Itau Cup - Porto Alegre 1982


General 1982-08-02 - 1982-08-08
Open
Clay
6
Porto Alegre
Brazil

Source ATP


Info Prize money $50,000
Campos, Todero, Martins, Aerts, Morelli and Kley were qualifiers.



Media


Winner Dominique Bedel


Players
Egan Adams
Nelson Aerts
Juan Carlos Andrade
Givaldo Barbosa
Dominique Bedel
Eduardo Bengoechea
Dacio Campos
Ivan Camus
Ricardo Cano
Carlos Castellan
Carlos Chabalgoity
Mark Dickson
Fabrizio Fanucci
Christophe C. Freyss
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Heinz Gildemeister
Julio Goes (Góes)
Sergio Goytea
Renato Joaquim
Ney Keller
Cesar Kist
R. Bruce Kleege
Ivan Kley
Thomaz Koch
Vittorio Magnelli
Eleuterio Martins
Famiano Meneschincheri
Marcelo Morelli
Cassio Motta
Luiz Muller
Edvaldo Oliveira
Eduardo Oncins
Patrizio Parrini
Paschoal Penetta
Alejandro Pierola
Belus Prajoux
Javier Restrepo
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
Ricardo Rivera
Ferrante Rocchi
Fernando Roese
Rocky Royer
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Morris C. (Skip) Strode
Gustavo Tiberti
Magnus Tideman
Jorge Todero
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson


Rounds
Round 1
Mark Dickson*
Renato Joaquim
6-3 4-6 6-0
Ricardo Ycaza*
Javier Restrepo
3-6 6-4 6-1
Gustavo Tiberti*
Carlos Chabalgoity
6-1 5-7 6-2
Famiano Meneschincheri*
Dacio Campos
3-6 6-4 6-4
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Ferrante Rocchi
6-2 6-1
Egan Adams*
Jorge Todero
6-2 6-2
Rocky Royer*
Eduardo Bengoechea
6-2 6-2
Cassio Motta*
Vittorio Magnelli
7-5 6-3
Carlos Castellan*
Eleuterio Martins
6-2 6-0
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
6-1 6-4
Christophe C. Freyss*
Cesar Kist
6-7 6-3 6-4
Dominique Bedel*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
6-4 6-4
Thomaz Koch*
Paschoal Penetta
6-4 3-6 6-3
Ney Keller*
Luiz Muller
6-3 6-4
Fernando Roese*
R. Bruce Kleege
7-6 3-6 7-6
Ivan Kley*
Ricardo Cano
6-2 6-7 6-2

Round 2
Mark Dickson*
Heinz Gildemeister
6-0 7-5
Ricardo Ycaza*
Sergio Goytea
6-4 6-4
Belus Prajoux*
Gustavo Tiberti
6-2 6-3
Alejandro Pierola*
Famiano Meneschincheri
6-3 6-4
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Edvaldo Oliveira
6-2 6-1
Egan Adams*
Fabrizio Fanucci
6-4 6-0
Magnus Tideman*
Rocky Royer
6-1 6-3
Cassio Motta*
Morris C. (Skip) Strode
6-3 7-5
Patrizio Parrini*
Carlos Castellan
6-4 6-1
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
2-6 6-4 6-3
Christophe C. Freyss*
Nelson Aerts
6-2 6-3
Dominique Bedel*
Eduardo Oncins
6-4 6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Marcelo Morelli
6-2 6-0
Ney Keller*
Ivan Camus
6-3 6-0
Givaldo Barbosa*
R. Bruce Kleege
6-4 6-3
Ricardo Rivera*
Ivan Kley
4-6 6-3 7-6

Round 3
Mark Dickson*
Ricardo Ycaza
6-0 6-1
Belus Prajoux*
Alejandro Pierola
6-2 3-6 6-1
Egan Adams*
Julio Goes (Góes)
6-4 6-4
Cassio Motta*
Magnus Tideman
6-0 6-3
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Patrizio Parrini
6-4 6-0
Dominique Bedel*
Christophe C. Freyss
6-4 6-1
Ney Keller*
Thomaz Koch
6-3 7-5
Ricardo Rivera*
Givaldo Barbosa
3-6 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals
Mark Dickson*
Belus Prajoux
3-6 6-3 7-5
Cassio Motta*
Egan Adams
4-6 6-1 6-2
Dominique Bedel*
Juan Carlos Andrade
3-6 6-2 7-5
Ricardo Rivera*
Ney Keller
6-2 ret.

Semifinals
Cassio Motta*
Mark Dickson
6-7 6-3 6-2
Dominique Bedel*
Ricardo Rivera
6-4 6-0

Final
Dominique Bedel*
Cassio Motta
6-2 3-6 7-6


Tournament
Round 1
Fernando Roese*
R. Bruce Kleege
Christophe C. Freyss*
Cesar Kist
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Carlos Castellan*
Eleuterio Martins
Ivan Kley*
Ricardo Cano
Ney Keller*
Luiz Muller
Thomaz Koch*
Paschoal Penetta
Cassio Motta*
Vittorio Magnelli
Rocky Royer*
Eduardo Bengoechea
Egan Adams*
Jorge Todero
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Ferrante Rocchi
Mark Dickson*
Renato Joaquim
Ricardo Ycaza*
Javier Restrepo
Gustavo Tiberti*
Carlos Chabalgoity
Famiano Meneschincheri*
Dacio Campos
Round 2
Dominique Bedel*
Eduardo Oncins
Christophe C. Freyss*
Nelson Aerts
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
Patrizio Parrini*
Carlos Castellan
Ricardo Rivera*
Ivan Kley
Givaldo Barbosa*
R. Bruce Kleege
Ney Keller*
Ivan Camus
Thomaz Koch*
Marcelo Morelli
Cassio Motta*
Morris C. (Skip) Strode
Magnus Tideman*
Rocky Royer
Egan Adams*
Fabrizio Fanucci
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Edvaldo Oliveira
Mark Dickson*
Heinz Gildemeister
Ricardo Ycaza*
Sergio Goytea
Belus Prajoux*
Gustavo Tiberti
Alejandro Pierola*
Famiano Meneschincheri
Round 3
Dominique Bedel*
Christophe C. Freyss
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Patrizio Parrini
Ricardo Rivera*
Givaldo Barbosa
Ney Keller*
Thomaz Koch
Cassio Motta*
Magnus Tideman
Egan Adams*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Mark Dickson*
Ricardo Ycaza
Belus Prajoux*
Alejandro Pierola
Quarterfinals
Dominique Bedel*
Juan Carlos Andrade
Ricardo Rivera*
Ney Keller
Cassio Motta*
Egan Adams
Mark Dickson*
Belus Prajoux
Semifinals
Dominique Bedel*
Ricardo Rivera
Cassio Motta*
Mark Dickson
Final
Dominique Bedel*
Cassio Motta