North of England Championships 1953
General 0000-00-00 - 1953-08-22
Open
Grass
4
Scarborough
England
Info Source: WT
Media
Winner Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Players
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Ivar McGrath Boden
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
C.J. Day
J. Malcolm Gracie
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Ivar McGrath Boden
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
C.J. Day
J. Malcolm Gracie
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
S. Derrick Lester
Tomas Richard (Tim) Miles
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Brian Royds
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
S. Derrick Lester
Tomas Richard (Tim) Miles
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Brian Royds
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Ivor James Warwick
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Ivor James Warwick
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Rounds
Round 2
Bobby Wilson*
Tim Miles
Tim Miles
6-4
8-6
S. Derrick Lester*
C.J. Day
C.J. Day
6-4
6-1
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett*
Brian Royds
Brian Royds
6-3
6-4
Ignacy Tloczynski*
J. Malcolm Gracie
J. Malcolm Gracie
4-6
6-4
6-1
Tony Pickard*
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
6-0
6-4
Mike Davies*
Ivar McGrath Boden
Ivar McGrath Boden
7-5
6-2
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Ivor James Warwick
Ivor James Warwick
6-2
4-6
8-6
Billy Knight*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bobby Wilson*
S. Derrick Lester
S. Derrick Lester
6-2
6-3
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
3-6
6-1
6-3
Tony Pickard*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
7-5
6-1
Billy Knight*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Bobby Wilson*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-1
6-3
Billy Knight*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
6-4
6-1
Final
Bobby Wilson*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
6-3
7-5
Tournament
Round 2
Bobby Wilson*
Tim Miles
Tim Miles
S. Derrick Lester*
C.J. Day
C.J. Day
Ignacy Tloczynski*
J. Malcolm Gracie
J. Malcolm Gracie
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett*
Brian Royds
Brian Royds
Billy Knight*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Ivor James Warwick
Ivor James Warwick
Tony Pickard*
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Mike Davies*
Ivar McGrath Boden
Ivar McGrath Boden
Quarterfinals
Bobby Wilson*
S. Derrick Lester
S. Derrick Lester
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Billy Knight*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Tony Pickard*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
Semifinals
Bobby Wilson*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Ignacy Tloczynski
Billy Knight*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
Final
Bobby Wilson*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight