US International Indoor Championships 1983
General 1983-02-14 - 1983-02-20
Open
Indoor
6
Memphis, Tennessee
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize money $275,000
Media
Winner James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Players
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Vijay Amritraj
Andy Andrews
Jimmy Arias
Fritz Buehning
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Mike De Palmer
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Steve Branch Denton
Eddie Dibbs
Mark Dickson
Peter Blair Fleming
Guy Forget
Eric H. Fromm
Sammy Giammalva jr
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Vijay Amritraj
Andy Andrews
Jimmy Arias
Fritz Buehning
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Mike De Palmer
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Steve Branch Denton
Eddie Dibbs
Mark Dickson
Peter Blair Fleming
Guy Forget
Eric H. Fromm
Sammy Giammalva jr
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Brad Gilbert
Brian Edward Gottfried
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Jan Gunnarsson
Marcos Hocevar
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Johan C. Kriek
Henri Leconte
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Terry Moor
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Brian Edward Gottfried
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Jan Gunnarsson
Marcos Hocevar
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Johan C. Kriek
Henri Leconte
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Terry Moor
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Yannick Noah
Mel Purcell
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Peter Rennert
John Sadri
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Pavel Slozil
Tomas Smid
Harold C. Solomon
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Robert van't Hof
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Mel Purcell
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Peter Rennert
John Sadri
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Pavel Slozil
Tomas Smid
Harold C. Solomon
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Robert van't Hof
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Rounds
Round 1
Tim Wilkison*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6-4
6-1
Jan Gunnarsson*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
6-2
6-3
Robert van't Hof*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
7-6
6-4
Tony Giammalva*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
7-6
5-7
7-6
Mark Dickson*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
7-6
6-3
Terry Moor*
Peter Rennert
Peter Rennert
6-3
6-2
Vijay Amritraj*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
6-4
6-7
6-1
Mel Purcell*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
4-6
6-2
6-4
Chip Hooper*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
7-6
6-7
6-4
Anders Jarryd*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
6-1
6-4
Henri Leconte*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
-64
3-6
7-5
Eddie Dibbs*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-1
3-6
6-4
Mike De Palmer*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
6-4
5-7
7-6
Paul McNamee*
John Sadri
John Sadri
6-4
6-2
Guy Forget*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
7-6
6-4
Fritz Buehning*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-3
7-5
Raul Ramirez*
Jan Gunnarsson
Jan Gunnarsson
6-2
7-5
Tomas Smid*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
6-2
6-1
Eliot Teltscher*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
6-3
7-6
Yannick Noah*
Mark Dickson
Mark Dickson
7-6
6-3
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-4
6-2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
6-0
6-1
Peter McNamara*
Mel Purcell
Mel Purcell
6-4
6-4
Chip Hooper*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
6-4
6-4
Brian Teacher*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
6-3
6-4
Henri Leconte*
Kevin Curren
Kevin Curren
6-4
3-6
6-2
Gene Mayer*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
6-3
6-2
Mike De Palmer*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
6-4
6-3
Paul McNamee*
Jimmy Arias
Jimmy Arias
6-1
6-1
Brian Gottfried*
Guy Forget
Guy Forget
7-5
6-0
Fritz Buehning*
Mats Wilander
Mats Wilander
7-5
7-5
Round 3
Jimmy Connors*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
6-3
6-3
Eliot Teltscher*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
6-4
6-0
Yannick Noah*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
7-5
6-2
Peter McNamara*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
1-6
7-5
6-2
Brian Teacher*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
7-6
4-3
ret.
Gene Mayer*
Henri Leconte
Henri Leconte
1-6
6-0
6-0
Paul McNamee*
Mike De Palmer
Mike De Palmer
6-1
1-6
7-6
Brian Gottfried*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
5-7
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
4-6
6-1
7-6
Peter McNamara*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
6-3
3-6
7-6
Gene Mayer*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
6-4
6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
7-6
6-3
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
7-6
7-6
Gene Mayer*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
7-5
6-1
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Gene Mayer
Gene Mayer
7-5
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Tim Wilkison*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Jan Gunnarsson*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
Tony Giammalva*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
Robert van't Hof*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
Mel Purcell*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
Vijay Amritraj*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Mark Dickson*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
Terry Moor*
Peter Rennert
Peter Rennert
Eddie Dibbs*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Henri Leconte*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Anders Jarryd*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
Chip Hooper*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
Guy Forget*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
Fritz Buehning*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Paul McNamee*
John Sadri
John Sadri
Mike De Palmer*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Raul Ramirez*
Jan Gunnarsson
Jan Gunnarsson
Eliot Teltscher*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
Tomas Smid*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
Peter McNamara*
Mel Purcell
Mel Purcell
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Yannick Noah*
Mark Dickson
Mark Dickson
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Gene Mayer*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
Henri Leconte*
Kevin Curren
Kevin Curren
Brian Teacher*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
Chip Hooper*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
Brian Gottfried*
Guy Forget
Guy Forget
Fritz Buehning*
Mats Wilander
Mats Wilander
Paul McNamee*
Jimmy Arias
Jimmy Arias
Mike De Palmer*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
Round 3
Jimmy Connors*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Eliot Teltscher*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Peter McNamara*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Yannick Noah*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Gene Mayer*
Henri Leconte
Henri Leconte
Brian Teacher*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
Brian Gottfried*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
Paul McNamee*
Mike De Palmer
Mike De Palmer
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Peter McNamara*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
Gene Mayer*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Brian Gottfried*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Gene Mayer*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Gene Mayer
Gene Mayer