Brazil Satellite - Masters 1982
General 1982-02-22 - 1982-02-28
Open
Clay
4
Sao Paulo
Brazil
Source International Tennis Weekly
Info Prize money $10,000
Final Circuit Standings - ATP Points
1. Julio Goes 31
2. Marcos Hocevar 25
3. Joao Soares 17
Cassio Motta 17
5. Ney Keller 8
6. Pender Murphy 7
Marco Ostoja 7
8. Javier Restrepo 6
9. Givaldo Barbosa, Juan Hernandez, Eduardo Oncins, Christophe Bernelle, Gabriel Mattos, Andres Molina, Thomas Koch, Edvaldo Oliveira 3
17. Renato Joaquim, Elueterio Martins, Juan Ayala, Jean Marc Piacentile, Ivan Kley, Juan Carlos Yunis, Michel Galey, Dacio Campos, Marcelo Ingaramo, Gustavo de los Santos, Kevin Manning, Kiyoshi Tanabe, Cesar Kist, Eiji Takeuchi, Paschoal Penetta, Philippe Pinet -1
Media
Winner Joao Soares
Players
Rounds
Round 1
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Gabriel Mattos
Gabriel Mattos
6-3
6-4
Ney Keller*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
6-1
4-6
7-6
Eduardo Oncins*
Javier Restrepo
Javier Restrepo
6-2
6-7
7-6
Joao Soares*
Edvaldo Oliveira
Edvaldo Oliveira
6-1
6-0
Pender Murphy*
Andres Molina
Andres Molina
6-2
6-3
Cassio Motta*
Juan (2) Hernandez
Juan (2) Hernandez
6-2
7-5
Christophe Bernelle*
Marko Ostoja
Marko Ostoja
7-6
6-2
Marcos Hocevar*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Ney Keller*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Julio Goes (Góes)
6-4
2-6
6-1
Joao Soares*
Eduardo Oncins
Eduardo Oncins
6-4
6-7
6-3
Cassio Motta*
Pender Murphy
Pender Murphy
6-3
7-6
Marcos Hocevar*
Christophe Bernelle
Christophe Bernelle
6-2
7-5
Semifinals
Joao Soares*
Ney Keller
Ney Keller
3-6
6-4
7-6
Cassio Motta*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
6-1
2-6
6-1
Final
Joao Soares*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Joao Soares*
Edvaldo Oliveira
Edvaldo Oliveira
Eduardo Oncins*
Javier Restrepo
Javier Restrepo
Ney Keller*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Gabriel Mattos
Gabriel Mattos
Cassio Motta*
Juan (2) Hernandez
Juan (2) Hernandez
Pender Murphy*
Andres Molina
Andres Molina
Marcos Hocevar*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Christophe Bernelle*
Marko Ostoja
Marko Ostoja
Quarterfinals
Joao Soares*
Eduardo Oncins
Eduardo Oncins
Ney Keller*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Julio Goes (Góes)
Cassio Motta*
Pender Murphy
Pender Murphy
Marcos Hocevar*
Christophe Bernelle
Christophe Bernelle
Semifinals
Joao Soares*
Ney Keller
Ney Keller
Cassio Motta*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
Final
Joao Soares*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta