United States 1 Satellite - Leg 1 1983
General 1983-04-05 - 1983-04-10
Open
Clay
6
Pompano Beach, Florida
United States of America
Source International Tennis Weekly
Info Alo Sun USTA Pro Tennis Classic
C.Williams, Mallincrodt, Young, Bindelgalss, Stubbs, Garcia, Kiefer, Goldfine, D.Williams, Gunning, Cosea, Rivas, Quigley, McDadi, Rucker and Jolley were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Marko Ostoja
Players
Mehl Ampon
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Larry Barnett
Barry Bindelglass
Bob (William Blaze) Blazekovic
Greg Boire
Tom Caine
Craig Cordell
Marc Coseo
Robert (Bob) Crames
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Necvet Demir
Brett Dickinson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Ross Dubins
Rick Fagel
Ernesto (Ernie) Fernandez
Mark Freedman
Christophe C. Freyss
Michael A. (Mike) Gandolfo
Andy Garcia
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Larry Barnett
Barry Bindelglass
Bob (William Blaze) Blazekovic
Greg Boire
Tom Caine
Craig Cordell
Marc Coseo
Robert (Bob) Crames
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Necvet Demir
Brett Dickinson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Ross Dubins
Rick Fagel
Ernesto (Ernie) Fernandez
Mark Freedman
Christophe C. Freyss
Michael A. (Mike) Gandolfo
Andy Garcia
Dean Goldfine
Andy Gordon
Mark Groetsch
Chris Gunning
W. Martin Guntrip
John Hayes
Matt Horwitch
V. Erick Iskersky
George Jarck
Hal Jolley
Kevin Kerns
T. Kiefer
David Kraus
Jack Kruger
Tom Lucci
Ali Madani
Gary Mallinckrodt
Kevin Manning
Hatem McDadi
Brian Millar
Ed Nagel
Juan Nunez
Andy Gordon
Mark Groetsch
Chris Gunning
W. Martin Guntrip
John Hayes
Matt Horwitch
V. Erick Iskersky
George Jarck
Hal Jolley
Kevin Kerns
T. Kiefer
David Kraus
Jack Kruger
Tom Lucci
Ali Madani
Gary Mallinckrodt
Kevin Manning
Hatem McDadi
Brian Millar
Ed Nagel
Juan Nunez
Nigel O'Rourke
Marko Ostoja
Jeff Papell
Mike Pazourek
Mitchell Perkins
Dale Power
Chris Pridham
Bill Quigley
Guillermo Rivas
Ricardo Rivera
A. Rucker
Stuart Sarnia
Bud Schultz
Scott Stubbs
Derek Tarr
Mark Wagner
Paul Wagner
Don (2) Williams
Carl Williams
Rodney Young
Marko Ostoja
Jeff Papell
Mike Pazourek
Mitchell Perkins
Dale Power
Chris Pridham
Bill Quigley
Guillermo Rivas
Ricardo Rivera
A. Rucker
Stuart Sarnia
Bud Schultz
Scott Stubbs
Derek Tarr
Mark Wagner
Paul Wagner
Don (2) Williams
Carl Williams
Rodney Young
Rounds
Round 1
Derek Tarr*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
4-6
6-3
6-1
Carl Williams*
Larry Barnett
Larry Barnett
7-5
6-3
Mehl Ampon*
Kevin Manning
Kevin Manning
2-6
6-2
7-5
Greg Boire*
Bob Blazekovic
Bob Blazekovic
6-7
6-2
6-4
Mike Pazourek*
Necvet Demir
Necvet Demir
6-1
3-6
6-3
Gary Mallinckrodt*
Rodney Young
Rodney Young
6-4
6-7
6-0
Tom Lucci*
Barry Bindelglass
Barry Bindelglass
7-5
7-6
Mike Gandolfo*
Jeff Papell
Jeff Papell
2-6
6-4
6-4
Rick Fagel*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
6-4
6-4
Mark Groetsch*
Tom Caine
Tom Caine
6-3
6-1
Bud Schultz*
Matt Horwitch
Matt Horwitch
6-3
7-5
Dale Power*
Scott Stubbs
Scott Stubbs
6-2
6-2
Ernie Fernandez*
Nigel O'Rourke
Nigel O'Rourke
6-3
7-6
David Kraus*
Andy Garcia
Andy Garcia
7-5
6-2
T. Kiefer*
Mark Wagner
Mark Wagner
6-3
6-4
Christophe C. Freyss*
Andy Gordon
Andy Gordon
4-6
6-2
7-6
Kevin Kerns*
Tom Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
6-3
6-4
Dean Goldfine*
Don (2) Williams
Don (2) Williams
6-7
6-4
6-4
Robert Crames*
Stuart Sarnia
Stuart Sarnia
6-4
6-2
Bill Csipkay*
Chris Gunning
Chris Gunning
6-3
5-7
7-6
John Hayes*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
6-2
6-0
Guillermo Rivas*
Bill Quigley
Bill Quigley
1-6
6-2
6-1
Ed Nagel*
Mitchell Perkins
Mitchell Perkins
1-6
6-2
6-1
V. Erick Iskersky*
Hatem McDadi
Hatem McDadi
6-2
6-3
Ricardo Rivera*
Juan Nunez
Juan Nunez
6-0
6-4
George Jarck*
Chris Pridham
Chris Pridham
6-2
6-0
Ali Madani*
A. Rucker
A. Rucker
6-3
6-0
Jack Kruger*
Paul Wagner
Paul Wagner
6-3
6-1
Brett Dickinson*
Martin Guntrip
Martin Guntrip
7-6
3-6
6-3
Mark Freedman*
Hal Jolley
Hal Jolley
7-5
6-4
Andrew (Andy) Avrams*
Ross Dubins
Ross Dubins
6-2
6-7
7-5
Marko Ostoja*
Craig Cordell
Craig Cordell
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Derek Tarr*
Carl Williams
Carl Williams
6-2
7-6
Greg Boire*
Mehl Ampon
Mehl Ampon
6-7
7-6
6-4
Mike Pazourek*
Gary Mallinckrodt
Gary Mallinckrodt
6-3
3-6
6-0
Tom Lucci*
Mike Gandolfo
Mike Gandolfo
6-4
1-6
6-3
Rick Fagel*
Mark Groetsch
Mark Groetsch
6-2
6-7
6-1
Dale Power*
Bud Schultz
Bud Schultz
3-6
6-3
6-1
Ernie Fernandez*
David Kraus
David Kraus
6-0
6-1
Christophe C. Freyss*
T. Kiefer
T. Kiefer
6-4
6-3
Dean Goldfine*
Kevin Kerns
Kevin Kerns
7-6
5-7
6-4
Bill Csipkay*
Robert Crames
Robert Crames
6-3
5-7
7-6
Guillermo Rivas*
John Hayes
John Hayes
7-5
6-4
V. Erick Iskersky*
Ed Nagel
Ed Nagel
6-1
6-1
Ricardo Rivera*
George Jarck
George Jarck
7-5
6-3
Ali Madani*
Jack Kruger
Jack Kruger
4-6
7-6
6-1
Mark Freedman*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
6-4
6-1
Marko Ostoja*
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
7-5
6-2
Round 3
Derek Tarr*
Greg Boire
Greg Boire
6-3
7-5
Mike Pazourek*
Tom Lucci
Tom Lucci
7-5
6-1
Rick Fagel*
Dale Power
Dale Power
5-7
6-0
7-6
Ernie Fernandez*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
0-6
7-6
6-0
Bill Csipkay*
Dean Goldfine
Dean Goldfine
6-0
6-1
V. Erick Iskersky*
Guillermo Rivas
Guillermo Rivas
6-1
6-1
Ricardo Rivera*
Ali Madani
Ali Madani
7-6
6-2
Marko Ostoja*
Mark Freedman
Mark Freedman
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Derek Tarr*
Mike Pazourek
Mike Pazourek
6-2
6-0
Ernie Fernandez*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
6-2
6-4
Bill Csipkay*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
7-6
6-1
Marko Ostoja*
Ricardo Rivera
Ricardo Rivera
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Derek Tarr*
Ernie Fernandez
Ernie Fernandez
6-2
6-4
Marko Ostoja*
Bill Csipkay
Bill Csipkay
7-5
6-4
Final
Marko Ostoja*
Derek Tarr
Derek Tarr
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Marko Ostoja*
Craig Cordell
Craig Cordell
Andrew (Andy) Avrams*
Ross Dubins
Ross Dubins
Mark Freedman*
Hal Jolley
Hal Jolley
Brett Dickinson*
Martin Guntrip
Martin Guntrip
Ricardo Rivera*
Juan Nunez
Juan Nunez
George Jarck*
Chris Pridham
Chris Pridham
Ali Madani*
A. Rucker
A. Rucker
Jack Kruger*
Paul Wagner
Paul Wagner
Bill Csipkay*
Chris Gunning
Chris Gunning
Robert Crames*
Stuart Sarnia
Stuart Sarnia
Dean Goldfine*
Don (2) Williams
Don (2) Williams
Kevin Kerns*
Tom Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
V. Erick Iskersky*
Hatem McDadi
Hatem McDadi
Ed Nagel*
Mitchell Perkins
Mitchell Perkins
Guillermo Rivas*
Bill Quigley
Bill Quigley
John Hayes*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
Derek Tarr*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Carl Williams*
Larry Barnett
Larry Barnett
Greg Boire*
Bob Blazekovic
Bob Blazekovic
Mehl Ampon*
Kevin Manning
Kevin Manning
Mike Pazourek*
Necvet Demir
Necvet Demir
Gary Mallinckrodt*
Rodney Young
Rodney Young
Tom Lucci*
Barry Bindelglass
Barry Bindelglass
Mike Gandolfo*
Jeff Papell
Jeff Papell
Ernie Fernandez*
Nigel O'Rourke
Nigel O'Rourke
David Kraus*
Andy Garcia
Andy Garcia
Christophe C. Freyss*
Andy Gordon
Andy Gordon
T. Kiefer*
Mark Wagner
Mark Wagner
Rick Fagel*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
Mark Groetsch*
Tom Caine
Tom Caine
Dale Power*
Scott Stubbs
Scott Stubbs
Bud Schultz*
Matt Horwitch
Matt Horwitch
Round 2
Marko Ostoja*
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Mark Freedman*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
Ricardo Rivera*
George Jarck
George Jarck
Ali Madani*
Jack Kruger
Jack Kruger
Bill Csipkay*
Robert Crames
Robert Crames
Dean Goldfine*
Kevin Kerns
Kevin Kerns
V. Erick Iskersky*
Ed Nagel
Ed Nagel
Guillermo Rivas*
John Hayes
John Hayes
Derek Tarr*
Carl Williams
Carl Williams
Greg Boire*
Mehl Ampon
Mehl Ampon
Mike Pazourek*
Gary Mallinckrodt
Gary Mallinckrodt
Tom Lucci*
Mike Gandolfo
Mike Gandolfo
Ernie Fernandez*
David Kraus
David Kraus
Christophe C. Freyss*
T. Kiefer
T. Kiefer
Rick Fagel*
Mark Groetsch
Mark Groetsch
Dale Power*
Bud Schultz
Bud Schultz
Round 3
Marko Ostoja*
Mark Freedman
Mark Freedman
Ricardo Rivera*
Ali Madani
Ali Madani
Bill Csipkay*
Dean Goldfine
Dean Goldfine
V. Erick Iskersky*
Guillermo Rivas
Guillermo Rivas
Derek Tarr*
Greg Boire
Greg Boire
Mike Pazourek*
Tom Lucci
Tom Lucci
Ernie Fernandez*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
Rick Fagel*
Dale Power
Dale Power
Quarterfinals
Marko Ostoja*
Ricardo Rivera
Ricardo Rivera
Bill Csipkay*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
Derek Tarr*
Mike Pazourek
Mike Pazourek
Ernie Fernandez*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Semifinals
Marko Ostoja*
Bill Csipkay
Bill Csipkay
Derek Tarr*
Ernie Fernandez
Ernie Fernandez
Final
Marko Ostoja*
Derek Tarr
Derek Tarr