Chile Satellite - Leg 1 1982


General 1982-02-01 - 1982-02-07
Open
Clay
5
Osorno
Chile

Source International Tennis Weekly


Info Prize money $5,000



Media


Winner Fernando Maynetto


Players
O. Aguila
P. Alliende
Jose Miguel Ayala
Luis Alberto Jr. Ayala
Felix Barrientos
J. Bedecarrat
Ivan Camus
Roberto Castillo
Erwin Dannenberg
Jose De Camino
Juan Antonio Fernandez
Joel Figueras
Heinz Gildemeister
R. Hadida
Ricardo Hormann
Wilson Macaya
Francisco Maciel
W. Matus
Fernando Maynetto
Marco Morales
Mario Naturalli
Fernando Perreta
F. Soto Aguilar
Kerman Urresti
Rodrigo Urrutia

Marco Perreta
Juan Pablo Queirolo
Ulises Quezada
Waldo Villanueva
Antonio Yunis


Rounds
Round 1

Likely that matches with missing scores were walkovers. Losing players did not appear in doubles or in leg 2. Missing match was listed as between German Soto and Carlos Di Laura with winner not indicated. Possible that it was a double walkover.

Fernando Maynetto*
Francisco Maciel
Marco Perreta*
Luis Alberto Jr. Ayala
6-3 1-6 9-7
Mario Naturalli*
W. Matus
6-1 6-4
Juan Antonio Fernandez*
Juan Pablo Queirolo
4-6 6-3 6-2
R. Hadida*
Joel Figueras
Marco Morales*
Rodrigo Urrutia
6-3 6-1
Ricardo Hormann*
Felix Barrientos
6-1 6-0
*
Heinz Gildemeister*
Ulises Quezada
6-2 6-1
Roberto Castillo*
J. Bedecarrat
6-3 6-0
Jose Miguel Ayala*
Kerman Urresti
3-6 6-4 6-0
Antonio Yunis*
F. Soto Aguilar
Waldo Villanueva*
Fernando Perreta
3-6 6-4 6-0
Erwin Dannenberg*
Jose De Camino
O. Aguila*
P. Alliende
7-5 6-3
Ivan Camus*
Wilson Macaya

Round 2
Fernando Maynetto*
Marco Perreta
7-6 6-4
Juan Antonio Fernandez*
Mario Naturalli
6-1 6-3
Marco Morales*
R. Hadida
6-2 6-3
Ricardo Hormann*
Heinz Gildemeister*
Roberto Castillo
7-5 3-6 8-6
Jose Miguel Ayala*
Antonio Yunis
6-2 6-3
Waldo Villanueva*
Erwin Dannenberg
7-6 6-0
Ivan Camus*
O. Aguila
6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
Fernando Maynetto*
Juan Antonio Fernandez
4-6 6-1 6-4
Marco Morales*
Ricardo Hormann
6-1 6-3
Heinz Gildemeister*
Jose Miguel Ayala
6-1 5-7 8-6
Ivan Camus*
Waldo Villanueva
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Fernando Maynetto*
Marco Morales
6-1 6-1
Heinz Gildemeister*
Ivan Camus
6-1 6-4

Final
Fernando Maynetto*
Heinz Gildemeister
6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Fernando Maynetto*
Francisco Maciel
Marco Perreta*
Luis Alberto Jr. Ayala
Juan Antonio Fernandez*
Juan Pablo Queirolo
Mario Naturalli*
W. Matus
Marco Morales*
Rodrigo Urrutia
R. Hadida*
Joel Figueras
Ricardo Hormann*
Felix Barrientos
*
Heinz Gildemeister*
Ulises Quezada
Roberto Castillo*
J. Bedecarrat
Jose Miguel Ayala*
Kerman Urresti
Antonio Yunis*
F. Soto Aguilar
Ivan Camus*
Wilson Macaya
O. Aguila*
P. Alliende
Waldo Villanueva*
Fernando Perreta
Erwin Dannenberg*
Jose De Camino
Round 2
Fernando Maynetto*
Marco Perreta
Juan Antonio Fernandez*
Mario Naturalli
Marco Morales*
R. Hadida
Ricardo Hormann*
Heinz Gildemeister*
Roberto Castillo
Jose Miguel Ayala*
Antonio Yunis
Ivan Camus*
O. Aguila
Waldo Villanueva*
Erwin Dannenberg
Quarterfinals
Fernando Maynetto*
Juan Antonio Fernandez
Marco Morales*
Ricardo Hormann
Heinz Gildemeister*
Jose Miguel Ayala
Ivan Camus*
Waldo Villanueva
Semifinals
Fernando Maynetto*
Marco Morales
Heinz Gildemeister*
Ivan Camus
Final
Fernando Maynetto*
Heinz Gildemeister