Cleveland Grand Prix 1982
General 1982-08-09 - 1982-08-15
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
5
Cleveland, Ohio
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize money $75,000
Media
Winner Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Players
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mike Bauer
Jimmy Brown
Scott Eirik Davis
Brad D. Drewett
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Sammy Giammalva jr
Drew Gitlin
Francisco Gonzalez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mike Bauer
Jimmy Brown
Scott Eirik Davis
Brad D. Drewett
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Sammy Giammalva jr
Drew Gitlin
Francisco Gonzalez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Jiří Granat (Granát)
Andy Scott Kohlberg
Michael (Mike) Leach
Cliff L. Letcher
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Craig A. Miller
Matt Mitchell
Terry Moor
Michael P. (Mike) Myburg
Ilie Nastase
Nduka Odizor
Andy Scott Kohlberg
Michael (Mike) Leach
Cliff L. Letcher
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Craig A. Miller
Matt Mitchell
Terry Moor
Michael P. (Mike) Myburg
Ilie Nastase
Nduka Odizor
Hank Pfister
David Siegler
Jonathan R. Smith
Larry Stefanki
Schalk van der Merwe
Vincent Van Patten
Robert van't Hof
Mark Vines
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Craig J. Wittus
David Siegler
Jonathan R. Smith
Larry Stefanki
Schalk van der Merwe
Vincent Van Patten
Robert van't Hof
Mark Vines
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Craig J. Wittus
Rounds
Round 1
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Mark Vines
Mark Vines
6-4
6-0
Francisco Gonzalez*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
6-2
6-3
David Siegler*
Jimmy Brown
Jimmy Brown
6-2
6-4
Nduka Odizor*
Larry Stefanki
Larry Stefanki
2-6
6-4
7-6
Vincent Van Patten*
Schalk van der Merwe
Schalk van der Merwe
6-2
3-6
6-1
Andy Kohlberg*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
6-3
7-5
Drew Gitlin*
Craig J. Wittus
Craig J. Wittus
6-4
7-5
Tim Wilkison*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
5-7
6-4
6-4
Robert van't Hof*
Jiri Granat
Jiri Granat
6-4
6-4
Eddie Edwards*
Michael (Mike) Leach
Michael (Mike) Leach
3-6
6-4
6-3
Mike Myburg*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
6-4
7-6
Hank Pfister*
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mattew (Matt) Anger
7-6
7-5
Vic Amaya*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
6-3
5-7
6-4
Jonathan R. Smith*
Craig A. Miller
Craig A. Miller
3-6
6-4
6-1
Brad D. Drewett*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-7
6-1
6-3
Scott Davis*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
6-3
6-4
David Siegler*
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
5-7
6-3
6-4
Andy Kohlberg*
Vincent Van Patten
Vincent Van Patten
3-6
6-3
6-0
Tim Wilkison*
Drew Gitlin
Drew Gitlin
6-1
6-1
Robert van't Hof*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
7-6
6-2
Hank Pfister*
Mike Myburg
Mike Myburg
7-6
6-4
Vic Amaya*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-1
7-6
Scott Davis*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
6-2
6-0
Quarterfinals
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
David Siegler
David Siegler
6-1
6-7
6-3
Tim Wilkison*
Andy Kohlberg
Andy Kohlberg
7-5
6-1
Robert van't Hof*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
7-6
6-4
Scott Davis*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-3
6-4
Robert van't Hof*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
7-6
7-5
Final
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
7-5
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Mark Vines
Mark Vines
Francisco Gonzalez*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
David Siegler*
Jimmy Brown
Jimmy Brown
Nduka Odizor*
Larry Stefanki
Larry Stefanki
Tim Wilkison*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
Drew Gitlin*
Craig J. Wittus
Craig J. Wittus
Andy Kohlberg*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
Vincent Van Patten*
Schalk van der Merwe
Schalk van der Merwe
Robert van't Hof*
Jiri Granat
Jiri Granat
Eddie Edwards*
Michael (Mike) Leach
Michael (Mike) Leach
Hank Pfister*
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mike Myburg*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Scott Davis*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Brad D. Drewett*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Vic Amaya*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
Jonathan R. Smith*
Craig A. Miller
Craig A. Miller
Round 2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
David Siegler*
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
Tim Wilkison*
Drew Gitlin
Drew Gitlin
Andy Kohlberg*
Vincent Van Patten
Vincent Van Patten
Robert van't Hof*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
Hank Pfister*
Mike Myburg
Mike Myburg
Scott Davis*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
Vic Amaya*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Quarterfinals
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
David Siegler
David Siegler
Tim Wilkison*
Andy Kohlberg
Andy Kohlberg
Robert van't Hof*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Scott Davis*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Semifinals
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Robert van't Hof*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
Final
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof