United States 5 Satellite - Leg 1 1982


General 1982-09-21 - 1982-09-26
Open
Clay
6
Corpus Christi, Texas
United States of America

Source International Tennis Weekly


Info Prize money $10,000
Wicklund, Molino, Tatsuno, Kieffer, Robbins, Davis, Anderson, Avrams, Young, Cordell, Pazourek, Sullivan, Lucci, Markes, Reese and Jones were qualifiers.



Media


Winner Sammy Giammalva jr


Players
Ricardo Acuna
Greg Amaya
Mehl Ampon
Tim Anderson
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Juan Carlos Ayala
Russell Barlow
Bob (William Blaze) Blazekovic
Bernard J.E. Boileau
Sean Brawley
Wesley Cash
Rob Castorri
Craig Cordell
Bill Csipkay
Bob Davis
Carlos Di Laura
Jai Di Louie
Brett Dickinson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Randy Druz
Chris Emery
Juan Farrow
Marcel Freeman
Michael A. (Mike) Gandolfo
Sammy Giammalva jr
Alfonso Gonzalez
Andy Gordon
Juan (2) Hernandez
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Joel Hoffman
Mike Howard
Maurice Hunter
Randy Jones
Tom Kieffer
Phil Lehnhoff
David Lewis
Tom Lucci
Jacques Manset
Peter Markes
John Mattke
Gabriel Mattos
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Brian Millar
Armand Molino
Nigel O'Rourke
Mike Pazourek
John Picken
Dale Power
Joseph (Joe) Ragland
Eddie Reese
Jeff Robbins
Juan Antonio Rodriguez Aransay
John J. Ross
Bud Schultz
Leif Shiras
Brian Sullivan
Derek Tarr
Shoichi Tatsuno
Nels Van Patten
Gerardo Varela
Mark Vines
Tomm Warneke
Greg Wicklund
Rodney Young


Rounds
Round 1
John Picken*
Bernard Boileau
6-4 6-3
Mehl Ampon*
Greg Wicklund
7-5 6-4
David Lewis*
Brett Dickinson
7-6 4-6 6-4
Russell Barlow*
Gabriel Mattos
5-7 6-2 6-3
Joel Hoffman*
Juan Antonio Rodriguez
7-5 6-0
Gerardo Varela*
Wesley Cash
6-1 7-5
Armand Molino*
Nels Van Patten
6-3 6-0
Phil Lehnhoff*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
6-3 4-6 6-4
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Joe Ragland
6-4 6-0
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Mike Howard
0-6 6-1 6-4
Andy Gordon*
Shoichi Tatsuno
6-3 7-5
Maurice Hunter*
Dale Power
7-6 7-6
Randy Druz*
Tom Kieffer
6-4 6-2
Sean Brawley*
Jeff Robbins
6-3 6-4
Greg Amaya*
Juan (2) Hernandez
6-4 7-5
Alfonso Gonzalez*
Bob Davis
6-2 6-2
Mike Gandolfo*
Leif Shiras
7-5 6-3
Tim Anderson*
John J. Ross
6-1 7-6
Andrew (Andy) Avrams*
Nigel O'Rourke
6-4 6-2
John Mattke*
Bud Schultz
6-7 7-6 7-5
Juan Farrow*
Rodney Young
6-4 6-2
Bob Blazekovic*
Brian Millar
6-1 2-6 6-2
Tomm Warneke*
Rob Castorri
6-3 6-3
Derek Tarr*
Bill Csipkay
7-6 6-3
Mark Vines*
Craig Cordell
6-2 6-2
Mike Pazourek*
Brian Sullivan
6-2 6-3
Chris Emery*
Jacques Manset
6-4 6-2
Tom Lucci*
Jai Di Louie
6-2 6-1
Marcel Freeman*
Juan Carlos Ayala
7-6 6-2
Carlos Di Laura*
Peter Markes
6-2 7-6
Matthew (Matt) McDonald*
Eddie Reese
7-5 6-1
Ricardo Acuna*
Randy Jones
7-5 6-3

