United States 5 Satellite - Leg 3 1982
General 1982-10-05 - 1982-10-10
Open
Hardcourt
6
Houston, Texas
United States of America
Source International Tennis Weekly
Info Prize money $10,000
Ul-Haq, Belcher, T.Csipkay, Cordell, Markes, Robbins, Avrams, Wicklund, Jones, Perkins, Sullivan, Winsor, Lucci, Davis, Mallincrodt and Manset were qualifiers
Media
Winner Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Players
Ricardo Acuna
J. Albert
Greg Amaya
Mehl Ampon
Tim Anderson
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Juan Carlos Ayala
Russell Barlow
Kelvin Belcher
John Benson
Bob (William Blaze) Blazekovic
Sean Brawley
Dacio Campos
Wesley Cash
Craig Cordell
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Tres Cushing
Bob Davis
Carlos Di Laura
Jai Di Louie
Brett Dickinson
J. Albert
Greg Amaya
Mehl Ampon
Tim Anderson
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Juan Carlos Ayala
Russell Barlow
Kelvin Belcher
John Benson
Bob (William Blaze) Blazekovic
Sean Brawley
Dacio Campos
Wesley Cash
Craig Cordell
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Tres Cushing
Bob Davis
Carlos Di Laura
Jai Di Louie
Brett Dickinson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Randy Druz
Juan Farrow
Marcel Freeman
Michael A. (Mike) Gandolfo
Sammy Giammalva jr
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Alfonso Gonzalez
Andy Gordon
Joel Hoffman
Mike Howard
Maurice Hunter
Randy Jones
Phil Lehnhoff
David Lewis
Tom Lucci
Gary Mallinckrodt
Jacques Manset
Peter Markes
John Mattke
Gabriel Mattos
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Randy Druz
Juan Farrow
Marcel Freeman
Michael A. (Mike) Gandolfo
Sammy Giammalva jr
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Alfonso Gonzalez
Andy Gordon
Joel Hoffman
Mike Howard
Maurice Hunter
Randy Jones
Phil Lehnhoff
David Lewis
Tom Lucci
Gary Mallinckrodt
Jacques Manset
Peter Markes
John Mattke
Gabriel Mattos
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Brian Millar
Armand Molino
Nigel O'Rourke
Mike Pazourek
Mitchell Perkins
Dale Power
Joseph (Joe) Ragland
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg
Jeff Robbins
Leif Shiras
Brian Sullivan
Derek Tarr
D. Tomosco
Inam Ul-Haq
Gerardo Varela
Mark Vines
Greg Wicklund
Vallis Wilder
Steve Winsor
Brian Millar
Armand Molino
Nigel O'Rourke
Mike Pazourek
Mitchell Perkins
Dale Power
Joseph (Joe) Ragland
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg
Jeff Robbins
Leif Shiras
Brian Sullivan
Derek Tarr
D. Tomosco
Inam Ul-Haq
Gerardo Varela
Mark Vines
Greg Wicklund
Vallis Wilder
Steve Winsor
Rounds
Round 1
Tim Mayotte*
J. Albert
J. Albert
6-3
6-3
Brian Millar*
Inam Ul-Haq
Inam Ul-Haq
6-4
6-1
Vallis Wilder*
Kelvin Belcher
Kelvin Belcher
7-5
0-6
6-4
Juan Farrow*
Dacio Campos
Dacio Campos
6-4
4-6
6-0
Maurice Hunter*
Joe Ragland
Joe Ragland
6-4
6-3
Greg Amaya*
Tom Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
6-0
7-6
Randy Druz*
Craig Cordell
Craig Cordell
6-4
6-0
Alfonso Gonzalez*
Tres Cushing
Tres Cushing
6-3
4-6
7-5
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Peter Markes
Peter Markes
6-4
6-2
Nigel O'Rourke*
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
6-2
6-1
Andrew (Andy) Avrams*
Leif Shiras
Leif Shiras
5-7
7-5
6-1
Bob Blazekovic*
Greg Wicklund
Greg Wicklund
7-6
6-3
Ricardo Acuna*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
6-4
6-3
Mike Pazourek*
D. Tomosco
D. Tomosco
7-6
6-4
Phil Lehnhoff*
Randy Jones
Randy Jones
4-6
7-5
6-0
Derek Tarr*
Dale Power
Dale Power
6-3
6-2
Armand Molino*
Mitchell Perkins
Mitchell Perkins
6-2
6-0
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg*
Mehl Ampon
Mehl Ampon
6-3
6-1
Brian Sullivan*
Bill Csipkay
Bill Csipkay
6-7
6-4
6-4
Tony Giammalva*
John Benson
John Benson
6-2
7-5
David Lewis*
Russell Barlow
Russell Barlow
6-7
6-3
6-3
Mike Howard*
Juan Carlos Ayala
Juan Carlos Ayala
2-6
6-2
6-3
Matthew (Matt) McDonald*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
7-6
7-6
Mark Vines*
Gabriel Mattos
Gabriel Mattos
6-3
6-0
John Mattke*
Steve Winsor
Steve Winsor
6-3
6-3
Tom Lucci*
Carlos Di Laura
Carlos Di Laura
7-5
7-6
Andy Gordon*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
7-5
7-5
Joel Hoffman*
Bob Davis
Bob Davis
4-6
7-6
6-2
Mike Gandolfo*
Sean Brawley
Sean Brawley
7-6
6-2
Gerardo Varela*
Gary Mallinckrodt
Gary Mallinckrodt
6-3
6-2
Tim Anderson*
Jacques Manset
Jacques Manset
6-3
6-7
6-3
Marcel Freeman*
Wesley Cash
Wesley Cash
7-5
6-4
Round 2
Tim Mayotte*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
6-2
6-2
Vallis Wilder*
Juan Farrow
Juan Farrow
6-4
6-0
Maurice Hunter*
Greg Amaya
Greg Amaya
1-6
6-0
7-6
Randy Druz*
Alfonso Gonzalez
Alfonso Gonzalez
6-4
6-3
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Nigel O'Rourke
Nigel O'Rourke
6-2
6-1
Andrew (Andy) Avrams*
Bob Blazekovic
Bob Blazekovic
6-3
6-0
Ricardo Acuna*
Mike Pazourek
Mike Pazourek
6-1
6-3
Derek Tarr*
Phil Lehnhoff
Phil Lehnhoff
6-3
6-3
Armand Molino*
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg
3-6
6-3
6-2
Tony Giammalva*
Brian Sullivan
Brian Sullivan
6-2
6-2
David Lewis*
Mike Howard
Mike Howard
3-6
6-3
6-3
Mark Vines*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
5-7
6-3
7-5
John Mattke*
Tom Lucci
Tom Lucci
6-3
2-6
7-5
Joel Hoffman*
Andy Gordon
Andy Gordon
7-6
3-6
6-3
Mike Gandolfo*
Gerardo Varela
Gerardo Varela
6-4
6-2
Marcel Freeman*
Tim Anderson
Tim Anderson
6-2
7-5
Round 3
Tim Mayotte*
Vallis Wilder
Vallis Wilder
6-2
7-6
Randy Druz*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
6-1
7-6
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
6-2
6-2
Ricardo Acuna*
Derek Tarr
Derek Tarr
6-4
7-5
Tony Giammalva*
Armand Molino
Armand Molino
6-3
6-2
Mark Vines*
David Lewis
David Lewis
7-5
6-1
John Mattke*
Joel Hoffman
Joel Hoffman
6-3
6-0
Marcel Freeman*
Mike Gandolfo
Mike Gandolfo
7-6
7-6
Quarterfinals
Tim Mayotte*
Randy Druz
Randy Druz
6-4
7-6
Ricardo Acuna*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
6-1
7-6
Tony Giammalva*
Mark Vines
Mark Vines
6-3
6-7
7-6
Marcel Freeman*
John Mattke
John Mattke
7-6
6-1
Semifinals
Tim Mayotte*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
6-2
6-2
Marcel Freeman*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
6-4
6-4
Final
Tim Mayotte*
Marcel Freeman
Marcel Freeman
6-7
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Tim Mayotte*
J. Albert
J. Albert
Brian Millar*
Inam Ul-Haq
Inam Ul-Haq
Vallis Wilder*
Kelvin Belcher
Kelvin Belcher
Juan Farrow*
Dacio Campos
Dacio Campos
Randy Druz*
Craig Cordell
Craig Cordell
Alfonso Gonzalez*
Tres Cushing
Tres Cushing
Maurice Hunter*
Joe Ragland
Joe Ragland
Greg Amaya*
Tom Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Ricardo Acuna*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Mike Pazourek*
D. Tomosco
D. Tomosco
Derek Tarr*
Dale Power
Dale Power
Phil Lehnhoff*
Randy Jones
Randy Jones
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Peter Markes
Peter Markes
Nigel O'Rourke*
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
Andrew (Andy) Avrams*
Leif Shiras
Leif Shiras
Bob Blazekovic*
Greg Wicklund
Greg Wicklund
Marcel Freeman*
Wesley Cash
Wesley Cash
Tim Anderson*
Jacques Manset
Jacques Manset
Mike Gandolfo*
Sean Brawley
Sean Brawley
Gerardo Varela*
Gary Mallinckrodt
Gary Mallinckrodt
John Mattke*
Steve Winsor
Steve Winsor
Tom Lucci*
Carlos Di Laura
Carlos Di Laura
Joel Hoffman*
Bob Davis
Bob Davis
Andy Gordon*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
Tony Giammalva*
John Benson
John Benson
Brian Sullivan*
Bill Csipkay
Bill Csipkay
Armand Molino*
Mitchell Perkins
Mitchell Perkins
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg*
Mehl Ampon
Mehl Ampon
Mark Vines*
Gabriel Mattos
Gabriel Mattos
Matthew (Matt) McDonald*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
David Lewis*
Russell Barlow
Russell Barlow
Mike Howard*
Juan Carlos Ayala
Juan Carlos Ayala
Round 2
Tim Mayotte*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
Vallis Wilder*
Juan Farrow
Juan Farrow
Randy Druz*
Alfonso Gonzalez
Alfonso Gonzalez
Maurice Hunter*
Greg Amaya
Greg Amaya
Ricardo Acuna*
Mike Pazourek
Mike Pazourek
Derek Tarr*
Phil Lehnhoff
Phil Lehnhoff
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Nigel O'Rourke
Nigel O'Rourke
Andrew (Andy) Avrams*
Bob Blazekovic
Bob Blazekovic
Marcel Freeman*
Tim Anderson
Tim Anderson
Mike Gandolfo*
Gerardo Varela
Gerardo Varela
John Mattke*
Tom Lucci
Tom Lucci
Joel Hoffman*
Andy Gordon
Andy Gordon
Tony Giammalva*
Brian Sullivan
Brian Sullivan
Armand Molino*
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg
Mark Vines*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
David Lewis*
Mike Howard
Mike Howard
Round 3
Tim Mayotte*
Vallis Wilder
Vallis Wilder
Randy Druz*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
Ricardo Acuna*
Derek Tarr
Derek Tarr
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Marcel Freeman*
Mike Gandolfo
Mike Gandolfo
John Mattke*
Joel Hoffman
Joel Hoffman
Tony Giammalva*
Armand Molino
Armand Molino
Mark Vines*
David Lewis
David Lewis
Quarterfinals
Tim Mayotte*
Randy Druz
Randy Druz
Ricardo Acuna*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
Marcel Freeman*
John Mattke
John Mattke
Tony Giammalva*
Mark Vines
Mark Vines
Semifinals
Tim Mayotte*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
Marcel Freeman*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
Final
Tim Mayotte*
Marcel Freeman
Marcel Freeman