Stockholm Open 1981
General 1981-11-02 - 1981-11-09
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor hardcourt
6
Stockholm
Sweden
Source ATP; ITF
Info Prize money $200,000
Media
Winner Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Players
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Hans Dieter Beutel
Stanislav Birner
Jeff Borowiak
Fritz Buehning
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Steve Branch Denton
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Klaus Eberhard
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Peter Elter
Peter Blair Fleming
Eric H. Fromm
Rolf Gehring
Sammy Giammalva jr
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Angel Gimenez
Shlomo Glickstein
Brian Edward Gottfried
Jiří Granat (Granát)
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Hans Dieter Beutel
Stanislav Birner
Jeff Borowiak
Fritz Buehning
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Steve Branch Denton
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Klaus Eberhard
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Peter Elter
Peter Blair Fleming
Eric H. Fromm
Rolf Gehring
Sammy Giammalva jr
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Angel Gimenez
Shlomo Glickstein
Brian Edward Gottfried
Jiří Granat (Granát)
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Jan Gunnarsson
John Hayes
Per Hjertquist
Thomas Hogstedt
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Johan C. Kriek
Cary Laurence C. Leeds
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Steve Meister
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Gilles Moretton
Ilie Nastase
Yannick Noah
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Karl (Joakim) Nystrom
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Hank Pfister
Pascal Portes
John Hayes
Per Hjertquist
Thomas Hogstedt
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Johan C. Kriek
Cary Laurence C. Leeds
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Steve Meister
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Gilles Moretton
Ilie Nastase
Yannick Noah
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Karl (Joakim) Nystrom
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Hank Pfister
Pascal Portes
Peter Rennert
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Nick Saviano
David Siegler
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
Russell John Simpson
Tomas Smid
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Joao Soares
Harold C. Solomon
Henrik Sundstrom
Steffan Svensson
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ferdi Taygan
Ben Testerman
Thierry Tulasne
Trey H. Waltke
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Nick Saviano
David Siegler
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
Russell John Simpson
Tomas Smid
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Joao Soares
Harold C. Solomon
Henrik Sundstrom
Steffan Svensson
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ferdi Taygan
Ben Testerman
Thierry Tulasne
Trey H. Waltke
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Rounds
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-0
6-2
Jiri Granat*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
6-4
4-6
7-6
Shlomo Glickstein*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
6-3
1-6
6-3
Tomas Smid*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
6-4
6-4
Bob Lutz*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
6-3
7-6
Nick Saviano*
Ben Testerman
Ben Testerman
0-6
7-5
6-2
Gilles Moretton*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
6-3
7-6
Ilie Nastase*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-4
6-3
Yannick Noah*
Henrik Sundstrom
Henrik Sundstrom
2-6
6-2
6-3
Joakim Nystrom*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
4-6
6-3
6-2
Jan Gunnarsson*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
6-4
6-1
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
6-3
6-1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Thomas Hogstedt
Thomas Hogstedt
4-6
6-4
7-5
Hans Dieter Beutel*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
6-2
6-3
Peter Elter*
Steffan Svensson
Steffan Svensson
6-2
7-6
Johan C. Kriek*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
6-4
7-5
Stan Smith*
Peter Rennert
Peter Rennert
6-3
6-4
Mats Wilander*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
4-6
6-1
6-3
Tony Giammalva*
Rick Meyer
Rick Meyer
6-3
6-2
Tim Mayotte*
Cary Leeds
Cary Leeds
7-5
6-4
Fritz Buehning*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-2
6-3
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Stefan Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
7-5
1-6
6-1
Anders Jarryd*
Thierry Tulasne
Thierry Tulasne
6-4
6-3
Gene Mayer*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
6-4
6-1
Brian Gottfried*
David Siegler
David Siegler
6-1
6-2
Hank Pfister*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
6-3
6-4
Tom Gullikson*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-3
6-2
Rolf Gehring*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
7-6
6-2
Kevin Curren*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
6-3
6-1
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle*
John Hayes
John Hayes
6-3
6-1
Steve Denton*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
7-5
6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Jiri Granat
Jiri Granat
6-2
6-1
Shlomo Glickstein*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
7-6
6-4
Nick Saviano*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-3
6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Gilles Moretton
Gilles Moretton
1-6
6-4
6-1
Yannick Noah*
Joakim Nystrom
Joakim Nystrom
6-2
4-6
6-4
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Jan Gunnarsson
Jan Gunnarsson
4-6
6-3
6-3
Hans Dieter Beutel*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-4
6-4
Peter Elter*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
7-6
6-2
Mats Wilander*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
7-6
6-2
Tim Mayotte*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
6-3
6-1
Fritz Buehning*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
7-6
6-4
Gene Mayer*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
6-1
6-2
Hank Pfister*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-3
1-6
6-2
Tom Gullikson*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
4-6
6-4
6-3
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle*
Kevin Curren
Kevin Curren
6-2
6-3
Steve Denton*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
w.o.
Round 3
Jimmy Connors*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
6-7
7-5
6-1
Nick Saviano*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
7-5
6-2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
6-2
6-2
Peter Elter*
Hans Dieter Beutel
Hans Dieter Beutel
6-3
6-4
Mats Wilander*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
6-4
6-2
Gene Mayer*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
w.o.
Hank Pfister*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
5-7
7-6
6-4
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
6-3
6-4
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
6-2
3-6
6-1
Gene Mayer*
Mats Wilander
Mats Wilander
6-2
6-3
Hank Pfister*
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
6-3
6-3
Gene Mayer*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
6-3
6-2
Final
Gene Mayer*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Gene Mayer*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
Anders Jarryd*
Thierry Tulasne
Thierry Tulasne
Fritz Buehning*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Stefan Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
Mats Wilander*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
Stan Smith*
Peter Rennert
Peter Rennert
Tim Mayotte*
Cary Leeds
Cary Leeds
Tony Giammalva*
Rick Meyer
Rick Meyer
Hank Pfister*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
Brian Gottfried*
David Siegler
David Siegler
Tom Gullikson*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Rolf Gehring*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle*
John Hayes
John Hayes
Kevin Curren*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
Steve Denton*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
Roscoe Tanner*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
Jan Gunnarsson*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
Yannick Noah*
Henrik Sundstrom
Henrik Sundstrom
Joakim Nystrom*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
Peter Elter*
Steffan Svensson
Steffan Svensson
Johan C. Kriek*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
Hans Dieter Beutel*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Thomas Hogstedt
Thomas Hogstedt
Jimmy Connors*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Jiri Granat*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
Shlomo Glickstein*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
Tomas Smid*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
Nick Saviano*
Ben Testerman
Ben Testerman
Bob Lutz*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Ilie Nastase*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Gilles Moretton*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Round 2
Gene Mayer*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
Fritz Buehning*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
Mats Wilander*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Tim Mayotte*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
Hank Pfister*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Tom Gullikson*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle*
Kevin Curren
Kevin Curren
Steve Denton*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Jan Gunnarsson
Jan Gunnarsson
Yannick Noah*
Joakim Nystrom
Joakim Nystrom
Peter Elter*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
Hans Dieter Beutel*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Jimmy Connors*
Jiri Granat
Jiri Granat
Shlomo Glickstein*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Nick Saviano*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Ilie Nastase*
Gilles Moretton
Gilles Moretton
Round 3
Gene Mayer*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
Mats Wilander*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
Hank Pfister*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
Peter Elter*
Hans Dieter Beutel
Hans Dieter Beutel
Jimmy Connors*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
Nick Saviano*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Quarterfinals
Gene Mayer*
Mats Wilander
Mats Wilander
Hank Pfister*
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
Jimmy Connors*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Semifinals
Gene Mayer*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
Final
Gene Mayer*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer