
w.o.
John Rendall*
Lionel Escombe
Lionel Escombe
w.o.
Round 2
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Eric Norman Wellesley Oliver
Eric Norman Wellesley Oliver
6-0
6-3
6-0
R.F.J. Harrison*
C.J. Lamb
C.J. Lamb
7-5
3-6
7-5
6-2
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
7-5
6-1
6-4
John Rendall*
H.G. Thompson
H.G. Thompson
6-2
6-1
6-0
Clunie Saint Clair Miller*
Tony Wilding
Tony Wilding
w.o.
Norman Melland*
Walter Brownsword
Walter Brownsword
4-6
6-2
6-3
6-0
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)*
C.V. Thompson
C.V. Thompson
6-2
6-2
6-2
Norman Brookes*
Harold King
Harold King
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson*
R.F.J. Harrison
R.F.J. Harrison
10-12
6-3
7-5
6-4
John Rendall*
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
6-1
6-4
6-1
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)*
Norman Melland
Norman Melland
6-2
6-2
6-1
Norman Brookes*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
6-0
6-1
ret.
Semifinals
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)*
John Rendall
John Rendall
10-8
2-6
6-4
Norman Brookes*
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
6-0
6-0
Final
Norman Brookes*
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)
6-0
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson*
A.A. Carter
A.A. Carter
John Rendall*
Lionel Escombe
Lionel Escombe
Round 2
Norman Brookes*
Harold King
Harold King
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Eric Norman Wellesley Oliver
Eric Norman Wellesley Oliver
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
R.F.J. Harrison*
C.J. Lamb
C.J. Lamb
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)*
C.V. Thompson
C.V. Thompson
Norman Melland*
Walter Brownsword
Walter Brownsword
John Rendall*
H.G. Thompson
H.G. Thompson
Clunie Saint Clair Miller*
Tony Wilding
Tony Wilding
Quarterfinals
Norman Brookes*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson*
R.F.J. Harrison
R.F.J. Harrison
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)*
Norman Melland
Norman Melland
John Rendall*
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Semifinals
Norman Brookes*
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)*
John Rendall
John Rendall
Final
Norman Brookes*
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)