Essex Championships 1968


General 0000-00-00 - 1968-07-20
Amateur
Grass
5
Frinton
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Richard D. (Dick) Crealy


Players
A.J. Biggs
Dennis jr. Breetzke
Jeremy Cameron
Mr. Castle
Ashley Compton-Dando
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
John Devereaux
Mohammed Arif Elahi
P. Etheridge
Adel Talaat Farid
Ray Gibbs
Richard N. Hawkes
S. Hill
Munawar Iqbal
Eustace Kigongo
Martin Ladbrooke
J. Larsen
S. Lond
Colin E. McHugo
M. Meredith
C. Minter
J. Ockenden
Graham B. Primrose
Haroon Rahim
Colin Rees
J. Reynolds
John Satchwell-Smith
Graham Rodney Stilwell
T.A. Taylor
A. Warde
John P.R. Williams
Keith E. Wooldridge


Rounds
Round 2
Dick Crealy*
Martin Ladbrooke
6-1 6-3
C. Minter*
J. Larsen
6-0 7-6
Ashley Compton-Dando*
S. Lond
3-6 6-4 7-5
Munawar Iqbal*
Mr. Castle
6-1 6-2
Graham B. Primrose*
John Devereaux
6-4 6-2
Mohammed Arif Elahi*
John Satchwell-Smith
6-4 4-6 6-3
M. Meredith*
J. Reynolds
6-3 11-9
Graham Stilwell*
Dennis jr. Breetzke
6-4 6-0
Haroon Rahim*
A. Warde
6-1 6-0
Adel Talaat Farid*
T.A. Taylor
6-4 9-7
John P.R. Williams*
Jeremy Cameron
6-2 6-2
Richard N. Hawkes*
S. Hill
6-2 3-6 6-1
Colin E. McHugo*
P. Etheridge
7-5 6-3
Eustace Kigongo*
Ray Gibbs
6-8 6-3 6-2
J. Ockenden*
A.J. Biggs
4-6 6-0 7-5
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Colin Rees
6-3 6-1

Round 3
Dick Crealy*
C. Minter
6-1 6-4
Munawar Iqbal*
Ashley Compton-Dando
6-2 6-4
Graham B. Primrose*
Mohammed Arif Elahi
6-4 6-4
Graham Stilwell*
M. Meredith
6-2 6-1
Haroon Rahim*
Adel Talaat Farid
7-5 4-6 6-2
Richard N. Hawkes*
John P.R. Williams
6-3 3-6 6-4
Colin E. McHugo*
Eustace Kigongo
6-0 6-3
Keith E. Wooldridge*
J. Ockenden
6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Haroon Rahim*
Richard N. Hawkes
6-4 6-4
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Colin E. McHugo
8-6 6-3
Dick Crealy*
Munawar Iqbal
6-3 6-3
Graham Stilwell*
Graham B. Primrose
9-7 4-6 7-5

Semifinals
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Haroon Rahim
6-4 6-3
Dick Crealy*
Graham Stilwell
8-6 6-2

Final
Dick Crealy*
Keith E. Wooldridge
6-3 4-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 2
Dick Crealy*
Martin Ladbrooke
C. Minter*
J. Larsen
Munawar Iqbal*
Mr. Castle
Ashley Compton-Dando*
S. Lond
Graham Stilwell*
Dennis jr. Breetzke
M. Meredith*
J. Reynolds
Graham B. Primrose*
John Devereaux
Mohammed Arif Elahi*
John Satchwell-Smith
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Colin Rees
J. Ockenden*
A.J. Biggs
Colin E. McHugo*
P. Etheridge
Eustace Kigongo*
Ray Gibbs
Haroon Rahim*
A. Warde
Adel Talaat Farid*
T.A. Taylor
Richard N. Hawkes*
S. Hill
John P.R. Williams*
Jeremy Cameron
Round 3
Dick Crealy*
C. Minter
Munawar Iqbal*
Ashley Compton-Dando
Graham Stilwell*
M. Meredith
Graham B. Primrose*
Mohammed Arif Elahi
Keith E. Wooldridge*
J. Ockenden
Colin E. McHugo*
Eustace Kigongo
Haroon Rahim*
Adel Talaat Farid
Richard N. Hawkes*
John P.R. Williams
Quarterfinals
Dick Crealy*
Munawar Iqbal
Graham Stilwell*
Graham B. Primrose
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Colin E. McHugo
Haroon Rahim*
Richard N. Hawkes
Semifinals
Dick Crealy*
Graham Stilwell
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Haroon Rahim
Final
Dick Crealy*
Keith E. Wooldridge