Canadian International Championships 1953


General 1953-07-00 - 1953-07-26

Grass
5
Toronto
Canada


Info Source: WT



Media


Winner Mervyn Gordon Rose


Players
Lawrence Edgar Barclay
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
James (Jim) Bentley
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
John Dickinson
Bob Dufford
B. Everett
Bernard Gerhardt
Jacques Giguere
Val Harit
Rex Noel Hartwig
John Irvine
Donald Kaiser
Kosei Kamo
Masanobu Kimura
Mario Llamas
Lorne Garnet Main
R.H. McKenzie
Atsushi Miyagi
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Clint Nettleton
Rafael Ortega
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Frederick Reaume
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Raymond G. (Beau) Summers
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Paul A. Willey
Robin Willner
George Allan Worthington
Jiro Yamagishi


Rounds
Round 2
Lorne Main*
Frederick Reaume
6-0 6-0
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
B. Everett
6-2 6-2
Donald Francis (Don) Platt*
Bob Dufford
6-3 6-3
Lawrence Barclay*
John Dickinson
6-3 6-1
Jacques Giguere*
R.H. McKenzie
6-1 6-0
Mario Llamas*
Robin Willner
6-2 3-6 7-5
Paul A. Willey*
Clint Nettleton
6-1 7-5
Robert Bedard*
John Irvine
6-1 6-2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-0 6-0
Donald Kaiser*
Raymond G. (Beau) Summers
4-6 6-4 6-0
Mervyn Rose*
Masanobu Kimura
6-1 6-2
Rex Hartwig*
Jiro Yamagishi
7-5 6-0
Kosei Kamo*
Val Harit
6-3 6-2
Atsushi Miyagi*
Bernard Gerhardt
6-4 6-3
George Worthington*
Rafael Ortega
6-3 6-0

Round 3
George Worthington*
Lawrence Barclay
6-0 6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
6-1 9-7
Rex Hartwig*
Jacques Giguere
6-4 6-0
Kosei Kamo*
Paul A. Willey
6-4 6-2
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
James (Jim) Bentley
6-1 6-2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Robert Bedard
10-8 6-3
Atsushi Miyagi*
Donald Kaiser
6-2 6-3
Mario Llamas*
Lorne Main
7-5 1-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Mervyn Rose*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-3 6-3 7-5
Rex Hartwig*
Mario Llamas
6-1 2-6 6-3 6-4
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Atsushi Miyagi
6-8 6-4 6-3 14-12
George Worthington*
Kosei Kamo
6-1 6-3 7-5

Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
8-6 3-6 6-3 6-3
Rex Hartwig*
George Worthington
10-8 7-5 3-6 6-3

Final
Mervyn Rose*
Rex Hartwig
6-3 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 2
Mervyn Rose*
Masanobu Kimura
Donald Francis (Don) Platt*
Bob Dufford
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Robert Bedard*
John Irvine
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
B. Everett
Atsushi Miyagi*
Bernard Gerhardt
Donald Kaiser*
Raymond G. (Beau) Summers
Rex Hartwig*
Jiro Yamagishi
Jacques Giguere*
R.H. McKenzie
Mario Llamas*
Robin Willner
Lorne Main*
Frederick Reaume
George Worthington*
Rafael Ortega
Lawrence Barclay*
John Dickinson
Kosei Kamo*
Val Harit
Paul A. Willey*
Clint Nettleton
Round 3
Mervyn Rose*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Robert Bedard
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
James (Jim) Bentley
Atsushi Miyagi*
Donald Kaiser
Rex Hartwig*
Jacques Giguere
Mario Llamas*
Lorne Main
George Worthington*
Lawrence Barclay
Kosei Kamo*
Paul A. Willey
Quarterfinals
Mervyn Rose*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Atsushi Miyagi
Rex Hartwig*
Mario Llamas
George Worthington*
Kosei Kamo
Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Rex Hartwig*
George Worthington
Final
Mervyn Rose*
Rex Hartwig