Dübendorf International 1973
General 1973-09-27 - 1973-09-30
Open
6
Dübendorf / TC
Switzerland
Source e-newspaperarchives.ch - NZZ
Info The winner earned SF 1200,t he losing finalist SF 800, the 3rd placed SF 700 and 4th placed player SF 600.
Media
Winner John McLaren Yuill
Players
Mr. Balbier
Albert Baumann
Hans Ulrich (Hansueli) Blass
Freddy Blatter
Karl Brandenberger
Jan Coebergh
Toni Dangel
Werner Eisele
Wojtek Fibak
Albert Baumann
Hans Ulrich (Hansueli) Blass
Freddy Blatter
Karl Brandenberger
Jan Coebergh
Toni Dangel
Werner Eisele
Wojtek Fibak
Markus Gunthardt
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
Petr Kanderal
Felix Keller
David Alan Lloyd
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Jurg Reimann
Mr. Schneider
Thomas Seidel
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
Petr Kanderal
Felix Keller
David Alan Lloyd
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Jurg Reimann
Mr. Schneider
Thomas Seidel
Mr. Sommer
Rolf Spitzer Jr.
Ulrich (Ueli) Spitzer
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Jürg von Burg
John McLaren Yuill
Michael Zurcher (Zürcher)
Rolf Spitzer Jr.
Ulrich (Ueli) Spitzer
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Jürg von Burg
John McLaren Yuill
Michael Zurcher (Zürcher)
Rounds
Unknown
Third place
Wojtek Fibak*
Petr Kanderal
Petr Kanderal
6-1
5-7
8-6
Round 1
Jürg von Burg*
Mr. Balbier
Mr. Balbier
6-2
6-1
Freddy Blatter*
Jurg Reimann
Jurg Reimann
6-3
6-0
David Lloyd*
Jan Coebergh
Jan Coebergh
6-1
6-3
Werner Eisele*
Felix Keller
Felix Keller
3-6
7-5
7-6
Petr Kanderal*
Markus Gunthardt
Markus Gunthardt
6-2
6-4
Mr. Schneider*
Toni Dangel
Toni Dangel
7-6
7-6
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Karl Brandenberger
Karl Brandenberger
6-4
6-4
Rolf Spitzer Jr.*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
5-7
7-6
6-3
Hans Ulrich Blass*
Mr. Sommer
Mr. Sommer
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Bernie Mitton*
Jürg von Burg
Jürg von Burg
6-0
6-1
Freddy Blatter*
Ueli Spitzer
Ueli Spitzer
6-1
7-6
David Lloyd*
Werner Eisele
Werner Eisele
6-0
6-1
Petr Kanderal*
Albert Baumann
Albert Baumann
6-0
7-5
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Mr. Schneider
Mr. Schneider
6-4
7-5
John Yuill*
Michael Zürcher
Michael Zürcher
6-2
6-1
Rolf Spitzer Jr.*
Thomas Seidel
Thomas Seidel
w.o.
Wojtek Fibak*
Hans Ulrich Blass
Hans Ulrich Blass
7-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Bernie Mitton*
Freddy Blatter
Freddy Blatter
6-4
6-1
Petr Kanderal*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
6-3
6-0
John Yuill*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
6-2
6-4
Wojtek Fibak*
Rolf Spitzer Jr.
Rolf Spitzer Jr.
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Bernie Mitton*
Petr Kanderal
Petr Kanderal
6-7
6-3
6-4
John Yuill*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
5-7
6-0
6-1
Final
John Yuill*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
4-6
7-6
6-1
Tournament
Unknown
Wojtek Fibak*
Petr Kanderal
Petr Kanderal
Round 1
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Karl Brandenberger
Karl Brandenberger
Mr. Schneider*
Toni Dangel
Toni Dangel
Hans Ulrich Blass*
Mr. Sommer
Mr. Sommer
Rolf Spitzer Jr.*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
Jürg von Burg*
Mr. Balbier
Mr. Balbier
Freddy Blatter*
Jurg Reimann
Jurg Reimann
Petr Kanderal*
Markus Gunthardt
Markus Gunthardt
David Lloyd*
Jan Coebergh
Jan Coebergh
Werner Eisele*
Felix Keller
Felix Keller
Round 2
John Yuill*
Michael Zürcher
Michael Zürcher
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Mr. Schneider
Mr. Schneider
Wojtek Fibak*
Hans Ulrich Blass
Hans Ulrich Blass
Rolf Spitzer Jr.*
Thomas Seidel
Thomas Seidel
Bernie Mitton*
Jürg von Burg
Jürg von Burg
Freddy Blatter*
Ueli Spitzer
Ueli Spitzer
Petr Kanderal*
Albert Baumann
Albert Baumann
David Lloyd*
Werner Eisele
Werner Eisele
Quarterfinals
John Yuill*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Wojtek Fibak*
Rolf Spitzer Jr.
Rolf Spitzer Jr.
Bernie Mitton*
Freddy Blatter
Freddy Blatter
Petr Kanderal*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Semifinals
John Yuill*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Bernie Mitton*
Petr Kanderal
Petr Kanderal
Final
John Yuill*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton