Pacific Southwest Championships 1983
General 1983-04-11 - 1983-04-17
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
6
Los Angeles
United States of America
Source ATP
Media
Winner Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Players
Ricardo Acuna
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Mike Bauer
Jeff Borowiak
Lloyd Bourne
Fritz Buehning
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Mike De Palmer
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Mike Estep
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
John Basil Fitzgerald
Peter Blair Fleming
Marcel Freeman
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Mike Bauer
Jeff Borowiak
Lloyd Bourne
Fritz Buehning
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Mike De Palmer
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Mike Estep
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
John Basil Fitzgerald
Peter Blair Fleming
Marcel Freeman
Eric H. Fromm
Richard Gallien
Brad Gilbert
Drew Gitlin
Francisco Gonzalez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Thomas Hogstedt
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Johan C. Kriek
Phil Lehnhoff
Bruce Manson
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Hank Pfister
Mel Purcell
Richard Gallien
Brad Gilbert
Drew Gitlin
Francisco Gonzalez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Thomas Hogstedt
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Johan C. Kriek
Phil Lehnhoff
Bruce Manson
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Hank Pfister
Mel Purcell
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Eliot Teltscher
Ben Testerman
Vincent Van Patten
Robert van't Hof
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Blaine Willenborg
Todd Witsken
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Eliot Teltscher
Ben Testerman
Vincent Van Patten
Robert van't Hof
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Blaine Willenborg
Todd Witsken
Rounds
Round 1
Eric H. Fromm*
Drew Gitlin
Drew Gitlin
6-4
6-2
Brad Gilbert*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
6-2
6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
4-6
7-5
6-4
John Fitzgerald*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
7-6
6-1
Fritz Buehning*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
3-6
6-3
6-4
Stan Smith*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
6-4
6-1
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-3
6-2
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
6-3
6-4
Tim Wilkison*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
5-7
6-2
7-6
Bruce Manson*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-7
6-4
6-3
Blaine Willenborg*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
7-6
6-2
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle*
Phil Lehnhoff
Phil Lehnhoff
6-4
7-6
Todd Witsken*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
7-6
7-6
Marcel Freeman*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
7-6
6-2
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Lloyd Bourne
Lloyd Bourne
6-2
4-6
6-2
Richard Gallien*
Ben Testerman
Ben Testerman
7-5
1-6
7-5
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
6-3
6-0
Raul Ramirez*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
7-5
6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Vincent Van Patten
Vincent Van Patten
6-3
6-3
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
5-7
7-6
6-2
Fritz Buehning*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
6-4
6-4
Hank Pfister*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-4
6-3
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Thomas Hogstedt
Thomas Hogstedt
2-6
6-3
6-2
Johan C. Kriek*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
4-6
6-3
6-4
Tim Wilkison*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-4
1-6
6-3
Mike De Palmer*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
6-1
6-4
Chip Hooper*
Blaine Willenborg
Blaine Willenborg
6-3
7-6
Brian Gottfried*
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
6-1
6-3
Mel Purcell*
Todd Witsken
Todd Witsken
6-2
6-4
Tim Mayotte*
Marcel Freeman
Marcel Freeman
6-0
6-2
Robert van't Hof*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
7-6
2-6
6-3
Gene Mayer*
Richard Gallien
Richard Gallien
6-3
6-3
Round 3
Jimmy Connors*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
6-3
7-6
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-3
6-3
Hank Pfister*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
6-3
6-2
Johan C. Kriek*
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
6-1
7-6
Mike De Palmer*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-7
6-3
7-6
Brian Gottfried*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
6-7
6-3
6-3
Tim Mayotte*
Mel Purcell
Mel Purcell
2-6
6-2
7-6
Gene Mayer*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
6-2
7-6
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
2-6
6-3
6-4
Johan C. Kriek*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
3-6
6-1
6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Mike De Palmer
Mike De Palmer
6-2
6-4
Gene Mayer*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
Johan C. Kriek*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
2-6
6-4
6-4
Gene Mayer*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-1
6-3
Final
Gene Mayer*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
7-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Richard Gallien*
Ben Testerman
Ben Testerman
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Lloyd Bourne
Lloyd Bourne
Marcel Freeman*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
Todd Witsken*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle*
Phil Lehnhoff
Phil Lehnhoff
Blaine Willenborg*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Bruce Manson*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Tim Wilkison*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Stan Smith*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Fritz Buehning*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
Eric H. Fromm*
Drew Gitlin
Drew Gitlin
Brad Gilbert*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
John Fitzgerald*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Roscoe Tanner*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Round 2
Gene Mayer*
Richard Gallien
Richard Gallien
Robert van't Hof*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Tim Mayotte*
Marcel Freeman
Marcel Freeman
Mel Purcell*
Todd Witsken
Todd Witsken
Brian Gottfried*
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Chip Hooper*
Blaine Willenborg
Blaine Willenborg
Mike De Palmer*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
Tim Wilkison*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Johan C. Kriek*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Thomas Hogstedt
Thomas Hogstedt
Hank Pfister*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Fritz Buehning*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Jimmy Connors*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
Raul Ramirez*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
Roscoe Tanner*
Vincent Van Patten
Vincent Van Patten
Round 3
Gene Mayer*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
Tim Mayotte*
Mel Purcell
Mel Purcell
Brian Gottfried*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
Mike De Palmer*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Johan C. Kriek*
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Hank Pfister*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
Jimmy Connors*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Quarterfinals
Gene Mayer*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
Brian Gottfried*
Mike De Palmer
Mike De Palmer
Johan C. Kriek*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Jimmy Connors*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Semifinals
Gene Mayer*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Johan C. Kriek*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
Final
Gene Mayer*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek