Austrian International Championships 1968
General 1968-08-22 - 1968-09-01
Grand Prix Circuit
Unknown
5
Pörtschach
Austria
Source World Tennis, Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Gerald Battrick
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Graydon C. Garner
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Detlev Herdy
Gerald Battrick
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Graydon C. Garner
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Detlev Herdy
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Boro Jovanovic
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Norbert Klatil
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Ivan Molina
Boro Jovanovic
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Norbert Klatil
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Ivan Molina
Rounds
Round 1
Dieter Schultheiss*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
6-3
6-3
Istvan Gulyas*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-8
6-3
6-1
Boro Jovanovic*
Jaime Subirats
Jaime Subirats
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Istvan Gulyas*
Norbert Klatil
Norbert Klatil
6-1
6-3
Detlev Herdy*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
3-6
7-5
6-0
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-2
6-3
Barry Phillips-Moore*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
8-6
6-4
Gerald Battrick*
Dieter Schultheiss
Dieter Schultheiss
1-6
6-3
6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-3
4-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Istvan Gulyas*
Detlev Herdy
Detlev Herdy
7-5
6-1
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-3
6-3
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-2
6-4
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-1
6-4
Semifinals
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
10-8
6-4
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-4
6-1
Final
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4
6-0
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Boro Jovanovic*
Jaime Subirats
Jaime Subirats
Istvan Gulyas*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Dieter Schultheiss*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Round 2
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Istvan Gulyas*
Norbert Klatil
Norbert Klatil
Detlev Herdy*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
Barry Phillips-Moore*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Gerald Battrick*
Dieter Schultheiss
Dieter Schultheiss
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Quarterfinals
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Istvan Gulyas*
Detlev Herdy
Detlev Herdy
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Semifinals
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Final
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore