Geneva International Championship 1972
General 1972-08-02 - 1972-08-06
Open
Clay
5
Geneva / TC Drizia-Miremont
Switzerland
Source e-newspaperarchives.ch
Info 17th Tournament of the Swiss Grand Prix Circuit – Category A and 3rd Tournament of the Circuit Suisse
Final Standings of the Circuit Suisse after the three tournaments in Montana,Davos and Geneva:
1.D.Contet 168 points, 2.J.C.Barclay 167, 3.M.di Domenico & A.Szöcsik 139, 5.P.Marzano 130.
Media
Winner Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Players
Michel Bahler (Bähler)
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ian Bidmeade
Freddy Blatter
Michel Burgener
Rico Casparis
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Massimo di Domenico
Jean Noel Du Pasquier
Karl Fichtel
Gerard Gay
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ian Bidmeade
Freddy Blatter
Michel Burgener
Rico Casparis
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Massimo di Domenico
Jean Noel Du Pasquier
Karl Fichtel
Gerard Gay
Ralph Geiger
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Franky Grau
Andreas Hufschmid
Jean Pierre Hufschmid
Max Hurlimann
Petr Kanderal
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Marcel Kunzler (Künzler)
Pietro Marzano
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Franky Grau
Andreas Hufschmid
Jean Pierre Hufschmid
Max Hurlimann
Petr Kanderal
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Marcel Kunzler (Künzler)
Pietro Marzano
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jacques Michod
Gerry Perry Jr.
Michele Pirro
Rolf Spitzer Jr.
Thedy Stalder
Erik Sturdza
András Szöcsik
Luis Felipe Tavares
Matthias Werren
Jiri Zahradnicek
Gerry Perry Jr.
Michele Pirro
Rolf Spitzer Jr.
Thedy Stalder
Erik Sturdza
András Szöcsik
Luis Felipe Tavares
Matthias Werren
Jiri Zahradnicek
Rounds
Round 1
Daniel Contet*
Michel Bähler
Michel Bähler
6-0
6-2
Thedy Stalder*
Jean Pierre Hufschmid
Jean Pierre Hufschmid
6-3
6-2
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
6-1
6-4
Petr Kanderal*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
6-4
7-6
Ralph Geiger*
Freddy Blatter
Freddy Blatter
7-6
6-4
Andreas Hufschmid*
Jacques Michod
Jacques Michod
6-3
7-6
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jean Noel Du Pasquier
Jean Noel Du Pasquier
6-4
6-4
Massimo di Domenico*
Jiri Zahradnicek
Jiri Zahradnicek
6-3
6-3
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Franky Grau
Franky Grau
6-1
6-2
Ian Bidmeade*
Erik Sturdza
Erik Sturdza
6-3
6-3
Matthias Werren*
Gerard Gay
Gerard Gay
6-3
3-6
6-0
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Max Hurlimann
Max Hurlimann
6-4
6-2
Pietro Marzano*
Marcel Künzler
Marcel Künzler
7-5
6-2
Eduardo Gorostiaga*
Michel Burgener
Michel Burgener
6-4
6-4
Rolf Spitzer Jr.*
Gerry Perry Jr.
Gerry Perry Jr.
6-0
7-6
András Szöcsik*
Rico Casparis
Rico Casparis
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Daniel Contet*
Thedy Stalder
Thedy Stalder
6-0
6-4
Petr Kanderal*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
2-6
7-5
6-4
Ralph Geiger*
Andreas Hufschmid
Andreas Hufschmid
6-1
6-1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Massimo di Domenico
Massimo di Domenico
4-6
6-2
6-4
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Ian Bidmeade
Ian Bidmeade
6-1
6-1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Matthias Werren
Matthias Werren
7-5
6-2
Pietro Marzano*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
6-3
6-4
András Szöcsik*
Rolf Spitzer Jr.
Rolf Spitzer Jr.
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Daniel Contet*
Petr Kanderal
Petr Kanderal
6-1
6-2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ralph Geiger
Ralph Geiger
7-5
6-3
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-2
6-2
András Szöcsik*
Pietro Marzano
Pietro Marzano
6-2
7-5
Semifinals
Daniel Contet*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-4
3-6
6-1
Jean-Claude Barclay*
András Szöcsik
András Szöcsik
7-6
6-3
Final
Daniel Contet*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
1-6
6-3
6-3
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
Daniel Contet*
Michel Bähler
Michel Bähler
Thedy Stalder*
Jean Pierre Hufschmid
Jean Pierre Hufschmid
Petr Kanderal*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jean Noel Du Pasquier
Jean Noel Du Pasquier
Massimo di Domenico*
Jiri Zahradnicek
Jiri Zahradnicek
Ralph Geiger*
Freddy Blatter
Freddy Blatter
Andreas Hufschmid*
Jacques Michod
Jacques Michod
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Franky Grau
Franky Grau
Ian Bidmeade*
Erik Sturdza
Erik Sturdza
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Max Hurlimann
Max Hurlimann
Matthias Werren*
Gerard Gay
Gerard Gay
András Szöcsik*
Rico Casparis
Rico Casparis
Rolf Spitzer Jr.*
Gerry Perry Jr.
Gerry Perry Jr.
Pietro Marzano*
Marcel Künzler
Marcel Künzler
Eduardo Gorostiaga*
Michel Burgener
Michel Burgener
Round 2
Daniel Contet*
Thedy Stalder
Thedy Stalder
Petr Kanderal*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Massimo di Domenico
Massimo di Domenico
Ralph Geiger*
Andreas Hufschmid
Andreas Hufschmid
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Ian Bidmeade
Ian Bidmeade
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Matthias Werren
Matthias Werren
András Szöcsik*
Rolf Spitzer Jr.
Rolf Spitzer Jr.
Pietro Marzano*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Quarterfinals
Daniel Contet*
Petr Kanderal
Petr Kanderal
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ralph Geiger
Ralph Geiger
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
András Szöcsik*
Pietro Marzano
Pietro Marzano
Semifinals
Daniel Contet*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Jean-Claude Barclay*
András Szöcsik
András Szöcsik
Final
Daniel Contet*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay