South Pacific 1981


General 1981-10-05 - 1981-10-11
Grand Prix Circuit
Grass
5
Brisbane
Australia

Source ATP


Info Prize money $50,000



Media


Winner Mark Ronald Edmondson


Players
John Gillient Alexander
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Glenn Busby
Patrick Hart (Pat) Cash
Dale H. Collings
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
David Dowlen
Brad D. Drewett
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Mike Estep
Michael Thomas Fancutt
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Brad Guan
Wayne D. Hampson
Peter Johnston
Chris Mark Johnstone
Ray Kelly
Paul C. Kronk
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Carl A. Limberger
Warren Maher
Sashi Menon
Craig A. Miller
Matt Mitchell
David Mustard
Wayne R. Pascoe
Geoffrey (Jeff) Twist
Greg J. Whitecross


Rounds
Round 1
Chris Lewis*
Chris Johnstone
6-3 2-6 6-4
Cliff L. Letcher*
Mike Estep
4-6 6-2 7-6
Ray Kelly*
Greg J. Whitecross
6-7 7-5 6-2
Syd Ball*
Peter Johnston
6-3 6-4
Phil Dent*
Wayne D. Hampson
6-4 6-4
Craig A. Miller*
Geoffrey (Jeff) Twist
6-3 6-1
Paul C. Kronk*
Sashi Menon
7-5 4-6 6-4
John Alexander*
Wayne R. Pascoe
6-1 6-3
Mal Anderson*
Jim Delaney
6-2 6-7 6-2
Charlie Fancutt*
Matt Mitchell
4-6 7-6 6-4
Dale H. Collings*
Carl A. Limberger
6-2 6-4
Rod Frawley*
Glenn Busby
6-2 6-2
Brad D. Drewett*
David Dowlen
6-1 2-6 7-5
Brad Guan*
Warren Maher
6-2 7-6
Pat Cash*
Michael Thomas Fancutt
6-4 7-6
Mark Edmondson*
David Mustard
6-3 2-6 7-5

Round 2
Chris Lewis*
Cliff L. Letcher
6-2 6-4
Syd Ball*
Ray Kelly
6-4 4-6 6-2
Phil Dent*
Craig A. Miller
6-1 3-6 6-3
John Alexander*
Paul C. Kronk
6-1 6-4
Charlie Fancutt*
Mal Anderson
7-6 7-6
Rod Frawley*
Dale H. Collings
5-7 6-1 6-2
Brad Guan*
Brad D. Drewett
7-6 2-6 6-3
Mark Edmondson*
Pat Cash
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Chris Lewis*
Syd Ball
6-4 4-6 6-2
Phil Dent*
John Alexander
6-3 5-7 7-6
Rod Frawley*
Charlie Fancutt
6-2 6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Brad Guan
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Chris Lewis*
Phil Dent
1-6 7-5 6-3
Mark Edmondson*
Rod Frawley
3-6 6-3 7-6

Final
Mark Edmondson*
Chris Lewis
7-6 3-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Mark Edmondson*
David Mustard
Pat Cash*
Michael Thomas Fancutt
Brad Guan*
Warren Maher
Brad D. Drewett*
David Dowlen
Rod Frawley*
Glenn Busby
Dale H. Collings*
Carl A. Limberger
Charlie Fancutt*
Matt Mitchell
Mal Anderson*
Jim Delaney
Chris Lewis*
Chris Johnstone
Cliff L. Letcher*
Mike Estep
Syd Ball*
Peter Johnston
Ray Kelly*
Greg J. Whitecross
Phil Dent*
Wayne D. Hampson
Craig A. Miller*
Geoffrey (Jeff) Twist
John Alexander*
Wayne R. Pascoe
Paul C. Kronk*
Sashi Menon
Round 2
Mark Edmondson*
Pat Cash
Brad Guan*
Brad D. Drewett
Rod Frawley*
Dale H. Collings
Charlie Fancutt*
Mal Anderson
Chris Lewis*
Cliff L. Letcher
Syd Ball*
Ray Kelly
Phil Dent*
Craig A. Miller
John Alexander*
Paul C. Kronk
Quarterfinals
Mark Edmondson*
Brad Guan
Rod Frawley*
Charlie Fancutt
Chris Lewis*
Syd Ball
Phil Dent*
John Alexander
Semifinals
Mark Edmondson*
Rod Frawley
Chris Lewis*
Phil Dent
Final
Mark Edmondson*
Chris Lewis