United States 3 Satellite - Leg 1 1982
General 1982-06-14 - 1982-06-20
Open
Clay
6
Shreveport, Louisiana
United States of America
Source International Tennis Weekly
Info Prize money $10,000
Schultz, Egdes, Smith, Crozier, Honey, Fontana, Castro-Malaga, Kennedy, Warneke, Houston, Pelletier and Vishneski were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Ricardo Acuna
Players
Ricardo Acuna
Jimmy Arias
Mike Bauer
Nial Brash
Chap Brown
Vaughan Bryan
Boyd Bryan
Kevin Cahill
Mike Cahill
Luiz Castro-Malaga
Stevenson Clarke
Paul Crozier
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Mike De Palmer
Mark Dickson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Randy Druz
Charlton Eagle
David Egdes
Renald Etienne
Juan Farrow
Jimmy Arias
Mike Bauer
Nial Brash
Chap Brown
Vaughan Bryan
Boyd Bryan
Kevin Cahill
Mike Cahill
Luiz Castro-Malaga
Stevenson Clarke
Paul Crozier
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Mike De Palmer
Mark Dickson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Randy Druz
Charlton Eagle
David Egdes
Renald Etienne
Juan Farrow
Ernesto (Ernie) Fernandez
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
Thomas (Tom) Fontana
G. Forbes
Sammy Giammalva jr
Brad Gilbert
Andy Gordon
Jim Gurfein
Jeff Hawkins
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Charles Honey
Dale Houston
Chris Kennedy
Jonathan (Jon) Levine
Billy Martin
J. Matkulak
Bill Maze
Mark Mees
Armand Molino
Billy Nealon
James Neitzel
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
Thomas (Tom) Fontana
G. Forbes
Sammy Giammalva jr
Brad Gilbert
Andy Gordon
Jim Gurfein
Jeff Hawkins
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Charles Honey
Dale Houston
Chris Kennedy
Jonathan (Jon) Levine
Billy Martin
J. Matkulak
Bill Maze
Mark Mees
Armand Molino
Billy Nealon
James Neitzel
Shigeyuki Nishio
David Pate
S. Pelletier
Fred Perrin
Mark Pinchoff
Joseph (Joe) Ragland
Karl Richter
Howard Sands
Stuart Sarnia
Torin Schultz
E. Seymore
David Siegler
Mike Smith
John Thorpe
Jean Van Rensburg
Erik Van't Hof
Paul V. Vishnesky
Terry Ward
Tomm Warneke
Todd Witsken
David Pate
S. Pelletier
Fred Perrin
Mark Pinchoff
Joseph (Joe) Ragland
Karl Richter
Howard Sands
Stuart Sarnia
Torin Schultz
E. Seymore
David Siegler
Mike Smith
John Thorpe
Jean Van Rensburg
Erik Van't Hof
Paul V. Vishnesky
Terry Ward
Tomm Warneke
Todd Witsken
Rounds
Round 1
Ken Flach*
Jimmy Arias
Jimmy Arias
7-5
6-3
Todd Witsken*
Torin Schultz
Torin Schultz
6-3
6-3
David Egdes*
Kevin Cahill
Kevin Cahill
6-4
6-4
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
3-6
6-3
6-4
Juan Farrow*
J. Matkulak
J. Matkulak
6-3
6-1
Mike Smith*
Mark Pinchoff
Mark Pinchoff
6-2
6-4
Paul Crozier*
Charles Honey
Charles Honey
6-2
6-2
Ricardo Acuna*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
6-2
6-4
Erik Van't Hof*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
6-2
6-4
Vaughan Bryan*
James Neitzel
James Neitzel
6-2
6-3
Shigeyuki Nishio*
Thomas (Tom) Fontana
Thomas (Tom) Fontana
6-4
6-4
Nial Brash*
Boyd Bryan
Boyd Bryan
6-2
6-1
Ernie Fernandez*
G. Forbes
G. Forbes
3-6
6-3
6-1
John Thorpe*
Chap Brown
Chap Brown
6-0
6-1
Luiz Castro-Malaga*
Charlton Eagle
Charlton Eagle
4-6
7-6
6-3
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Chris Kennedy
Chris Kennedy
6-4
6-4
Mark Dickson*
Jean Van Rensburg
Jean Van Rensburg
6-1
6-4
Karl Richter*
Stuart Sarnia
Stuart Sarnia
6-2
7-5
Jonathan (Jon) Levine*
Howard Sands
Howard Sands
6-3
6-2
David Pate*
Terry Ward
Terry Ward
6-3
4-6
6-4
Andy Gordon*
Randy Druz
Randy Druz
6-0
4-0
ret.
Tomm Warneke*
Stevenson Clarke
Stevenson Clarke
6-2
6-3
Dale Houston*
S. Pelletier
S. Pelletier
6-2
2-6
6-2
Mike Bauer*
Paul V. Vishnesky
Paul V. Vishnesky
6-3
6-4
David Siegler*
Joe Ragland
Joe Ragland
6-1
4-6
7-6
Armand Molino*
Fred Perrin
Fred Perrin
6-3
7-5
Mike De Palmer*
Bill Csipkay
Bill Csipkay
6-1
6-0
Tom Csipkay*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
0-6
7-6
6-4
Brad Gilbert*
E. Seymore
E. Seymore
6-3
6-4
Renald Etienne*
Billy Nealon
Billy Nealon
6-4
7-5
Mark Mees*
Jeff Hawkins
Jeff Hawkins
7-6
6-4
Mike Cahill*
Bill Maze
Bill Maze
6-1
6-3
Round 2
Ken Flach*
Todd Witsken
Todd Witsken
4-6
6-2
6-3
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
David Egdes
David Egdes
6-1
6-1
Juan Farrow*
Mike Smith
Mike Smith
7-5
7-6
Ricardo Acuna*
Paul Crozier
Paul Crozier
6-4
6-2
Erik Van't Hof*
Vaughan Bryan
Vaughan Bryan
6-4
6-2
Nial Brash*
Shigeyuki Nishio
Shigeyuki Nishio
6-2
6-2
Ernie Fernandez*
John Thorpe
John Thorpe
6-1
6-1
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Luiz Castro-Malaga
Luiz Castro-Malaga
6-2
6-2
Mark Dickson*
Karl Richter
Karl Richter
6-3
6-2
Jonathan (Jon) Levine*
David Pate
David Pate
6-4
6-2
Tomm Warneke*
Andy Gordon
Andy Gordon
7-6
3-6
6-3
Dale Houston*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
7-5
6-4
David Siegler*
Armand Molino
Armand Molino
3-6
6-4
7-5
Mike De Palmer*
Tom Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
6-3
6-2
Brad Gilbert*
Renald Etienne
Renald Etienne
6-3
3-6
7-6
Mike Cahill*
Mark Mees
Mark Mees
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Ken Flach*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
7-6
7-5
Ricardo Acuna*
Juan Farrow
Juan Farrow
6-3
3-6
7-5
Erik Van't Hof*
Nial Brash
Nial Brash
4-6
7-5
6-1
Ernie Fernandez*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
6-2
7-5
Jonathan (Jon) Levine*
Mark Dickson
Mark Dickson
7-5
6-0
Tomm Warneke*
Dale Houston
Dale Houston
6-2
6-2
David Siegler*
Mike De Palmer
Mike De Palmer
2-6
7-5
6-1
Brad Gilbert*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
7-6
6-2
Quarterfinals
Ricardo Acuna*
Ken Flach
Ken Flach
6-4
6-3
Ernie Fernandez*
Erik Van't Hof
Erik Van't Hof
6-4
6-4
Jonathan (Jon) Levine*
Tomm Warneke
Tomm Warneke
6-2
6-7
6-2
Brad Gilbert*
David Siegler
David Siegler
6-3
1-6
6-1
Semifinals
Ricardo Acuna*
Ernie Fernandez
Ernie Fernandez
6-4
4-6
6-4
Jonathan (Jon) Levine*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
5-7
6-2
6-0
Final
Ricardo Acuna*
Jonathan (Jon) Levine
Jonathan (Jon) Levine
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Ricardo Acuna*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Paul Crozier*
Charles Honey
Charles Honey
Juan Farrow*
J. Matkulak
J. Matkulak
Mike Smith*
Mark Pinchoff
Mark Pinchoff
Ken Flach*
Jimmy Arias
Jimmy Arias
Todd Witsken*
Torin Schultz
Torin Schultz
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
David Egdes*
Kevin Cahill
Kevin Cahill
Ernie Fernandez*
G. Forbes
G. Forbes
John Thorpe*
Chap Brown
Chap Brown
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Chris Kennedy
Chris Kennedy
Luiz Castro-Malaga*
Charlton Eagle
Charlton Eagle
Erik Van't Hof*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
Vaughan Bryan*
James Neitzel
James Neitzel
Nial Brash*
Boyd Bryan
Boyd Bryan
Shigeyuki Nishio*
Thomas (Tom) Fontana
Thomas (Tom) Fontana
Jonathan (Jon) Levine*
Howard Sands
Howard Sands
David Pate*
Terry Ward
Terry Ward
Mark Dickson*
Jean Van Rensburg
Jean Van Rensburg
Karl Richter*
Stuart Sarnia
Stuart Sarnia
Tomm Warneke*
Stevenson Clarke
Stevenson Clarke
Andy Gordon*
Randy Druz
Randy Druz
Dale Houston*
S. Pelletier
S. Pelletier
Mike Bauer*
Paul V. Vishnesky
Paul V. Vishnesky
Brad Gilbert*
E. Seymore
E. Seymore
Renald Etienne*
Billy Nealon
Billy Nealon
Mike Cahill*
Bill Maze
Bill Maze
Mark Mees*
Jeff Hawkins
Jeff Hawkins
David Siegler*
Joe Ragland
Joe Ragland
Armand Molino*
Fred Perrin
Fred Perrin
Mike De Palmer*
Bill Csipkay
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
Round 2
Ricardo Acuna*
Paul Crozier
Paul Crozier
Juan Farrow*
Mike Smith
Mike Smith
Ken Flach*
Todd Witsken
Todd Witsken
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
David Egdes
David Egdes
Ernie Fernandez*
John Thorpe
John Thorpe
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Luiz Castro-Malaga
Luiz Castro-Malaga
Erik Van't Hof*
Vaughan Bryan
Vaughan Bryan
Nial Brash*
Shigeyuki Nishio
Shigeyuki Nishio
Jonathan (Jon) Levine*
David Pate
David Pate
Mark Dickson*
Karl Richter
Karl Richter
Tomm Warneke*
Andy Gordon
Andy Gordon
Dale Houston*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
Brad Gilbert*
Renald Etienne
Renald Etienne
Mike Cahill*
Mark Mees
Mark Mees
David Siegler*
Armand Molino
Armand Molino
Mike De Palmer*
Tom Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Round 3
Ricardo Acuna*
Juan Farrow
Juan Farrow
Ken Flach*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ernie Fernandez*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
Erik Van't Hof*
Nial Brash
Nial Brash
Jonathan (Jon) Levine*
Mark Dickson
Mark Dickson
Tomm Warneke*
Dale Houston
Dale Houston
Brad Gilbert*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
David Siegler*
Mike De Palmer
Mike De Palmer
Quarterfinals
Ricardo Acuna*
Ken Flach
Ken Flach
Ernie Fernandez*
Erik Van't Hof
Erik Van't Hof
Jonathan (Jon) Levine*
Tomm Warneke
Tomm Warneke
Brad Gilbert*
David Siegler
David Siegler
Semifinals
Ricardo Acuna*
Ernie Fernandez
Ernie Fernandez
Jonathan (Jon) Levine*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
Final
Ricardo Acuna*
Jonathan (Jon) Levine
Jonathan (Jon) Levine