Round 2
John Picken*
Mehl Ampon
6-3 6-1
Russell Barlow*
David Lewis
6-7 7-5 6-4
Joel Hoffman*
Gerardo Varela
6-4 6-4
Armand Molino*
Phil Lehnhoff
7-5 0-6 6-3
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
7-5 6-2
Maurice Hunter*
Andy Gordon
6-4 6-2
Sean Brawley*
Randy Druz
6-3 6-2
Alfonso Gonzalez*
Greg Amaya
6-2 6-4
Mike Gandolfo*
Tim Anderson
0-6 6-4 7-5
John Mattke*
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
6-3 6-2
Bob Blazekovic*
Juan Farrow
6-4 6-4
Derek Tarr*
Tomm Warneke
6-4 6-4
Mark Vines*
Mike Pazourek
6-3 6-0
Tom Lucci*
Chris Emery
7-6 6-2
Marcel Freeman*
Carlos Di Laura
6-3 6-4
Ricardo Acuna*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
6-1 6-3

Round 3
Russell Barlow*
John Picken
6-3 2-1 ret.
Armand Molino*
Joel Hoffman
6-3 6-2
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Maurice Hunter
6-4 1-6 6-1
Alfonso Gonzalez*
Sean Brawley
6-2 6-2
John Mattke*
Mike Gandolfo
7-6 7-5
Derek Tarr*
Bob Blazekovic
6-2 7-6
Mark Vines*
Tom Lucci
6-3 6-3
Marcel Freeman*
Ricardo Acuna
7-5 4-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
Armand Molino*
Russell Barlow
6-3 6-4
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Alfonso Gonzalez
6-4 6-1
John Mattke*
Derek Tarr
2-6 7-5 6-3
Mark Vines*
Marcel Freeman
7-6 6-3

Semifinals
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Armand Molino
7-6 6-2
Mark Vines*
John Mattke
7-5 6-2

Final
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Mark Vines
6-1 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Joe Ragland
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Mike Howard
Maurice Hunter*
Dale Power
Andy Gordon*
Shoichi Tatsuno
Alfonso Gonzalez*
Bob Davis
Greg Amaya*
Juan (2) Hernandez
Sean Brawley*
Jeff Robbins
Randy Druz*
Tom Kieffer
Armand Molino*
Nels Van Patten
Phil Lehnhoff*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Joel Hoffman*
Juan Antonio Rodriguez
Gerardo Varela*
Wesley Cash
Russell Barlow*
Gabriel Mattos
David Lewis*
Brett Dickinson
John Picken*
Bernard Boileau
Mehl Ampon*
Greg Wicklund
Mark Vines*
Craig Cordell
Mike Pazourek*
Brian Sullivan
Tom Lucci*
Jai Di Louie
Chris Emery*
Jacques Manset
Marcel Freeman*
Juan Carlos Ayala
Carlos Di Laura*
Peter Markes
Ricardo Acuna*
Randy Jones
Matthew (Matt) McDonald*
Eddie Reese
John Mattke*
Bud Schultz
Andrew (Andy) Avrams*
Nigel O'Rourke
Mike Gandolfo*
Leif Shiras
Tim Anderson*
John J. Ross
Derek Tarr*
Bill Csipkay
Tomm Warneke*
Rob Castorri
Bob Blazekovic*
Brian Millar
Juan Farrow*
Rodney Young
Round 2
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Maurice Hunter*
Andy Gordon
Alfonso Gonzalez*
Greg Amaya
Sean Brawley*
Randy Druz
Armand Molino*
Phil Lehnhoff
Joel Hoffman*
Gerardo Varela
Russell Barlow*
David Lewis
John Picken*
Mehl Ampon
Mark Vines*
Mike Pazourek
Tom Lucci*
Chris Emery
Marcel Freeman*
Carlos Di Laura
Ricardo Acuna*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
John Mattke*
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Mike Gandolfo*
Tim Anderson
Derek Tarr*
Tomm Warneke
Bob Blazekovic*
Juan Farrow
Round 3
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Maurice Hunter
Alfonso Gonzalez*
Sean Brawley
Armand Molino*
Joel Hoffman
Russell Barlow*
John Picken
Mark Vines*
Tom Lucci
Marcel Freeman*
Ricardo Acuna
John Mattke*
Mike Gandolfo
Derek Tarr*
Bob Blazekovic
Quarterfinals
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Alfonso Gonzalez
Armand Molino*
Russell Barlow
Mark Vines*
Marcel Freeman
John Mattke*
Derek Tarr
Semifinals
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Armand Molino
Mark Vines*
John Mattke
Final
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Mark Vines