Tampere Challenger 1983
General 1983-05-30 - 1983-06-05
Open
Clay
5
Tampere
Finland
Source ATP
Info Prize money $25,000
Sandberg, Mortensen and Zampieri were qualifiers
Media
Winner Marko Ostoja
Players
Richard Akel
Kimmo Alkio
Michael (Mike) Barr
Peter Bastiansen
Ronnie Bathman
Ulf Borjesson
Peter Carlsson
Alejandro Cortes
Bruce P. Derlin
Antti Eranne
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Kimmo Alkio
Michael (Mike) Barr
Peter Bastiansen
Ronnie Bathman
Ulf Borjesson
Peter Carlsson
Alejandro Cortes
Bruce P. Derlin
Antti Eranne
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Jim Gurfein
Mika Hedman
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
Markku Illi
Eric Jelen
Jonathan (Jon) Levine
Scott Lipton
Michael Mortensen
Pender Murphy
Marko Ostoja
Leo Palin
Mika Hedman
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
Markku Illi
Eric Jelen
Jonathan (Jon) Levine
Scott Lipton
Michael Mortensen
Pender Murphy
Marko Ostoja
Leo Palin
Shakhar Perkiss
Olli Rahnasto
Jan Sandberg
David Schneider
Francois Servelle
Peter Svensson
Matti Timonen
Jorgen Windahl
Massimo Zampieri
Christoph Zipf
Olli Rahnasto
Jan Sandberg
David Schneider
Francois Servelle
Peter Svensson
Matti Timonen
Jorgen Windahl
Massimo Zampieri
Christoph Zipf
Rounds
Round 1
Pender Murphy*
Richard Akel
Richard Akel
6-1
6-2
Kimmo Alkio*
David Schneider
David Schneider
5-7
6-4
6-2
Alejandro Cortes*
Jan Sandberg
Jan Sandberg
6-0
ret.
Peter Svensson*
Markku Illi
Markku Illi
6-2
7-6
Leo Palin*
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
6-1
6-4
Eric Jelen*
Jonathan (Jon) Levine
Jonathan (Jon) Levine
7-5
7-5
Francois Servelle*
Michael (Mike) Barr
Michael (Mike) Barr
6-3
6-4
Scott Lipton*
Peter Carlsson
Peter Carlsson
6-4
3-6
6-3
Bruce P. Derlin*
Ronnie Bathman
Ronnie Bathman
6-4
7-5
Matti Timonen*
Christoph Zipf
Christoph Zipf
6-4
4-6
6-3
Ulf Borjesson*
Michael Mortensen
Michael Mortensen
7-5
6-3
Marko Ostoja*
Olli Rahnasto
Olli Rahnasto
6-3
6-3
Jim Gurfein*
Shakhar Perkiss
Shakhar Perkiss
7-5
6-2
Peter Bastiansen*
Massimo Zampieri
Massimo Zampieri
6-4
6-2
Jorgen Windahl*
Antti Eranne
Antti Eranne
6-0
6-2
Tsuyoshi Fukui*
Mika Hedman
Mika Hedman
6-4
7-6
Round 2
Pender Murphy*
Kimmo Alkio
Kimmo Alkio
7-6
6-1
Peter Svensson*
Alejandro Cortes
Alejandro Cortes
4-6
6-2
7-6
Eric Jelen*
Leo Palin
Leo Palin
6-4
7-6
Scott Lipton*
Francois Servelle
Francois Servelle
7-6
6-2
Bruce P. Derlin*
Matti Timonen
Matti Timonen
6-0
3-6
6-3
Marko Ostoja*
Ulf Borjesson
Ulf Borjesson
unknown
Jim Gurfein*
Peter Bastiansen
Peter Bastiansen
6-1
6-0
Jorgen Windahl*
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Tsuyoshi Fukui
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Pender Murphy*
Peter Svensson
Peter Svensson
6-3
7-6
Scott Lipton*
Eric Jelen
Eric Jelen
6-3
6-1
Marko Ostoja*
Bruce P. Derlin
Bruce P. Derlin
6-2
6-4
Jim Gurfein*
Jorgen Windahl
Jorgen Windahl
6-4
4-6
7-6
Semifinals
Scott Lipton*
Pender Murphy
Pender Murphy
1-6
6-4
6-2
Marko Ostoja*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
6-4
6-2
Final
Marko Ostoja*
Scott Lipton
Scott Lipton
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Marko Ostoja*
Olli Rahnasto
Olli Rahnasto
Ulf Borjesson*
Michael Mortensen
Michael Mortensen
Bruce P. Derlin*
Ronnie Bathman
Ronnie Bathman
Matti Timonen*
Christoph Zipf
Christoph Zipf
Jim Gurfein*
Shakhar Perkiss
Shakhar Perkiss
Peter Bastiansen*
Massimo Zampieri
Massimo Zampieri
Jorgen Windahl*
Antti Eranne
Antti Eranne
Tsuyoshi Fukui*
Mika Hedman
Mika Hedman
Scott Lipton*
Peter Carlsson
Peter Carlsson
Francois Servelle*
Michael (Mike) Barr
Michael (Mike) Barr
Eric Jelen*
Jonathan (Jon) Levine
Jonathan (Jon) Levine
Leo Palin*
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
Pender Murphy*
Richard Akel
Richard Akel
Kimmo Alkio*
David Schneider
David Schneider
Peter Svensson*
Markku Illi
Markku Illi
Alejandro Cortes*
Jan Sandberg
Jan Sandberg
Round 2
Marko Ostoja*
Ulf Borjesson
Ulf Borjesson
Bruce P. Derlin*
Matti Timonen
Matti Timonen
Jim Gurfein*
Peter Bastiansen
Peter Bastiansen
Jorgen Windahl*
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Scott Lipton*
Francois Servelle
Francois Servelle
Eric Jelen*
Leo Palin
Leo Palin
Pender Murphy*
Kimmo Alkio
Kimmo Alkio
Peter Svensson*
Alejandro Cortes
Alejandro Cortes
Quarterfinals
Marko Ostoja*
Bruce P. Derlin
Bruce P. Derlin
Jim Gurfein*
Jorgen Windahl
Jorgen Windahl
Scott Lipton*
Eric Jelen
Eric Jelen
Pender Murphy*
Peter Svensson
Peter Svensson
Semifinals
Marko Ostoja*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
Scott Lipton*
Pender Murphy
Pender Murphy
Final
Marko Ostoja*
Scott Lipton
Scott Lipton