Slazenger Professional 1953
General 1953-08-01 - 1953-08-06
Amateur
Clay
5
Scarborough
England
Source World Tennis
Report Mens doubles final: McGregor/Sedgman def. Pails/Perry 2-6 6-4 3-6 6-4 8-6
Media
Winner Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Players
C.M. Atkinson
Gordon Bradley
A. Bryan
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
Robert J. Colin
A. Content
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
S.K. Evans
C. Ferez
R. Galvan
Esteban Faserius Gimeno
Gordon Bradley
A. Bryan
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
Robert J. Colin
A. Content
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
S.K. Evans
C. Ferez
R. Galvan
Esteban Faserius Gimeno
D.W. Gresham
Johann G. Gruner
W.A. Holmes
Hans Huonder
Basil Ranger Lawrence
C.H. Marsland
J.A. McConchie
Kenneth Bruce (Ken) McGregor
William John (Bill) Moss
Hamid Mohammed Noor
Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
Johann G. Gruner
W.A. Holmes
Hans Huonder
Basil Ranger Lawrence
C.H. Marsland
J.A. McConchie
Kenneth Bruce (Ken) McGregor
William John (Bill) Moss
Hamid Mohammed Noor
Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
Perry Pfifferling
Kurt Pohmann
Rudolph Probst
Ljubisa Radovanovic
C.F. Roupell
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
M. Stachowitsch
E.F. Young
Perry Pfifferling
Kurt Pohmann
Rudolph Probst
Ljubisa Radovanovic
C.F. Roupell
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
M. Stachowitsch
E.F. Young
Rounds
Round 3
Johannes (Jan) de Mos*
R. Galvan
R. Galvan
6-0
6-0
6-0
Ken McGregor*
Basil Ranger Lawrence
Basil Ranger Lawrence
6-4
6-4
6-1
W.A. Holmes*
E.F. Young
E.F. Young
6-2
6-2
6-2
William John (Bill) Moss*
Perry Pfifferling
Perry Pfifferling
6-3
7-5
6-3
Frank Sedgman*
C. Ferez
C. Ferez
6-0
6-0
6-0
Pancho Segura*
A. Content
A. Content
6-2
6-1
6-2
Hans Huonder*
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
6-3
6-2
9-7
Hamid Mohammed Noor*
S.K. Evans
S.K. Evans
6-1
6-2
2-6
6-1
Robert J. Colin*
D.W. Gresham
D.W. Gresham
6-2
6-1
6-1
Rudolph Probst*
C.M. Atkinson
C.M. Atkinson
6-1
6-1
6-0
Gordon Bradley*
Johann G. Gruner
Johann G. Gruner
7-5
6-3
6-3
M. Stachowitsch*
C.H. Marsland
C.H. Marsland
7-5
6-4
7-5
Dinny Pails*
Ljubisa Radovanovic
Ljubisa Radovanovic
6-0
7-5
6-3
Esteban Faserius Gimeno*
C.F. Roupell
C.F. Roupell
6-3
6-1
6-3
Kurt Pohmann*
A. Bryan
A. Bryan
6-0
6-2
6-0
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
J.A. McConchie
J.A. McConchie
6-0
6-1
6-0
Round 4
Johannes (Jan) de Mos*
Esteban Faserius Gimeno
Esteban Faserius Gimeno
6-0
6-1
6-3
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Kurt Pohmann
Kurt Pohmann
6-2
6-2
3-6
6-3
Frank Sedgman*
Rudolph Probst
Rudolph Probst
6-3
1-0
ret.
Pancho Segura*
Gordon Bradley
Gordon Bradley
6-4
6-2
6-4
Ken McGregor*
W.A. Holmes
W.A. Holmes
6-2
6-2
6-1
Hans Huonder*
Hamid Mohammed Noor
Hamid Mohammed Noor
6-3
7-5
6-3
William John (Bill) Moss*
M. Stachowitsch
M. Stachowitsch
9-7
6-4
7-5
Dinny Pails*
Robert J. Colin
Robert J. Colin
6-2
6-0
7-5
Quarterfinals
Ken McGregor*
William John (Bill) Moss
William John (Bill) Moss
6-1
6-1
6-1
Dinny Pails*
Hans Huonder
Hans Huonder
6-0
6-0
6-0
Frank Sedgman*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
6-3
6-2
6-4
Pancho Segura*
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
7-5
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Frank Sedgman*
Dinny Pails
Dinny Pails
6-2
6-4
6-4
Pancho Segura*
Ken McGregor
Ken McGregor
5-7
6-2
4-6
6-3
6-3
Final
Pancho Segura*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
2-6
6-4
3-6
6-4
8-6
Tournament
Round 3
Pancho Segura*
A. Content
A. Content
Gordon Bradley*
Johann G. Gruner
Johann G. Gruner
Johannes (Jan) de Mos*
R. Galvan
R. Galvan
Esteban Faserius Gimeno*
C.F. Roupell
C.F. Roupell
Ken McGregor*
Basil Ranger Lawrence
Basil Ranger Lawrence
W.A. Holmes*
E.F. Young
E.F. Young
William John (Bill) Moss*
Perry Pfifferling
Perry Pfifferling
M. Stachowitsch*
C.H. Marsland
C.H. Marsland
Frank Sedgman*
C. Ferez
C. Ferez
Rudolph Probst*
C.M. Atkinson
C.M. Atkinson
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
J.A. McConchie
J.A. McConchie
Kurt Pohmann*
A. Bryan
A. Bryan
Dinny Pails*
Ljubisa Radovanovic
Ljubisa Radovanovic
Robert J. Colin*
D.W. Gresham
D.W. Gresham
Hans Huonder*
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
Hamid Mohammed Noor*
S.K. Evans
S.K. Evans
Round 4
Pancho Segura*
Gordon Bradley
Gordon Bradley
Johannes (Jan) de Mos*
Esteban Faserius Gimeno
Esteban Faserius Gimeno
Ken McGregor*
W.A. Holmes
W.A. Holmes
William John (Bill) Moss*
M. Stachowitsch
M. Stachowitsch
Frank Sedgman*
Rudolph Probst
Rudolph Probst
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Kurt Pohmann
Kurt Pohmann
Dinny Pails*
Robert J. Colin
Robert J. Colin
Hans Huonder*
Hamid Mohammed Noor
Hamid Mohammed Noor
Quarterfinals
Pancho Segura*
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Ken McGregor*
William John (Bill) Moss
William John (Bill) Moss
Frank Sedgman*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
Dinny Pails*
Hans Huonder
Hans Huonder
Semifinals
Pancho Segura*
Ken McGregor
Ken McGregor
Frank Sedgman*
Dinny Pails
Dinny Pails
Final
Pancho Segura*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman