United States 2 Satellite - Leg 4 1983
General 1983-05-31 - 1983-06-05
Open
6
Midlothian, Virginia
United States of America
Source International Tennis Weekly
Info Wolff, Dickinson, Millar, McDonald Popp, Hearn, U;-Haq, Wei, Brescia, Wagner, White, Abdullahi, McDadi, Horwitch and Fineman were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Van Alan Winitsky
Players
Sadiq Abdullahi
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Mehl Ampon
Barry Bindelglass
Bruce Brescia
Tiger Buford
David Carter
Marc Coseo
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Martin (Marty) Davis
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Tracy DeLatte
J. Depew
Brett Dickinson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Lawson Duncan
Renald Etienne
Rick Fagel
Paul Fineman
Mark Freedman
Michael A. (Mike) Gandolfo
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Mehl Ampon
Barry Bindelglass
Bruce Brescia
Tiger Buford
David Carter
Marc Coseo
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Martin (Marty) Davis
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Tracy DeLatte
J. Depew
Brett Dickinson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Lawson Duncan
Renald Etienne
Rick Fagel
Paul Fineman
Mark Freedman
Michael A. (Mike) Gandolfo
Jeff Hawkins
Jim Hawkins
John Hayes
Wayne Hearn
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Matt Horwitch
John Huebner
V. Erick Iskersky
George Jarck
David Kraus
Steve Lang
David Lewis
Tom Lucci
Eleuterio Martins
John Mattke
Gabriel Mattos
Hatem McDadi
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Steve Meister
Brian Millar
Armand Molino
Terry Moor
Jim Hawkins
John Hayes
Wayne Hearn
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Matt Horwitch
John Huebner
V. Erick Iskersky
George Jarck
David Kraus
Steve Lang
David Lewis
Tom Lucci
Eleuterio Martins
John Mattke
Gabriel Mattos
Hatem McDadi
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Steve Meister
Brian Millar
Armand Molino
Terry Moor
Luiz Muller
Billy Nealon
Juan Nunez
Paschoal Penetta
Karsten Popp
Dale Power
Chris Pridham
Guillermo Rivas
Norm Schellenger
Bud Schultz
David Siegler
D. Snidow
Inam Ul-Haq
Gerardo Varela
Mark Vines
Mark Wagner
H. Waters
Paul Wei
William (Will) White
Van Alan Winitsky
Christopher Wolff
Billy Nealon
Juan Nunez
Paschoal Penetta
Karsten Popp
Dale Power
Chris Pridham
Guillermo Rivas
Norm Schellenger
Bud Schultz
David Siegler
D. Snidow
Inam Ul-Haq
Gerardo Varela
Mark Vines
Mark Wagner
H. Waters
Paul Wei
William (Will) White
Van Alan Winitsky
Christopher Wolff
Rounds
Round 1
Terry Moor*
Guillermo Rivas
Guillermo Rivas
6-2
6-2
Mehl Ampon*
Christopher Wolff
Christopher Wolff
6-1
6-4
Lawson Duncan*
Steve Lang
Steve Lang
6-4
2-6
6-4
Jim Delaney*
Armand Molino
Armand Molino
6-3
6-1
Mark Freedman*
Luiz Muller
Luiz Muller
6-1
6-2
Brett Dickinson*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
6-3
6-0
Matthew (Matt) McDonald*
D. Snidow
D. Snidow
6-3
6-0
Vic Amaya*
Bud Schultz
Bud Schultz
6-4
6-4
Steve Meister*
Karsten Popp
Karsten Popp
6-3
6-1
Mike Gandolfo*
Gerardo Varela
Gerardo Varela
6-4
6-3
George Jarck*
David Lewis
David Lewis
6-2
6-2
Mark Vines*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
6-2
6-3
Juan Nunez*
Renald Etienne
Renald Etienne
6-4
6-4
Eleuterio Martins*
Wayne Hearn
Wayne Hearn
6-3
6-3
Dale Power*
Inam Ul-Haq
Inam Ul-Haq
6-1
6-4
David Carter*
David Kraus
David Kraus
6-4
2-6
6-0
Gabriel Mattos*
Paul Wei
Paul Wei
6-3
6-4
John Hayes*
H. Waters
H. Waters
7-5
6-2
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Bruce Brescia
Bruce Brescia
6-4
2-6
7-5
Bill Csipkay*
Mark Wagner
Mark Wagner
6-1
6-1
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Barry Bindelglass
Barry Bindelglass
6-3
6-2
Will White*
John Huebner
John Huebner
6-4
3-6
6-2
Sadiq Abdullahi*
Tom Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
7-6
6-2
Hatem McDadi*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
7-6
7-5
John Mattke*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
6-2
6-2
Paschoal Penetta*
Tracy DeLatte
Tracy DeLatte
6-3
7-5
Matt Horwitch*
Chris Pridham
Chris Pridham
5-7
7-6
6-3
Billy Nealon*
J. Depew
J. Depew
6-2
6-3
Jim Hawkins*
David Siegler
David Siegler
6-2
6-7
6-1
Tiger Buford*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
2-6
6-0
6-4
Tom Lucci*
Paul Fineman
Paul Fineman
7-6
7-5
Van Alan Winitsky*
Norm Schellenger
Norm Schellenger
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Terry Moor*
Mehl Ampon
Mehl Ampon
4-6
6-1
ret.
Lawson Duncan*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
6-3
7-5
Mark Freedman*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
6-0
6-1
Vic Amaya*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
6-4
6-2
Steve Meister*
Mike Gandolfo
Mike Gandolfo
7-6
6-2
Mark Vines*
George Jarck
George Jarck
6-2
6-2
Eleuterio Martins*
Juan Nunez
Juan Nunez
6-3
6-4
David Carter*
Dale Power
Dale Power
6-2
6-1
John Hayes*
Gabriel Mattos
Gabriel Mattos
6-3
3-6
6-2
Bill Csipkay*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
6-3
7-6
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Will White
Will White
6-1
6-2
Hatem McDadi*
Sadiq Abdullahi
Sadiq Abdullahi
6-4
6-1
John Mattke*
Paschoal Penetta
Paschoal Penetta
6-3
6-4
Billy Nealon*
Matt Horwitch
Matt Horwitch
6-3
6-1
Jeff Hawkins*
Tiger Buford
Tiger Buford
6-2
6-4
Van Alan Winitsky*
Tom Lucci
Tom Lucci
6-4
6-1
Round 3
Terry Moor*
Lawson Duncan
Lawson Duncan
6-3
4-6
6-3
Mark Freedman*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
3-6
6-4
7-5
Steve Meister*
Mark Vines
Mark Vines
7-5
6-2
David Carter*
Eleuterio Martins
Eleuterio Martins
6-3
6-2
Bill Csipkay*
John Hayes
John Hayes
6-2
6-2
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Hatem McDadi
Hatem McDadi
6-0
6-1
John Mattke*
Billy Nealon
Billy Nealon
6-3
6-4
Van Alan Winitsky*
Jeff Hawkins
Jeff Hawkins
7-6
6-1
Quarterfinals
Terry Moor*
Mark Freedman
Mark Freedman
6-4
7-6
David Carter*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
7-6
6-3
Bill Csipkay*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
7-5
6-1
Van Alan Winitsky*
John Mattke
John Mattke
7-6
6-3
Semifinals
David Carter*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-1
4-6
6-4
Van Alan Winitsky*
Bill Csipkay
Bill Csipkay
6-4
6-3
Final
Van Alan Winitsky*
David Carter
David Carter
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Jim Hawkins*
David Siegler
David Siegler
Tom Lucci*
Paul Fineman
Paul Fineman
Tiger Buford*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
John Mattke*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
Paschoal Penetta*
Tracy DeLatte
Tracy DeLatte
Billy Nealon*
J. Depew
J. Depew
Matt Horwitch*
Chris Pridham
Chris Pridham
Bill Csipkay*
Mark Wagner
Mark Wagner
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Bruce Brescia
Bruce Brescia
John Hayes*
H. Waters
H. Waters
Gabriel Mattos*
Paul Wei
Paul Wei
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Barry Bindelglass
Barry Bindelglass
Will White*
John Huebner
John Huebner
Hatem McDadi*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Sadiq Abdullahi*
Tom Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
David Carter*
David Kraus
David Kraus
Dale Power*
Inam Ul-Haq
Inam Ul-Haq
Eleuterio Martins*
Wayne Hearn
Wayne Hearn
Juan Nunez*
Renald Etienne
Renald Etienne
Steve Meister*
Karsten Popp
Karsten Popp
Mike Gandolfo*
Gerardo Varela
Gerardo Varela
Mark Vines*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
George Jarck*
David Lewis
David Lewis
Terry Moor*
Guillermo Rivas
Guillermo Rivas
Mehl Ampon*
Christopher Wolff
Christopher Wolff
Lawson Duncan*
Steve Lang
Steve Lang
Jim Delaney*
Armand Molino
Armand Molino
Mark Freedman*
Luiz Muller
Luiz Muller
Brett Dickinson*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
Vic Amaya*
Bud Schultz
Bud Schultz
Matthew (Matt) McDonald*
D. Snidow
D. Snidow
Round 2
Van Alan Winitsky*
Tom Lucci
Tom Lucci
Jeff Hawkins*
Tiger Buford
Tiger Buford
John Mattke*
Paschoal Penetta
Paschoal Penetta
Billy Nealon*
Matt Horwitch
Matt Horwitch
Bill Csipkay*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
John Hayes*
Gabriel Mattos
Gabriel Mattos
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Will White
Will White
Hatem McDadi*
Sadiq Abdullahi
Sadiq Abdullahi
David Carter*
Dale Power
Dale Power
Eleuterio Martins*
Juan Nunez
Juan Nunez
Steve Meister*
Mike Gandolfo
Mike Gandolfo
Mark Vines*
George Jarck
George Jarck
Terry Moor*
Mehl Ampon
Mehl Ampon
Lawson Duncan*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Mark Freedman*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
Vic Amaya*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Round 3
Van Alan Winitsky*
Jeff Hawkins
Jeff Hawkins
John Mattke*
Billy Nealon
Billy Nealon
Bill Csipkay*
John Hayes
John Hayes
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Hatem McDadi
Hatem McDadi
David Carter*
Eleuterio Martins
Eleuterio Martins
Steve Meister*
Mark Vines
Mark Vines
Terry Moor*
Lawson Duncan
Lawson Duncan
Mark Freedman*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Quarterfinals
Van Alan Winitsky*
John Mattke
John Mattke
Bill Csipkay*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
David Carter*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
Terry Moor*
Mark Freedman
Mark Freedman
Semifinals
Van Alan Winitsky*
Bill Csipkay
Bill Csipkay
David Carter*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Final
Van Alan Winitsky*
David Carter
David Carter