Shanklin 1907


General 1907-07-29 - 1907-08-02
Amateur
Grass
5
Shanklin
Great Britain

Source Ayres 1908


Info


Report Mens doubles final: Gore/Caridia def. Powell/Ridding 6-1 6-3 6-1

Mixed doubles final: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Reggie Doherty def. Mrs Paine/Kenneth Powell 7-5 6-3



Media


Winner Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore


Players
Sidney Charles Atkey
Herbert Somerset Bullock
J.Ramsey Cox
Gilbert Creswick Drabble
Bertram Earp
W. Fletcher
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Captain Gorman
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Ernest Bourchier Hawksley
C.A. Hill
Douglas Ingram
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
W.B. Leaver
D. MacLeod
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Kenneth Powell
James Powell
John Charles Shuttleworth Rendall
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
E.H. Smythe


Rounds
Round 1
D. MacLeod*
W.B. Leaver
w.o.
Kenneth Powell*
W. Fletcher
w.o.
Bertram Earp*
Herbert Somerset Bullock
4-6 2-5 ret.
J.Ramsey Cox*
Gilbert Creswick Drabble
3-6 6-2 6-2
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
James Powell
6-4 6-4

Round 2
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
E.H. Smythe
6-3 6-0
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Sidney Charles Atkey
6-1 8-6
Arthur Gore*
D. MacLeod
6-1 6-3
Kenneth Powell*
Bertram Earp
6-1 6-1
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
J.Ramsey Cox
6-1 5-7 6-1
John Rendall*
Ernest Bourchier Hawksley
6-0 6-2
Captain Gorman*
C.A. Hill
6-1 6-1
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Douglas Ingram
6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
6-3 6-4
Arthur Gore*
Kenneth Powell
6-3 6-3
John Rendall*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
5-7 8-6 6-0
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Captain Gorman
6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-1 6-1
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
John Rendall
6-4 1-6 6-2

Final
Arthur Gore*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
7-5 6-2 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
D. MacLeod*
W.B. Leaver
Kenneth Powell*
W. Fletcher
Bertram Earp*
Herbert Somerset Bullock
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
James Powell
J.Ramsey Cox*
Gilbert Creswick Drabble
Round 2
Arthur Gore*
D. MacLeod
Kenneth Powell*
Bertram Earp
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Sidney Charles Atkey
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
E.H. Smythe
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Douglas Ingram
Captain Gorman*
C.A. Hill
John Rendall*
Ernest Bourchier Hawksley
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
J.Ramsey Cox
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
Kenneth Powell
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Captain Gorman
John Rendall*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
John Rendall
Final
Arthur Gore*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding