Itau Cup - Porto Alegre 1981


General 1981-08-03 - 1981-08-09
Open
Clay
6
Porto Alegre
Brazil

Source ATP


Info Prize money $25,000



Media


Winner Carlos A. Kirmayr


Players
Flavio Arenzon
Roberto Arguello
Pablo Arraya
Guillermo Aubone
Givaldo Barbosa
Michael (Jeremy) Bates
Nial Brash
Mark Buckley
Ivan Camus
Alejandro Cerundulo
Carlos Chabalgoity
Guillermo Corti
Fabrizio Fanucci
Renato Figueiredo
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Julio Goes (Góes)
João Roger Guedes
Gustavo Guerrero
Maurice Hunter
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Cesar Kist
R. Bruce Kleege
Ivan Kley
Carlos Lando
Roberto Lombardi
Eleuterio Martins
Andres Molina
Enio Moreira
Cassio Motta
Edvaldo Oliveira
Eduardo Oncins
Paschoal Penetta
Philippe Pinet
Javier Restrepo
Ricardo Rivera
Fernando Roese
Hugo Roverano
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Hugo Scott
Nigel Sears
Joao Soares
Thomas Stalhandske
Gustavo Tiberti
Raul Viver
Paulo Wildmann
Juan Carlos Yunis


Rounds
Round 1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Maurice Hunter
6-3 6-1
Carlos Lando*
Carlos Chabalgoity
6-1 6-1
Hugo Scott*
Paschoal Penetta
6-0 6-2
Guillermo Aubone*
Ricardo Rivera
4-6 7-5 6-2
Roberto Arguello*
Eleuterio Martins
6-3 6-1
Cesar Kist*
Fernando Roese
6-4 6-2
Thomas Stalhandske*
Pablo Arraya
6-3 6-1
Givaldo Barbosa*
Renato Figueiredo
6-0 6-1
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Jeremy Bates
6-3 6-3
Ney Keller*
Juan Carlos Yunis
6-1 6-1
Alejandro Gattiker*
Roger Guedes
6-4 7-6
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Ivan Kley
6-2 6-4
Gustavo Tiberti*
Edvaldo Oliveira
6-4 6-3
Guillermo Corti*
Enio Moreira
6-2 6-2
R. Bruce Kleege*
Philippe Pinet
6-4 6-2
Ivan Camus*
Flavio Arenzon
3-6 6-1 6-4

Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
7-5 6-3
Carlos Lando*
Roberto Lombardi
6-3 6-3
Andres Molina*
Hugo Scott
6-3 6-4
Guillermo Aubone*
Alejandro Cerundulo
6-3 7-5
Roberto Arguello*
Nigel Sears
6-2 6-3
Paulo Wildmann*
Cesar Kist
6-4 3-6 7-6
Thomas Stalhandske*
Nial Brash
6-3 2-6 6-4
Givaldo Barbosa*
Cassio Motta
7-5 6-3
Fabrizio Fanucci*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
2-6 6-4 6-2
Ney Keller*
Mark Buckley
6-0 6-1
Alejandro Gattiker*
Raul Viver
6-3 6-1
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Gustavo Guerrero
5-7 6-4 6-3
Gustavo Tiberti*
Eduardo Oncins
7-5 6-0
Javier Restrepo*
Guillermo Corti
7-5 6-4
R. Bruce Kleege*
Hugo Roverano
2-6 7-5 6-2
Joao Soares*
Ivan Camus
6-4 5-7 6-2

Round 3
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Carlos Lando
6-4 6-0
Guillermo Aubone*
Andres Molina
6-4 4-6 6-2
Roberto Arguello*
Paulo Wildmann
6-1 6-0
Givaldo Barbosa*
Thomas Stalhandske
3-6 7-6 6-2
Ney Keller*
Fabrizio Fanucci
7-6 6-2
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Alejandro Gattiker
6-1 6-3
Gustavo Tiberti*
Javier Restrepo
6-3 6-3
R. Bruce Kleege*
Joao Soares
7-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Guillermo Aubone
6-4 6-4
Roberto Arguello*
Givaldo Barbosa
6-4 6-2
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Ney Keller
7-5 6-3
Gustavo Tiberti*
R. Bruce Kleege
6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Roberto Arguello
6-0 6-2
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Gustavo Tiberti
6-4 5-7 6-4

Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Julio Goes (Góes)
7-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Maurice Hunter
Carlos Lando*
Carlos Chabalgoity
Guillermo Aubone*
Ricardo Rivera
Hugo Scott*
Paschoal Penetta
Roberto Arguello*
Eleuterio Martins
Cesar Kist*
Fernando Roese
Givaldo Barbosa*
Renato Figueiredo
Thomas Stalhandske*
Pablo Arraya
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Ivan Kley
Alejandro Gattiker*
Roger Guedes
Ney Keller*
Juan Carlos Yunis
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Jeremy Bates
Gustavo Tiberti*
Edvaldo Oliveira
Guillermo Corti*
Enio Moreira
R. Bruce Kleege*
Philippe Pinet
Ivan Camus*
Flavio Arenzon
Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Carlos Lando*
Roberto Lombardi
Guillermo Aubone*
Alejandro Cerundulo
Andres Molina*
Hugo Scott
Roberto Arguello*
Nigel Sears
Paulo Wildmann*
Cesar Kist
Givaldo Barbosa*
Cassio Motta
Thomas Stalhandske*
Nial Brash
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Gustavo Guerrero
Alejandro Gattiker*
Raul Viver
Ney Keller*
Mark Buckley
Fabrizio Fanucci*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Gustavo Tiberti*
Eduardo Oncins
Javier Restrepo*
Guillermo Corti
R. Bruce Kleege*
Hugo Roverano
Joao Soares*
Ivan Camus
Round 3
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Carlos Lando
Guillermo Aubone*
Andres Molina
Roberto Arguello*
Paulo Wildmann
Givaldo Barbosa*
Thomas Stalhandske
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Alejandro Gattiker
Ney Keller*
Fabrizio Fanucci
Gustavo Tiberti*
Javier Restrepo
R. Bruce Kleege*
Joao Soares
Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Guillermo Aubone
Roberto Arguello*
Givaldo Barbosa
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Ney Keller
Gustavo Tiberti*
R. Bruce Kleege
Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Roberto Arguello
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Gustavo Tiberti
Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Julio Goes (Góes)