Taranaki Championships 1912
General 1912-02-22 - 1912-03-17
Amateur
Grass
4
New Plymouth, Vivian Street Courts and Waverley
New Zealand
Source The Taranaki Daily News
Info Draw: 16
Report The final started on 1912-03-17 because of rain
Media
Winner Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Players
W.J.W. Muir
John Connol Nicholson
Arthur Edwin Powdrell
Stanley Powdrell
J.G. Rutherford
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
John Connol Nicholson
Arthur Edwin Powdrell
Stanley Powdrell
J.G. Rutherford
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Rounds
Round 1
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
W.J.W. Muir
W.J.W. Muir
6-2
6-1
J.C. Daniell*
Stanley Powdrell
Stanley Powdrell
6-2
7-5
Arthur Edwin Powdrell*
Mark Luder Lampe
Mark Luder Lampe
6-2
6-0
R.D. Wybourne*
E.W. Griffiths
E.W. Griffiths
6-3
9-7
John Connol Nicholson*
M. Hunter
M. Hunter
6-3
6-0
Charles B. Webster*
M.C. Wybourne
M.C. Wybourne
6-1
6-8
6-3
Henry Paulet Butts*
J.P. Wybourne
J.P. Wybourne
6-1
10-8
Clifford John Dickie*
J.G. Rutherford
J.G. Rutherford
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
J.C. Daniell
J.C. Daniell
7-5
4-6
6-4
R.D. Wybourne*
Arthur Edwin Powdrell
Arthur Edwin Powdrell
?
John Connol Nicholson*
Charles B. Webster
Charles B. Webster
6-1
6-1
Clifford John Dickie*
Henry Paulet Butts
Henry Paulet Butts
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
R.D. Wybourne
R.D. Wybourne
6-2
6-4
Clifford John Dickie*
John Connol Nicholson
John Connol Nicholson
5-7
6-3
6-3
Final
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
Clifford John Dickie
Clifford John Dickie
5
sets,
last
set
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
W.J.W. Muir
W.J.W. Muir
J.C. Daniell*
Stanley Powdrell
Stanley Powdrell
R.D. Wybourne*
E.W. Griffiths
E.W. Griffiths
Arthur Edwin Powdrell*
Mark Luder Lampe
Mark Luder Lampe
Clifford John Dickie*
J.G. Rutherford
J.G. Rutherford
Henry Paulet Butts*
J.P. Wybourne
J.P. Wybourne
John Connol Nicholson*
M. Hunter
M. Hunter
Charles B. Webster*
M.C. Wybourne
M.C. Wybourne
Quarterfinals
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
J.C. Daniell
J.C. Daniell
R.D. Wybourne*
Arthur Edwin Powdrell
Arthur Edwin Powdrell
Clifford John Dickie*
Henry Paulet Butts
Henry Paulet Butts
John Connol Nicholson*
Charles B. Webster
Charles B. Webster
Semifinals
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
R.D. Wybourne
R.D. Wybourne
Clifford John Dickie*
John Connol Nicholson
John Connol Nicholson
Final
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
Clifford John Dickie
Clifford John Dickie