United States 2 Satellite - Leg 3 1983
General 1983-05-23 - 1983-05-29
Open
6
Clemmons, North Carolina / Tanglewood Park
United States of America
Source International Tennis Weekly
Info Duncan, Schellenger, Popp, T. Csipkay, Rivas, Coseo, Hearn, Horwitch, Wynn, Wolff, Lang, Kraus, Millar and Up-Haq were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Van Alan Winitsky
Players
Sadiq Abdullahi
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Mehl Ampon
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Barry Bindelglass
Greg Boire
Bruce Brescia
Tiger Buford
David Carter
Marc Coseo
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Martin (Marty) Davis
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Tracy DeLatte
Brett Dickinson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Lawson Duncan
Renald Etienne
Rick Fagel
Mark Freedman
Michael A. (Mike) Gandolfo
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Mehl Ampon
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Barry Bindelglass
Greg Boire
Bruce Brescia
Tiger Buford
David Carter
Marc Coseo
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Martin (Marty) Davis
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Tracy DeLatte
Brett Dickinson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Lawson Duncan
Renald Etienne
Rick Fagel
Mark Freedman
Michael A. (Mike) Gandolfo
Jim Hawkins
John Hayes
Wayne Hearn
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Matt Horwitch
John Huebner
V. Erick Iskersky
George Jarck
David Kraus
Steve Lang
David Lewis
John Lucas
Tom Lucci
Kevin Manning
Eleuterio Martins
John Mattke
Gabriel Mattos
Hatem McDadi
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Steve Meister
Brian Millar
Armand Molino
John Hayes
Wayne Hearn
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Matt Horwitch
John Huebner
V. Erick Iskersky
George Jarck
David Kraus
Steve Lang
David Lewis
John Lucas
Tom Lucci
Kevin Manning
Eleuterio Martins
John Mattke
Gabriel Mattos
Hatem McDadi
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Steve Meister
Brian Millar
Armand Molino
Terry Moor
Luiz Muller
Billy Nealon
Juan Nunez
Paschoal Penetta
Karsten Popp
Dale Power
Chris Pridham
Guillermo Rivas
Norm Schellenger
Bud Schultz
David Siegler
Carlos Soares
Inam Ul-Haq
Gerardo Varela
Mark Vines
Mark Wagner
Van Alan Winitsky
Christopher Wolff
Jim Wynn
Luiz Muller
Billy Nealon
Juan Nunez
Paschoal Penetta
Karsten Popp
Dale Power
Chris Pridham
Guillermo Rivas
Norm Schellenger
Bud Schultz
David Siegler
Carlos Soares
Inam Ul-Haq
Gerardo Varela
Mark Vines
Mark Wagner
Van Alan Winitsky
Christopher Wolff
Jim Wynn
Rounds
Round 1
Terry Moor*
David Lewis
David Lewis
6-2
3-6
6-1
Lawson Duncan*
Norm Schellenger
Norm Schellenger
6-2
6-3
Chris Pridham*
Karsten Popp
Karsten Popp
6-4
6-1
Renald Etienne*
Tom Lucci
Tom Lucci
7-5
4-6
6-2
Vic Amaya*
Tiger Buford
Tiger Buford
3-6
6-3
7-6
Matthew (Matt) McDonald*
Tom Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
6-4
6-1
Bruce Brescia*
John Lucas
John Lucas
6-3
6-1
Gabriel Mattos*
George Jarck
George Jarck
7-5
6-1
Rick Fagel*
Mark Vines
Mark Vines
6-2
6-3
Guillermo Rivas*
John Huebner
John Huebner
6-2
3-6
6-3
Marc Coseo*
Mike Gandolfo
Mike Gandolfo
6-4
6-4
Bud Schultz*
Carlos Soares
Carlos Soares
7-6
6-2
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
4-6
7-6
6-3
John Hayes*
Gerardo Varela
Gerardo Varela
6-3
6-3
Wayne Hearn*
Barry Bindelglass
Barry Bindelglass
6-3
6-4
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Mark Freedman
Mark Freedman
7-5
6-3
Van Alan Winitsky*
Matt Horwitch
Matt Horwitch
6-1
6-1
Mark Wagner*
Sadiq Abdullahi
Sadiq Abdullahi
7-6
6-3
John Mattke*
Kevin Manning
Kevin Manning
6-4
7-6
David Siegler*
Jim Wynn
Jim Wynn
6-4
6-1
Armand Molino*
Jim Hawkins
Jim Hawkins
6-1
6-3
Hatem McDadi*
Christopher Wolff
Christopher Wolff
6-4
6-0
Eleuterio Martins*
Luiz Muller
Luiz Muller
6-3
6-4
David Carter*
Steve Lang
Steve Lang
7-6
6-4
Mehl Ampon*
Billy Nealon
Billy Nealon
6-3
7-5
Juan Nunez*
David Kraus
David Kraus
6-4
7-5
Bill Csipkay*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
6-1
6-0
Brian Millar*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
6-3
6-4
V. Erick Iskersky*
Greg Boire
Greg Boire
3-6
6-1
6-2
Tracy DeLatte*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
6-3
6-3
Dale Power*
Inam Ul-Haq
Inam Ul-Haq
6-1
4-6
6-4
Steve Meister*
Paschoal Penetta
Paschoal Penetta
6-7
7-5
6-3
Round 2
Terry Moor*
Lawson Duncan
Lawson Duncan
6-2
5-7
3-0
ret.
Renald Etienne*
Chris Pridham
Chris Pridham
3-6
6-3
6-3
Vic Amaya*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
6-1
6-4
Gabriel Mattos*
Bruce Brescia
Bruce Brescia
6-2
6-4
Rick Fagel*
Guillermo Rivas
Guillermo Rivas
6-0
6-3
Bud Schultz*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
6-4
4-6
6-2
Martin (Marty) Davis*
John Hayes
John Hayes
7-5
6-7
6-3
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Wayne Hearn
Wayne Hearn
6-2
7-6
Van Alan Winitsky*
Mark Wagner
Mark Wagner
6-3
6-1
David Siegler*
John Mattke
John Mattke
6-3
6-3
Armand Molino*
Hatem McDadi
Hatem McDadi
6-1
3-6
6-2
David Carter*
Eleuterio Martins
Eleuterio Martins
6-2
6-2
Mehl Ampon*
Juan Nunez
Juan Nunez
6-1
6-1
Bill Csipkay*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
6-2
7-5
V. Erick Iskersky*
Tracy DeLatte
Tracy DeLatte
6-0
6-7
6-3
Steve Meister*
Dale Power
Dale Power
7-6
6-1
Round 3
Terry Moor*
Renald Etienne
Renald Etienne
6-2
6-3
Vic Amaya*
Gabriel Mattos
Gabriel Mattos
7-6
6-1
Rick Fagel*
Bud Schultz
Bud Schultz
6-1
6-3
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
6-3
3-6
6-3
Van Alan Winitsky*
David Siegler
David Siegler
6-0
6-1
David Carter*
Armand Molino
Armand Molino
4-6
6-2
6-2
Bill Csipkay*
Mehl Ampon
Mehl Ampon
6-2
6-1
V. Erick Iskersky*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
7-5
6-3
Quarterfinals
Terry Moor*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
3-6
6-1
6-2
Rick Fagel*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
6-4
6-0
Van Alan Winitsky*
David Carter
David Carter
6-4
6-4
V. Erick Iskersky*
Bill Csipkay
Bill Csipkay
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Terry Moor*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
6-3
6-3
Van Alan Winitsky*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
6-3
6-7
6-2
Final
Van Alan Winitsky*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
3-6
7-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Van Alan Winitsky*
Matt Horwitch
Matt Horwitch
Mark Wagner*
Sadiq Abdullahi
Sadiq Abdullahi
David Siegler*
Jim Wynn
Jim Wynn
John Mattke*
Kevin Manning
Kevin Manning
David Carter*
Steve Lang
Steve Lang
Eleuterio Martins*
Luiz Muller
Luiz Muller
Armand Molino*
Jim Hawkins
Jim Hawkins
Hatem McDadi*
Christopher Wolff
Christopher Wolff
V. Erick Iskersky*
Greg Boire
Greg Boire
Tracy DeLatte*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Steve Meister*
Paschoal Penetta
Paschoal Penetta
Dale Power*
Inam Ul-Haq
Inam Ul-Haq
Bill Csipkay*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
Brian Millar*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Mehl Ampon*
Billy Nealon
Billy Nealon
Juan Nunez*
David Kraus
David Kraus
Terry Moor*
David Lewis
David Lewis
Lawson Duncan*
Norm Schellenger
Norm Schellenger
Renald Etienne*
Tom Lucci
Tom Lucci
Chris Pridham*
Karsten Popp
Karsten Popp
Vic Amaya*
Tiger Buford
Tiger Buford
Matthew (Matt) McDonald*
Tom Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Gabriel Mattos*
George Jarck
George Jarck
Bruce Brescia*
John Lucas
John Lucas
Rick Fagel*
Mark Vines
Mark Vines
Guillermo Rivas*
John Huebner
John Huebner
Bud Schultz*
Carlos Soares
Carlos Soares
Marc Coseo*
Mike Gandolfo
Mike Gandolfo
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
Andrew (Andy) Avrams
John Hayes*
Gerardo Varela
Gerardo Varela
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Mark Freedman
Mark Freedman
Wayne Hearn*
Barry Bindelglass
Barry Bindelglass
Round 2
Van Alan Winitsky*
Mark Wagner
Mark Wagner
David Siegler*
John Mattke
John Mattke
David Carter*
Eleuterio Martins
Eleuterio Martins
Armand Molino*
Hatem McDadi
Hatem McDadi
V. Erick Iskersky*
Tracy DeLatte
Tracy DeLatte
Steve Meister*
Dale Power
Dale Power
Bill Csipkay*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
Mehl Ampon*
Juan Nunez
Juan Nunez
Terry Moor*
Lawson Duncan
Lawson Duncan
Renald Etienne*
Chris Pridham
Chris Pridham
Vic Amaya*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Gabriel Mattos*
Bruce Brescia
Bruce Brescia
Rick Fagel*
Guillermo Rivas
Guillermo Rivas
Bud Schultz*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
Martin (Marty) Davis*
John Hayes
John Hayes
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Wayne Hearn
Wayne Hearn
Round 3
Van Alan Winitsky*
David Siegler
David Siegler
David Carter*
Armand Molino
Armand Molino
V. Erick Iskersky*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
Bill Csipkay*
Mehl Ampon
Mehl Ampon
Terry Moor*
Renald Etienne
Renald Etienne
Vic Amaya*
Gabriel Mattos
Gabriel Mattos
Rick Fagel*
Bud Schultz
Bud Schultz
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Quarterfinals
Van Alan Winitsky*
David Carter
David Carter
V. Erick Iskersky*
Bill Csipkay
Bill Csipkay
Terry Moor*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Rick Fagel*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
Semifinals
Van Alan Winitsky*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
Terry Moor*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Final
Van Alan Winitsky*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor