Middle Atlantic Grass Courts 1953


General 0000-00-00 - 1953-08-01
Amateur
Grass
6
Baltimore, Maryland
United States of America


Info Source: WT



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
Arthur (Art) Anderson
George A. Ball
Lawrence Edgar Barclay
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
John Edward Barrett
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Roger Becker
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
John A. Been
Robert (Bob) Bortner
Noel Brown
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Louis Straight Clark
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Richard (Dick) Doss
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Donald H. Fontana
John W. (Jack) Frost
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Bernard Gerhardt
Grant Golden
Jacques Grigry
Fred Hagist
Bill Harris
William Highley
G. Dever Hobbs
Donald Kaiser
Kosei Kamo
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Masanobu Kimura
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Mario Llamas
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Alistair Bradley Martin
Cliff P. Mayne
Atsushi Miyagi
J. Allen Morris
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Clint Nettleton
Rafael Ortega
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
William W. (Bill) Quillian
James W. (Jimmy) Read
Joaquin Reyes
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Ted Rogers
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Dan Sullivan
Hugh West Sweeney
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Barnard Talbot (Barnie) Welsh
Clive Eric Wilderspin
Robin Willner
Jiro Yamagishi


Rounds
Round 1
Barnard Welsh*
Joaquin Reyes
6-3 6-4
Fred Hagist*
Alistair Bradley Martin
6-1 6-1
Ham Richardson*
Robert Bedard
6-1 11-9
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
6-1 9-7
Straight Clark*
Arthur (Art) Anderson
6-2 6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Robert (Bob) Bortner
6-26 -1
Richard (Dick) Doss*
Donald Kaiser
6-4 6-4
Jacques Grigry*
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
4-6 6-1 6-4
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
G. Dever Hobbs
6-2 6-1
Donald Guy (Don) Flye*
Bernard Gerhardt
6-2 7-5
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
6-4 2-6 6-1
Robin Willner*
Rafael Ortega
6-4 6-4
Noel Brown*
Jiro Yamagishi
6-2 6-2
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-3 6-3
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
6-3 6-3
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey*
John A. Been
4-6 6-3 6-4
Cliff P. Mayne*
Mario Llamas
6-3 4-6 6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lawrence Barclay
6-2 6-4
Roger Becker*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
6-1 7-5
Dan Sullivan*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
12-10 6-4
Grant Golden*
William Highley
w.o.
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
John Barrett
6-4 6-2
James W. (Jimmy) Read*
Clint Nettleton
6-1 6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Bill Harris
6-3 6-2
Clive Wilderspin*
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
6-2 6-1
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
3-6 6-3 6-2
Atsushi Miyagi*
Donald H. Fontana
6-0 6-2
Masanobu Kimura*
George A. Ball
5-7 6-4 6-4
Ted Rogers*
Hugh West Sweeney
9-7 6-0
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Kosei Kamo
6-2 7-9 6-2
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
J. Allen Morris
6-2 3-6 6-3

Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Roger Becker
6-4 6-2
Dan Sullivan*
Barnard Welsh
3-7 9-7 11-9
Grant Golden*
Fred Hagist
9-7 6-3
Atsushi Miyagi*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
3-6 6-3 6-2
Ham Richardson*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
6-4 3-6 6-4
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
10-8 6-0
Straight Clark*
Masanobu Kimura
4-6 6-3 6-4
Mervyn Rose*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-2 6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Richard (Dick) Doss
10-8 6-2
Jacques Grigry*
Ted Rogers
6-2 6-1
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
6-4 6-8 6-3
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Robin Willner
6-4 7-5
Noel Brown*
James W. (Jimmy) Read
6-1 6-4
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
5-7 6-2 6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
6-3 6-4
Clive Wilderspin*
Cliff P. Mayne
6-3 4-6 6-4

Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jacques Grigry
6-1 6-3
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-4 9-7
Noel Brown*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
12-10 6-8 6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Clive Wilderspin
8-6 8-10 12-10
Tony Trabert*
Dan Sullivan
6-2 6-3
Grant Golden*
Atsushi Miyagi
7-5 6-3
Ham Richardson*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
7-5 7-5
Straight Clark*
Mervyn Rose
4-6 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Grant Golden
8-6 6-1
Straight Clark*
Ham Richardson
0-6 6-3 6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
5-7 6-3 7-5
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Noel Brown
6-2 5-7 6-4

Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Straight Clark
6-3 10-12 11-9
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-2 2-6 6-4

Final
Tony Trabert*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
6-2 12-10- 4-6 10-8


Tournament
Round 1
Roger Becker*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Dan Sullivan*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Barnard Welsh*
Joaquin Reyes
Grant Golden*
William Highley
Fred Hagist*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Atsushi Miyagi*
Donald H. Fontana
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
John Barrett
Straight Clark*
Arthur (Art) Anderson
Masanobu Kimura*
George A. Ball
Mervyn Rose*
Robert (Bob) Bortner
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
J. Allen Morris
Ham Richardson*
Robert Bedard
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Kosei Kamo
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Bill Harris
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey*
John A. Been
Clive Wilderspin*
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
Cliff P. Mayne*
Mario Llamas
Noel Brown*
Jiro Yamagishi
James W. (Jimmy) Read*
Clint Nettleton
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lawrence Barclay
Richard (Dick) Doss*
Donald Kaiser
Jacques Grigry*
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
Ted Rogers*
Hugh West Sweeney
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
G. Dever Hobbs
Donald Guy (Don) Flye*
Bernard Gerhardt
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Robin Willner*
Rafael Ortega
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Roger Becker
Dan Sullivan*
Barnard Welsh
Grant Golden*
Fred Hagist
Atsushi Miyagi*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Straight Clark*
Masanobu Kimura
Mervyn Rose*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Ham Richardson*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Clive Wilderspin*
Cliff P. Mayne
Noel Brown*
James W. (Jimmy) Read
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Gardnar Mulloy*
Richard (Dick) Doss
Jacques Grigry*
Ted Rogers
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Robin Willner
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Dan Sullivan
Grant Golden*
Atsushi Miyagi
Straight Clark*
Mervyn Rose
Ham Richardson*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Clive Wilderspin
Noel Brown*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jacques Grigry
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Grant Golden
Straight Clark*
Ham Richardson
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Noel Brown
Gardnar Mulloy*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Straight Clark
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Gardnar Mulloy
Final
Tony Trabert*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen