Lancashire County Championships 1889
General 1889-06-24 - 1889-06-28
Amateur
Grass
6
Liverpool, Aigburth Cricket Ground
England
Source The Field
Info Draw: 39
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 13): Thistlethwaite/Liebert def. Melland/King 10-8 7-5
Media
Winner T.G. Hill
Players
C.O. Atkinson
Henry Samuel Bourne-Harvey
Jacob Gaitskell Brown
Arthur Carey
Theodore Coventry
H.H. Cox
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
Climenson Charles Yelverton Dawbarn
G.R. Edgecombe
Leonard George Elgood
Mr. Fox-Jackson
H. Gardner
T.G. Hill
Henry Chambre Holder
Henry Samuel Bourne-Harvey
Jacob Gaitskell Brown
Arthur Carey
Theodore Coventry
H.H. Cox
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
Climenson Charles Yelverton Dawbarn
G.R. Edgecombe
Leonard George Elgood
Mr. Fox-Jackson
H. Gardner
T.G. Hill
Henry Chambre Holder
E. Horley
N.J. Johnson
John Charles Kay
H.C. King
Henry Aston Emil Liebert
Andrew Laurie Macfie
G.P. Mason
Norman Melland
P. Musgrove
F.R. Oakley
A. Overton
E. Paul
F.S. Payne
Robert Olivers Rawlins
N.J. Johnson
John Charles Kay
H.C. King
Henry Aston Emil Liebert
Andrew Laurie Macfie
G.P. Mason
Norman Melland
P. Musgrove
F.R. Oakley
A. Overton
E. Paul
F.S. Payne
Robert Olivers Rawlins
D.D. Rees
J.P. Reynolds
George Christopher Rome
G.F. Smith
Ernest Joseph Soares
Charles Stananought
E. Taylor
John Barlow Thistlethwaite
T.J. Walmsley
William Parkfield Wethered
E.C. Woolard
J.P. Reynolds
George Christopher Rome
G.F. Smith
Ernest Joseph Soares
Charles Stananought
E. Taylor
John Barlow Thistlethwaite
T.J. Walmsley
William Parkfield Wethered
E.C. Woolard
Rounds
Preliminary Round
The remaining players had a bye.
P. Musgrove*
E.C. Woolard
E.C. Woolard
6-2
3-6
6-2
H.C. King*
Leonard George Elgood
Leonard George Elgood
6-1
7-9
6-0
Norman Melland*
E. Taylor
E. Taylor
6-4
6-3
John Barlow Thistlethwaite*
E. Horley
E. Horley
w.o.
Henry Aston Emil Liebert*
Climenson Charles Yelverton Dawbarn
Climenson Charles Yelverton Dawbarn
7-9
7-5
6-4
Henry Chambre Holder*
A. Overton
A. Overton
w.o.
J.P. Reynolds*
H.H. Cox
H.H. Cox
w.o.
Round 1
T.J. Walmsley*
Arthur Carey
Arthur Carey
6-3
6-4
George Christopher Rome*
C.O. Atkinson
C.O. Atkinson
6-2
6-1
William Parkfield Wethered*
N.J. Johnson
N.J. Johnson
w.o.
G.P. Mason*
Mr. Fox-Jackson
Mr. Fox-Jackson
w.o.
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
G.R. Edgecombe
G.R. Edgecombe
w.o.
F.S. Payne*
E. Paul
E. Paul
2-6
6-2
6-2
H.C. King*
P. Musgrove
P. Musgrove
w.o.
John Barlow Thistlethwaite*
Norman Melland
Norman Melland
7-5
6-1
Henry Chambre Holder*
Henry Aston Emil Liebert
Henry Aston Emil Liebert
6-3
7-5
J.P. Reynolds*
Charles Stananought
Charles Stananought
6-1
5-7
6-1
Theodore Coventry*
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
6-3
6-3
Ernest Joseph Soares*
D.D. Rees
D.D. Rees
w.o.
Jacob Gaitskell Brown*
Robert Olivers Rawlins
Robert Olivers Rawlins
w.o.
T.G. Hill*
F.R. Oakley
F.R. Oakley
6-2
6-2
John Charles Kay*
Henry Samuel Bourne-Harvey
Henry Samuel Bourne-Harvey
6-1
6-3
H. Gardner*
G.F. Smith
G.F. Smith
w.o.
Round 2
T.J. Walmsley*
George Christopher Rome
George Christopher Rome
7-5
3-6
6-4
William Parkfield Wethered*
G.P. Mason
G.P. Mason
6-3
8-6
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
F.S. Payne
F.S. Payne
w.o.
H.C. King*
John Barlow Thistlethwaite
John Barlow Thistlethwaite
7-5
8-6
J.P. Reynolds*
Henry Chambre Holder
Henry Chambre Holder
6-1
9-11
7-5
Theodore Coventry*
Ernest Joseph Soares
Ernest Joseph Soares
6-0
13-11
T.G. Hill*
Jacob Gaitskell Brown
Jacob Gaitskell Brown
9-7
1-6
6-2
John Charles Kay*
H. Gardner
H. Gardner
w.o.
Quarterfinals
William Parkfield Wethered*
T.J. Walmsley
T.J. Walmsley
6-0
6-1
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
H.C. King
H.C. King
4-6
6-2
9-7
Theodore Coventry*
J.P. Reynolds
J.P. Reynolds
6-4
6-4
T.G. Hill*
John Charles Kay
John Charles Kay
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
William Parkfield Wethered*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Andrew Laurie Macfie
6-4
6-4
T.G. Hill*
Theodore Coventry
Theodore Coventry
6-3
3-6
10-8
Final
T.G. Hill*
William Parkfield Wethered
William Parkfield Wethered
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Preliminary Round
J.P. Reynolds*
H.H. Cox
H.H. Cox
Henry Chambre Holder*
A. Overton
A. Overton
Henry Aston Emil Liebert*
Climenson Charles Yelverton Dawbarn
Climenson Charles Yelverton Dawbarn
H.C. King*
Leonard George Elgood
Leonard George Elgood
P. Musgrove*
E.C. Woolard
E.C. Woolard
John Barlow Thistlethwaite*
E. Horley
E. Horley
Norman Melland*
E. Taylor
E. Taylor
Round 1
T.G. Hill*
F.R. Oakley
F.R. Oakley
Jacob Gaitskell Brown*
Robert Olivers Rawlins
Robert Olivers Rawlins
John Charles Kay*
Henry Samuel Bourne-Harvey
Henry Samuel Bourne-Harvey
H. Gardner*
G.F. Smith
G.F. Smith
Theodore Coventry*
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
Ernest Joseph Soares*
D.D. Rees
D.D. Rees
J.P. Reynolds*
Charles Stananought
Charles Stananought
Henry Chambre Holder*
Henry Aston Emil Liebert
Henry Aston Emil Liebert
William Parkfield Wethered*
N.J. Johnson
N.J. Johnson
G.P. Mason*
Mr. Fox-Jackson
Mr. Fox-Jackson
T.J. Walmsley*
Arthur Carey
Arthur Carey
George Christopher Rome*
C.O. Atkinson
C.O. Atkinson
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
G.R. Edgecombe
G.R. Edgecombe
F.S. Payne*
E. Paul
E. Paul
H.C. King*
P. Musgrove
P. Musgrove
John Barlow Thistlethwaite*
Norman Melland
Norman Melland
Round 2
T.G. Hill*
Jacob Gaitskell Brown
Jacob Gaitskell Brown
John Charles Kay*
H. Gardner
H. Gardner
Theodore Coventry*
Ernest Joseph Soares
Ernest Joseph Soares
J.P. Reynolds*
Henry Chambre Holder
Henry Chambre Holder
William Parkfield Wethered*
G.P. Mason
G.P. Mason
T.J. Walmsley*
George Christopher Rome
George Christopher Rome
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
F.S. Payne
F.S. Payne
H.C. King*
John Barlow Thistlethwaite
John Barlow Thistlethwaite
Quarterfinals
T.G. Hill*
John Charles Kay
John Charles Kay
Theodore Coventry*
J.P. Reynolds
J.P. Reynolds
William Parkfield Wethered*
T.J. Walmsley
T.J. Walmsley
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
H.C. King
H.C. King
Semifinals
T.G. Hill*
Theodore Coventry
Theodore Coventry
William Parkfield Wethered*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Final
T.G. Hill*
William Parkfield Wethered
William Parkfield Wethered