United States 5 Satellite - Leg 3 1982


General 1982-10-05 - 1982-10-10
Open
Hardcourt
6
Houston, Texas
United States of America

Source International Tennis Weekly


Info Prize money $10,000
Ul-Haq, Belcher, T.Csipkay, Cordell, Markes, Robbins, Avrams, Wicklund, Jones, Perkins, Sullivan, Winsor, Lucci, Davis, Mallincrodt and Manset were qualifiers



Media


Winner Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte


Players
Ricardo Acuna
J. Albert
Greg Amaya
Mehl Ampon
Tim Anderson
Andy Avrams
Juan Carlos Ayala
Russell Barlow
Kevin Belcher
John Benson
Bob (William Blaze) Blazekovic
Sean Brawley
Dacio Campos
Wesley Cash
Craig Cordell
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Tres Cushing
Bob Davis
Carlos Di Laura
Jai Di Louie
Brett Dickinson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Randy Druz
Juan Farrow
Marcel Freeman
Michael A. (Mike) Gandolfo
Sammy Giammalva jr
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Alfonso Gonzalez
Andy Gordon
Joel Hoffman
Mike Howard
Maurice Hunter
Randy Jones
Phil Lehnhoff
David Lewis
Tom Lucci
Gary Mallincrodt
Jacques Manset
Peter Markes
John Mattke
Gabriel Mattos
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Brian Millar
Armand Molino
Nigel O'Rourke
Mike Pazourek
Mitch Perkins
Dale Power
Joseph (Joe) Ragland
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg
Jeff Robbins
Leif Shiras
Brian Sullivan
Derek Tarr
D. Tomosco
Inam Ul-Haq
Gerardo Varela
Mark Vines
Greg Wicklund
Vallis Wilder
Steve Winsor


Rounds
Round 1
Tim Mayotte*
J. Albert
6-3 6-3
Brian Millar*
Inam Ul-Haq
6-4 6-1
Vallis Wilder*
Kevin Belcher
7-5 0-6 6-4
Juan Farrow*
Dacio Campos
6-4 4-6 6-0
Maurice Hunter*
Joe Ragland
6-4 6-3
Greg Amaya*
Tom Csipkay
6-0 7-6
Randy Druz*
Craig Cordell
6-4 6-0
Alfonso Gonzalez*
Tres Cushing
6-3 4-6 7-5
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Peter Markes
6-4 6-2
Nigel O'Rourke*
Jeff Robbins
6-2 6-1
Andy Avrams*
Leif Shiras
5-7 7-5 6-1
Bob Blazekovic*
Greg Wicklund
7-6 6-3
Ricardo Acuna*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
6-4 6-3
Mike Pazourek*
D. Tomosco
7-6 6-4
Phil Lehnhoff*
Randy Jones
4-6 7-5 6-0
Derek Tarr*
Dale Power
6-3 6-2
Armand Molino*
Mitch Perkins
6-2 6-0
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg*
Mehl Ampon
6-3 6-1
Brian Sullivan*
Bill Csipkay
6-7 6-4 6-4
Tony Giammalva*
John Benson
6-2 7-5
David Lewis*
Russell Barlow
6-7 6-3 6-3
Mike Howard*
Juan Carlos Ayala
2-6 6-2 6-3
Matthew (Matt) McDonald*
Brett Dickinson
7-6 7-6
Mark Vines*
Gabriel Mattos
6-3 6-0
John Mattke*
Steve Winsor
6-3 6-3
Tom Lucci*
Carlos Di Laura
7-5 7-6
Andy Gordon*
Jai Di Louie
7-5 7-5
Joel Hoffman*
Bob Davis
4-6 7-6 6-2
Mike Gandolfo*
Sean Brawley
7-6 6-2
Gerardo Varela*
Gary Mallincrodt
6-3 6-2
Tim Anderson*
Jacques Manset
6-3 6-7 6-3
Marcel Freeman*
Wesley Cash
7-5 6-4

Round 2
Tim Mayotte*
Brian Millar
6-2 6-2
Vallis Wilder*
Juan Farrow
6-4 6-0
Maurice Hunter*
Greg Amaya
1-6 6-0 7-6
Randy Druz*
Alfonso Gonzalez
6-4 6-3
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Nigel O'Rourke
6-2 6-1
Andy Avrams*
Bob Blazekovic
6-3 6-0
Ricardo Acuna*
Mike Pazourek
6-1 6-3
Derek Tarr*
Phil Lehnhoff
6-3 6-3
Armand Molino*
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg
3-6 6-3 6-2
Tony Giammalva*
Brian Sullivan
6-2 6-2
David Lewis*
Mike Howard
3-6 6-3 6-3
Mark Vines*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
5-7 6-3 7-5
John Mattke*
Tom Lucci
6-3 2-6 7-5
Joel Hoffman*
Andy Gordon
7-6 3-6 6-3
Mike Gandolfo*
Gerardo Varela
6-4 6-2
Marcel Freeman*
Tim Anderson
6-2 7-5

Round 3
Tim Mayotte*
Vallis Wilder
6-2 7-6
Randy Druz*
Maurice Hunter
6-1 7-6
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Andy Avrams
6-2 6-2
Ricardo Acuna*
Derek Tarr
6-4 7-5
Tony Giammalva*
Armand Molino
6-3 6-2
Mark Vines*
David Lewis
7-5 6-1
John Mattke*
Joel Hoffman
6-3 6-0
Marcel Freeman*
Mike Gandolfo
7-6 7-6

Quarterfinals
Tim Mayotte*
Randy Druz
6-4 7-6
Ricardo Acuna*
Sammy Giammalva jr
6-1 7-6
Tony Giammalva*
Mark Vines
6-3 6-7 7-6
Marcel Freeman*
John Mattke
7-6 6-1

Semifinals
Tim Mayotte*
Ricardo Acuna
6-2 6-2
Marcel Freeman*
Tony Giammalva
6-4 6-4

Final
Tim Mayotte*
Marcel Freeman
6-7 6-3 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Tim Mayotte*
J. Albert
Brian Millar*
Inam Ul-Haq
Vallis Wilder*
Kevin Belcher
Juan Farrow*
Dacio Campos
Randy Druz*
Craig Cordell
Alfonso Gonzalez*
Tres Cushing
Maurice Hunter*
Joe Ragland
Greg Amaya*
Tom Csipkay
Ricardo Acuna*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Mike Pazourek*
D. Tomosco
Derek Tarr*
Dale Power
Phil Lehnhoff*
Randy Jones
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Peter Markes
Nigel O'Rourke*
Jeff Robbins
Andy Avrams*
Leif Shiras
Bob Blazekovic*
Greg Wicklund
Marcel Freeman*
Wesley Cash
Tim Anderson*
Jacques Manset
Mike Gandolfo*
Sean Brawley
Gerardo Varela*
Gary Mallincrodt
John Mattke*
Steve Winsor
Tom Lucci*
Carlos Di Laura
Joel Hoffman*
Bob Davis
Andy Gordon*
Jai Di Louie
Tony Giammalva*
John Benson
Brian Sullivan*
Bill Csipkay
Armand Molino*
Mitch Perkins
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg*
Mehl Ampon
Mark Vines*
Gabriel Mattos
Matthew (Matt) McDonald*
Brett Dickinson
David Lewis*
Russell Barlow
Mike Howard*
Juan Carlos Ayala
Round 2
Tim Mayotte*
Brian Millar
Vallis Wilder*
Juan Farrow
Randy Druz*
Alfonso Gonzalez
Maurice Hunter*
Greg Amaya
Ricardo Acuna*
Mike Pazourek
Derek Tarr*
Phil Lehnhoff
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Nigel O'Rourke
Andy Avrams*
Bob Blazekovic
Marcel Freeman*
Tim Anderson
Mike Gandolfo*
Gerardo Varela
John Mattke*
Tom Lucci
Joel Hoffman*
Andy Gordon
Tony Giammalva*
Brian Sullivan
Armand Molino*
Richard Arlen (Richey) Reneberg
Mark Vines*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
David Lewis*
Mike Howard
Round 3
Tim Mayotte*
Vallis Wilder
Randy Druz*
Maurice Hunter
Ricardo Acuna*
Derek Tarr
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Andy Avrams
Marcel Freeman*
Mike Gandolfo
John Mattke*
Joel Hoffman
Tony Giammalva*
Armand Molino
Mark Vines*
David Lewis
Quarterfinals
Tim Mayotte*
Randy Druz
Ricardo Acuna*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Marcel Freeman*
John Mattke
Tony Giammalva*
Mark Vines
Semifinals
Tim Mayotte*
Ricardo Acuna
Marcel Freeman*
Tony Giammalva
Final
Tim Mayotte*
Marcel Freeman