Queens Club Tournament 1953
General 1953-06-00 - 1953-06-20
Amateur
Grass
6
London, Queen's Club
England
Source World Tennis
Report Mens doubles final: Washer/Brichant def. Rose/Hartwig 1-6 6-4 8-6
Mixed doubles final: Rosewall/Connolly and Hartwig/Knode divided the title.
Media
Winner Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Players
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Ian George Ayre
John Edward Barrett
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Malcolm Fox
Grant Golden
Jean Noel Grinda
Alexander M. Hamburger
Colin William Hannam
Rex Noel Hartwig
Ian George Ayre
John Edward Barrett
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Malcolm Fox
Grant Golden
Jean Noel Grinda
Alexander M. Hamburger
Colin William Hannam
Rex Noel Hartwig
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Naresh Kumar
Johann F. Kupferburger
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Ian A. McDonald
Gino Mezzi
Jean Claude Molinari
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Narendra Nath
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Naresh Kumar
Johann F. Kupferburger
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Ian A. McDonald
Gino Mezzi
Jean Claude Molinari
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Narendra Nath
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Hugh W. Stewart
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Jacques Thomas
Dezso Vad
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Armando Vieira
Clive Eric Wilderspin
Brian Maxwell Woodroffe
George Allan Worthington
Hugh W. Stewart
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Jacques Thomas
Dezso Vad
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Armando Vieira
Clive Eric Wilderspin
Brian Maxwell Woodroffe
George Allan Worthington
Rounds
Round 1
Colin William Hannam*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
?
Hugh W. Stewart*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
?
Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
Narendra Nath
Narendra Nath
6-4
4-6
6-4
Gino Mezzi*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
9-7
6-0
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Ian Vermaak
Ian Vermaak
6-0
5-7
7-5
Armando Vieira*
Jacques Thomas
Jacques Thomas
6-2
6-2
Rex Hartwig*
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
6-3
6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
6-2
6-3
Colin William Hannam*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Johann F. Kupferburger
6-3
6-1
George Worthington*
Grant Golden
Grant Golden
6-2
6-1
Lew Hoad*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-1
6-0
John Barrett*
Brian Woodroffe
Brian Woodroffe
6-3
6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
6-1
6-3
Ian Ayre*
Alexander M. Hamburger
Alexander M. Hamburger
w.o.
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Ian A. McDonald
Ian A. McDonald
6-4
6-3
Jean Claude Molinari*
Dezso Vad
Dezso Vad
w.o.
Naresh Kumar*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
w.o.
Mervyn Rose*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
6-1
6-1
Round 3
Ken Rosewall*
Gino Mezzi
Gino Mezzi
6-1
6-4
Armando Vieira*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
4-6
8-6
6-4
Rex Hartwig*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-8
7-5
8-6
George Worthington*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
6-1
6-1
Lew Hoad*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-1
6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Ian Ayre
Ian Ayre
2-6
6-3
9-7
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
4-6
6-2
8-6
Mervyn Rose*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
6-1
6-4
Rex Hartwig*
George Worthington
George Worthington
6-3
6-4
Lew Hoad*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
7-5
6-1
Mervyn Rose*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
12-10
6-1
Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
6-1
6-2
Lew Hoad*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
6-4
6-4
Final
Lew Hoad*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
8-6
10-8
Tournament
Round 1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Colin William Hannam*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
Round 2
Lew Hoad*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
John Barrett*
Brian Woodroffe
Brian Woodroffe
Hugh W. Stewart*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Ian Ayre*
Alexander M. Hamburger
Alexander M. Hamburger
Mervyn Rose*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Naresh Kumar*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Ian A. McDonald
Ian A. McDonald
Jean Claude Molinari*
Dezso Vad
Dezso Vad
Ken Rosewall*
Narendra Nath
Narendra Nath
Gino Mezzi*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
Armando Vieira*
Jacques Thomas
Jacques Thomas
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Ian Vermaak
Ian Vermaak
Rex Hartwig*
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Gardnar Mulloy*
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
George Worthington*
Grant Golden
Grant Golden
Colin William Hannam*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Johann F. Kupferburger
Round 3
Lew Hoad*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Hugh W. Stewart*
Ian Ayre
Ian Ayre
Mervyn Rose*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
Ken Rosewall*
Gino Mezzi
Gino Mezzi
Armando Vieira*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Rex Hartwig*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
George Worthington*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
Quarterfinals
Lew Hoad*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
Mervyn Rose*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Ken Rosewall*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
Rex Hartwig*
George Worthington
George Worthington
Semifinals
Lew Hoad*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
Ken Rosewall*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
Final
Lew Hoad*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall