Sofia Open 2022


General 2022-09-26 - 2022-10-02
ATP World Tour 250 series
Indoor hardcourt
5
Sofia, Arena Armeec
Bulgaria

Source ATP


Info Draw: 28


Report Bulgaria has made its mark on the ATP Tour through Grigor Dimitrov, and the country hosted its first ATP Tour event in its capital city of Sofia in 2016. Fittingly, Dimitrov won the tournament in 2017 during his Sofia debut. The Sofia Open is staged at the 12,000-seater Arena Armeec Sofia, Bulgaria’s leading sports and entertainment venue.



Media


Winner Marc-Andrea Huesler


Players
Mirza Basic
Nikoloz Basilashvili
Ricardas Berankis
Geoffrey Blancaneaux
Nuno Borges
Pablo Carreno Busta
Grigor Dimitrov
Fabio Fognini
Marc-Andrea Huesler
Ugo Humbert
Ilya Ivashka
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Dusan Lajovic
Alexandar Lazarov
Jiri Lehecka
Dragos Nicolae Madaras
Kamil Majchrzak
Lorenzo Musetti
Oscar Otte
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune
Jannik Sinner
Lorenzo Sonego
Jan Lennard Struff
Tim Van Rijthoven
Fernando Verdasco
Mikhael Ymer

Aleksandar Vukic
Bernabe Zapata Miralles


Rounds
Round 1
Jannik Sinner*
bye
Nuno Borges*
Mirza Basic
3-6 6-3 6-2
Aleksandar Vukic*
Fabio Fognini
7-6(11) 7-5
Fernando Verdasco*
Nikoloz Basilashvili
7-6(1) 7-5
Grigor Dimitrov*
bye
Ilya Ivashka*
Mikhael Ymer
7-6(8) 4-6 7-5
Lorenzo Sonego*
Bernabe Zapata Miralles
6-3 6-4
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune*
Tim Van Rijthoven
7-6(2) 7-6(6)
Jan Lennard Struff*
Dusan Lajovic
4-6 6-3 6-2
Ugo Humbert*
Dimitar Kuzmanov
7-6(4) 6-4
Alexandar Lazarov*
Jiri Lehecka
7-5 6-3
Lorenzo Musetti*
bye
Oscar Otte*
Dragos Nicolae Madaras
6-3 6-2
Kamil Majchrzak*
Ricardas Berankis
7-5 6-2
Marc-Andrea Huesler*
Geoffrey Blancaneaux
6-4 6-4
Pablo Carreno Busta*
bye

Round 2
Jannik Sinner*
Nuno Borges
6-3 6-4
Aleksandar Vukic*
Fernando Verdasco
1-6 6-4 6-3
Ilya Ivashka*
Grigor Dimitrov
6-3 7-6(3)
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune*
Lorenzo Sonego
6-7(1) 6-4 6-3
Jan Lennard Struff*
Ugo Humbert
6-3 6-1
Lorenzo Musetti*
Alexandar Lazarov
6-7(5) 7-6(8) 6-2
Kamil Majchrzak*
Oscar Otte
4-6 6-2 6-4
Marc-Andrea Huesler*
Pablo Carreno Busta
6-3 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Jannik Sinner*
Aleksandar Vukic
6-2 6-3
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune*
Ilya Ivashka
6-2 5-7 6-4
Lorenzo Musetti*
Jan Lennard Struff
7-6(3) 6-1
Marc-Andrea Huesler*
Kamil Majchrzak
6-7(4) 7-6(6) 6-3

Semifinals
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune*
Jannik Sinner
5-7 6-4 5-2 ret.
Marc-Andrea Huesler*
Lorenzo Musetti
7-6(5) 7-5

Final
Marc-Andrea Huesler*
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune
6-4 7-6(8)


Tournament
Round 1
Marc-Andrea Huesler*
Geoffrey Blancaneaux
Pablo Carreno Busta*
Kamil Majchrzak*
Ricardas Berankis
Oscar Otte*
Dragos Nicolae Madaras
Lorenzo Musetti*
Alexandar Lazarov*
Jiri Lehecka
Jan Lennard Struff*
Dusan Lajovic
Ugo Humbert*
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune*
Tim Van Rijthoven
Lorenzo Sonego*
Bernabe Zapata Miralles
Ilya Ivashka*
Mikhael Ymer
Grigor Dimitrov*
Jannik Sinner*
Nuno Borges*
Mirza Basic
Aleksandar Vukic*
Fabio Fognini
Fernando Verdasco*
Nikoloz Basilashvili
Round 2
Marc-Andrea Huesler*
Pablo Carreno Busta
Kamil Majchrzak*
Oscar Otte
Lorenzo Musetti*
Alexandar Lazarov
Jan Lennard Struff*
Ugo Humbert
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune*
Lorenzo Sonego
Ilya Ivashka*
Grigor Dimitrov
Jannik Sinner*
Nuno Borges
Aleksandar Vukic*
Fernando Verdasco
Quarterfinals
Marc-Andrea Huesler*
Kamil Majchrzak
Lorenzo Musetti*
Jan Lennard Struff
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune*
Ilya Ivashka
Jannik Sinner*
Aleksandar Vukic
Semifinals
Marc-Andrea Huesler*
Lorenzo Musetti
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune*
Jannik Sinner
Final
Marc-Andrea Huesler*
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune