Gstaad 1968
General 1968-07-15 - 1968-07-21
Amateur
Clay
5
Gstaad
Switzerland
Source World Tennis / ATP
Media
Winner Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Pierre Barthes
Patrick Beraud
Fred Berli
Jan Coebergh
Pierre Darmon
Massimo di Domenico
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Michael P. Hickey
Pierre Barthes
Patrick Beraud
Fred Berli
Jan Coebergh
Pierre Darmon
Massimo di Domenico
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Michael P. Hickey
Peter Holenstein
Boro Jovanovic
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Sergio Palmieri
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Boro Jovanovic
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Sergio Palmieri
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Jurg Siegrist
Thedy Stalder
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Jaime Subirats
Roger Taylor
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Isao Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Matthias Werren
Thedy Stalder
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Jaime Subirats
Roger Taylor
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Isao Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Matthias Werren
Rounds
Round 1
Tom Okker*
Sergio Palmieri
Sergio Palmieri
6-4
6-2
Jorgen Ulrich*
Massimo di Domenico
Massimo di Domenico
4-6
6-0
6-3
Roger Taylor*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
1-6
7-5
6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Matthias Werren
Matthias Werren
6-2
6-1
Istvan Gulyas*
Jaime Subirats
Jaime Subirats
6-3
3-1
ret.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Michael P. Hickey
Michael P. Hickey
4-6
6-2
6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Jurg Siegrist
Jurg Siegrist
6-3
6-0
John Newcombe*
Fred Berli
Fred Berli
6-1
6-1
Pierre Darmon*
Thedy Stalder
Thedy Stalder
6-1
6-1
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
6-8
7-5
6-3
Mal Anderson*
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
6-1
6-3
Koji Watanabe*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
1-0
ret.
Pierre Barthes*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
10-12
6-4
6-4
Cliff Drysdale*
Peter Holenstein
Peter Holenstein
6-3
7-5
Boro Jovanovic*
Jan Coebergh
Jan Coebergh
6-3
6-2
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Patrick Beraud
Patrick Beraud
8-6
7-5
Round 2
Tom Okker*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
6-4
4-6
6-3
Pierre Darmon*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
4-6
6-4
6-0
Dennis Ralston*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-3
6-3
Istvan Gulyas*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
9-7
4-6
6-2
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
7-5
4-6
6-0
John Newcombe*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-3
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-4
2-6
6-3
Pierre Barthes*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
3-6
8-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Tom Okker*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
5-7
6-4
6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
6-3
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
9-7
3-6
6-0
John Newcombe*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Tom Okker*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
2-6
10-8
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-3
0-6
6-3
4-6
6-3
Final
Cliff Drysdale*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-3
6-3
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Cliff Drysdale*
Peter Holenstein
Peter Holenstein
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Patrick Beraud
Patrick Beraud
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Michael P. Hickey
Michael P. Hickey
Koji Watanabe*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
John Newcombe*
Fred Berli
Fred Berli
Torben Ulrich*
Jurg Siegrist
Jurg Siegrist
Pierre Barthes*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Boro Jovanovic*
Jan Coebergh
Jan Coebergh
Tom Okker*
Sergio Palmieri
Sergio Palmieri
Jorgen Ulrich*
Massimo di Domenico
Massimo di Domenico
Pierre Darmon*
Thedy Stalder
Thedy Stalder
Roger Taylor*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dennis Ralston*
Matthias Werren
Matthias Werren
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
Istvan Gulyas*
Jaime Subirats
Jaime Subirats
Mal Anderson*
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Round 2
Cliff Drysdale*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
John Newcombe*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Pierre Barthes*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Tom Okker*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
Pierre Darmon*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Dennis Ralston*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Istvan Gulyas*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
Quarterfinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
John Newcombe*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Tom Okker*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
Dennis Ralston*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
Semifinals
Cliff Drysdale*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Tom Okker*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Final
Cliff Drysdale*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker