Australian Hard Courts Championship 1981


General 1981-10-26 - 1981-11-01
Open
Hardcourt
6
White City
Australia

Source International Tennis Weekly


Info Prize money $25,000



Media


Winner Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick


Players
John Gillient Alexander
Andy Andrews
Glenn Ayre
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Russell Barlow
Ken Barton
Peter Barton
John Benson
Glenn Busby
Peter Campbell
Patrick Hart (Pat) Cash
Ian Chapman
Dale H. Collings
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
David Dowlen
Broderick Dyke
Brett Edwards
Rand Evett
Michael Thomas Fancutt
Mark Friedman
Bill Jr. Gilmour
David Graham
Brad Guan
Markus Gunthardt
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Wayne D. Hampson
Hans Hansson
Jamie Harty
Joel Hoffman
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
Peter Johnston
Chris Mark Johnstone
Paul C. Kronk
Brad Langevad
Cliff L. Letcher
Carl A. Limberger
Warren Maher
Steve Maloney
Wally Masur
John C. McCurdy
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Rick Meyers
Brian Millar
Craig A. Miller
Matt Mitchell
David Mustard
Paul O'Donoghue
Richard O'Farrell
Wayne R. Pascoe
Brendan Sharp
Peter Smylie
John Stoddart
Adrian Targett
John Thorpe
Chris Tregonning
Craig Tregonning
John Tregonning
Paul van Min
Laurie Warder
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Greg J. Whitecross
Vallis Wilder
Anthony (Tony) Withers
Steve Wood


Rounds
Round 1

C. Tregonnings may be reversed.

Kim Warwick*
Brad Langevad
6-3 6-4
Dick Crealy*
Peter Johnston
6-7 6-3 6-3
Laurie Warder*
Steve Wood
6-1 6-4
Craig A. Miller*
Michael Thomas Fancutt
6-3 6-3
Tony Withers*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
4-6 6-3 6-2
Jamie Harty*
David Graham
7-5 6-3
John Thorpe*
Brian Millar
6-2 6-3
Dale H. Collings*
Glenn Busby
6-7 6-3 6-2
Chris Johnstone*
David Dowlen
3-6 6-1 6-3
Russell Barlow*
Paul van Min
6-3 1-6 6-2
John C. McCurdy*
Joel Hoffman
4-6 6-3 6-4
Matt Mitchell*
Peter Barton
6-1 6-0
Cliff L. Letcher*
Ken Barton
4-6 6-4 6-4
Pat Cash*
Rand Evett
4-6 6-3 6-2
John Benson*
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
6-4 7-6
Wayne D. Hampson*
Ian Chapman
6-3 6-3
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins*
Paul C. Kronk
6-3 6-2
Andy Andrews*
Hans Hansson
6-3 3-6 6-3
Peter Campbell*
Richard O'Farrell
6-0 6-7 6-4
Wayne R. Pascoe*
John Stoddart
6-3 7-6
David Mustard*
Carl A. Limberger
6-4 5-7 7-6
Steve Maloney*
Paul O'Donoghue
6-2 7-5
Markus Gunthardt*
Brett Edwards
6-7 7-6 6-3
Syd Ball*
Vallis Wilder
6-4 6-4
Peter Smylie*
Brad Guan
3-6 7-5 6-3
Glenn Ayre*
Broderick Dyke
6-3 4-6 6-4
Adrian Targett*
John Tregonning
6-2 6-3
Greg J. Whitecross*
Chris Tregonning
6-2 5-7 6-2
Warren Maher*
Rick Meyers
4-6 6-4 7-6
Bill Jr. Gilmour*
Brendan Sharp
7-6 6-3
Mark Friedman*
Craig Tregonning
6-3 3-6 6-3
John Alexander*
Wally Masur
6-1 6-4

Round 2
Kim Warwick*
Dick Crealy
6-3 6-3
Craig A. Miller*
Laurie Warder
6-2 6-1
Tony Withers*
Jamie Harty
6-2 6-3
Dale H. Collings*
John Thorpe
6-2 2-6 6-4
Chris Johnstone*
Russell Barlow
6-1 6-2
Matt Mitchell*
John C. McCurdy
6-1 6-1
Pat Cash*
Cliff L. Letcher
2-6 6-0 7-6
John Benson*
Wayne D. Hampson
3-6 6-2 6-2
Andy Andrews*
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
6-1 6-4
Peter Campbell*
Wayne R. Pascoe
6-3 7-6
David Mustard*
Steve Maloney
6-3 3-6 6-2
Markus Gunthardt*
Syd Ball
6-1 6-3
Peter Smylie*
Glenn Ayre
4-6 7-5 6-4
Greg J. Whitecross*
Adrian Targett
6-4 6-3
Warren Maher*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
4-6 6-1 6-2
John Alexander*
Mark Friedman
6-3 6-4

Round 3
Kim Warwick*
Craig A. Miller
4-6 6-3 7-5
Dale H. Collings*
Tony Withers
6-3 6-4
Matt Mitchell*
Chris Johnstone
6-4 6-4
John Benson*
Pat Cash
6-2 6-3
Andy Andrews*
Peter Campbell
6-2 6-2
David Mustard*
Markus Gunthardt
1-6 7-6 7-6
Greg J. Whitecross*
Peter Smylie
6-2 7-6
Warren Maher*
John Alexander
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Kim Warwick*
Dale H. Collings
2-6 6-4 7-6
Matt Mitchell*
John Benson
6-0 6-1
Andy Andrews*
David Mustard
7-5 7-5
Greg J. Whitecross*
Warren Maher
3-6 7-5 6-2

Semifinals
Kim Warwick*
Matt Mitchell
6-4 6-2
Greg J. Whitecross*
Andy Andrews
6-4 4-6 6-3

Final
Kim Warwick*
Greg J. Whitecross
6-4 7-6


Tournament
Round 1
Kim Warwick*
Brad Langevad
Dick Crealy*
Peter Johnston
Craig A. Miller*
Michael Thomas Fancutt
Laurie Warder*
Steve Wood
Dale H. Collings*
Glenn Busby
John Thorpe*
Brian Millar
Tony Withers*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Jamie Harty*
David Graham
Matt Mitchell*
Peter Barton
John C. McCurdy*
Joel Hoffman
Chris Johnstone*
David Dowlen
Russell Barlow*
Paul van Min
John Benson*
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Wayne D. Hampson*
Ian Chapman
Pat Cash*
Rand Evett
Cliff L. Letcher*
Ken Barton
Greg J. Whitecross*
Chris Tregonning
Adrian Targett*
John Tregonning
Peter Smylie*
Brad Guan
Glenn Ayre*
Broderick Dyke
Warren Maher*
Rick Meyers
Bill Jr. Gilmour*
Brendan Sharp
John Alexander*
Wally Masur
Mark Friedman*
Craig Tregonning
Andy Andrews*
Hans Hansson
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins*
Paul C. Kronk
Peter Campbell*
Richard O'Farrell
Wayne R. Pascoe*
John Stoddart
David Mustard*
Carl A. Limberger
Steve Maloney*
Paul O'Donoghue
Markus Gunthardt*
Brett Edwards
Syd Ball*
Vallis Wilder
Round 2
Kim Warwick*
Dick Crealy
Craig A. Miller*
Laurie Warder
Dale H. Collings*
John Thorpe
Tony Withers*
Jamie Harty
Matt Mitchell*
John C. McCurdy
Chris Johnstone*
Russell Barlow
John Benson*
Wayne D. Hampson
Pat Cash*
Cliff L. Letcher
Greg J. Whitecross*
Adrian Targett
Peter Smylie*
Glenn Ayre
Warren Maher*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
John Alexander*
Mark Friedman
Andy Andrews*
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
Peter Campbell*
Wayne R. Pascoe
David Mustard*
Steve Maloney
Markus Gunthardt*
Syd Ball
Round 3
Kim Warwick*
Craig A. Miller
Dale H. Collings*
Tony Withers
Matt Mitchell*
Chris Johnstone
John Benson*
Pat Cash
Greg J. Whitecross*
Peter Smylie
Warren Maher*
John Alexander
Andy Andrews*
Peter Campbell
David Mustard*
Markus Gunthardt
Quarterfinals
Kim Warwick*
Dale H. Collings
Matt Mitchell*
John Benson
Greg J. Whitecross*
Warren Maher
Andy Andrews*
David Mustard
Semifinals
Kim Warwick*
Matt Mitchell
Greg J. Whitecross*
Andy Andrews
Final
Kim Warwick*
Greg J. Whitecross