United States 3 Satellite - Leg 1 1983
General 1983-06-13 - 1983-06-19
Open
6
New Orleans, Louisiana
United States of America
Source International Tennis Weekly; Tennis Week
Info Perrin, Evenrden, Talgo, Clarke, Barg, Varela, Fineman, Jones, Belcher, Houston, Coseo, Pugh, Badenhurst, Cowden, Viancos and Nunn were qualifiers.
Media
Winner David Pate
Players
Nelson Aerts
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Nick Badenhorst
Alan Barg
Rill Baxter
Kelvin Belcher
Bruce Brescia
Tiger Buford
Craig Campbell
Stevenson Clarke
Marc Coseo
Rick Cowden
Brett Dickinson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Simone Ercoli
Kelly Evernden
Mike Fedderly
Ernesto (Ernie) Fernandez
Paul Fineman
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
Ed Gaskell
John Hayes
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Nick Badenhorst
Alan Barg
Rill Baxter
Kelvin Belcher
Bruce Brescia
Tiger Buford
Craig Campbell
Stevenson Clarke
Marc Coseo
Rick Cowden
Brett Dickinson
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Simone Ercoli
Kelly Evernden
Mike Fedderly
Ernesto (Ernie) Fernandez
Paul Fineman
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
Ed Gaskell
John Hayes
Juan (2) Hernandez
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Greg Holmes
Dale Houston
Mike Howard
Kevin L. Howard
Chris Huff
George Jarck
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Kevin Kerns
Andy Scott Kohlberg
Peter Lebedevs
John Letts
Robert Lorndale
Gary Mallinckrodt
Kevin Manning
Brian Millar
Chuck Nunn
Monty Oppenheim
David Pate
Fred Perrin
Karsten Popp
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Greg Holmes
Dale Houston
Mike Howard
Kevin L. Howard
Chris Huff
George Jarck
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Kevin Kerns
Andy Scott Kohlberg
Peter Lebedevs
John Letts
Robert Lorndale
Gary Mallinckrodt
Kevin Manning
Brian Millar
Chuck Nunn
Monty Oppenheim
David Pate
Fred Perrin
Karsten Popp
James Robert (Jim) Pugh
Dhiren Rathod
Karl Richter
Jeff Robbins
Michael Robertson
Roberto Saad
Skip Scarpa
Robert Arthur Seguso
David Seibel
Brian Talgo
Mark Tappan
Tony Trear
John Tsumas
John Van Nostrand
Gerardo Varela
Fred Viancos
Teddy Viator
Tomm Warneke
Van Alan Winitsky
Todd Witsken
Dhiren Rathod
Karl Richter
Jeff Robbins
Michael Robertson
Roberto Saad
Skip Scarpa
Robert Arthur Seguso
David Seibel
Brian Talgo
Mark Tappan
Tony Trear
John Tsumas
John Van Nostrand
Gerardo Varela
Fred Viancos
Teddy Viator
Tomm Warneke
Van Alan Winitsky
Todd Witsken
Rounds
Round 1
Van Alan Winitsky*
Fred Perrin
Fred Perrin
6-2
7-6
Kelly Evernden*
Tomm Warneke
Tomm Warneke
6-2
3-6
6-2
Brian Millar*
Gary Mallinckrodt
Gary Mallinckrodt
4-6
6-3
6-2
Robert Seguso*
Mike Howard
Mike Howard
7-6
6-0
Kevin Kerns*
Brian Talgo
Brian Talgo
6-3
6-2
Stevenson Clarke*
Monty Oppenheim
Monty Oppenheim
6-4
6-2
Roberto Saad*
Ed Gaskell
Ed Gaskell
7-5
6-4
Todd Witsken*
Bruce Brescia
Bruce Brescia
4-6
6-2
6-3
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Alan Barg
Alan Barg
6-4
6-4
Michael Robertson*
Mike Fedderly
Mike Fedderly
7-5
6-1
Tiger Buford*
Skip Scarpa
Skip Scarpa
6-2
6-2
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Chris Huff
Chris Huff
6-2
6-4
Nelson Aerts*
Gerardo Varela
Gerardo Varela
6-3
6-3
Karl Richter*
Paul Fineman
Paul Fineman
6-7
6-1
6-4
Brett Dickinson*
John Van Nostrand
John Van Nostrand
2-6
6-3
7-6
David Pate*
Robert Lorndale
Robert Lorndale
6-3
7-5
George Jarck*
Juan (2) Hernandez
Juan (2) Hernandez
6-1
3-6
6-3
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
Kevin Manning
Kevin Manning
7-6
6-4
Craig Campbell*
John Tsumas
John Tsumas
7-5
6-1
Kelvin Belcher*
Karsten Popp
Karsten Popp
6-4
6-4
Ken Flach*
Peter Lebedevs
Peter Lebedevs
6-2
6-3
Dale Houston*
Dhiren Rathod
Dhiren Rathod
6-2
6-2
Marc Coseo*
Teddy Viator
Teddy Viator
6-1
6-1
Andy Kohlberg*
Jim Pugh
Jim Pugh
6-2
6-2
Greg Holmes*
Rill Baxter
Rill Baxter
6-3
6-2
Nick Badenhorst*
Kevin L. Howard
Kevin L. Howard
7-6
6-2
Jeff Robbins*
Tony Trear
Tony Trear
7-6
7-5
Rick Cowden*
Mark Tappan
Mark Tappan
7-5
6-4
John Hayes*
David Seibel
David Seibel
7-5
6-4
Chuck Nunn*
Fred Viancos
Fred Viancos
6-3
6-2
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
John Letts
John Letts
6-3
6-2
Ernie Fernandez*
Simone Ercoli
Simone Ercoli
6-3
4-6
6-4
Round 2
Kelly Evernden*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
7-6
6-1
Robert Seguso*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
6-2
3-6
6-4
Kevin Kerns*
Stevenson Clarke
Stevenson Clarke
6-3
6-4
Roberto Saad*
Todd Witsken
Todd Witsken
6-4
3-6
61
Michael Robertson*
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mattew (Matt) Anger
6-3
6-4
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Tiger Buford
Tiger Buford
7-5
6-3
Nelson Aerts*
Karl Richter
Karl Richter
6-1
6-4
David Pate*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
6-2
6-2
George Jarck*
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Warrick (Rick) Jones
7-5
6-3
Craig Campbell*
Kelvin Belcher
Kelvin Belcher
6-4
1-6
6-1
Ken Flach*
Dale Houston
Dale Houston
6-3
6-4
Andy Kohlberg*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
6-7
6-1
6-4
Greg Holmes*
Nick Badenhorst
Nick Badenhorst
6-3
7-5
Rick Cowden*
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
6-3
6-1
John Hayes*
Chuck Nunn
Chuck Nunn
4-6
7-5
6-4
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Ernie Fernandez
Ernie Fernandez
2-6
6-3
7-5
Round 3
Robert Seguso*
Kelly Evernden
Kelly Evernden
6-3
6-2
Kevin Kerns*
Roberto Saad
Roberto Saad
6-0
6-2
Michael Robertson*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
6-4
7-6
David Pate*
Nelson Aerts
Nelson Aerts
7-6
3-6
6-4
George Jarck*
Craig Campbell
Craig Campbell
7-6
2-6
7-5
Ken Flach*
Andy Kohlberg
Andy Kohlberg
7-6
3-6
7-6
Greg Holmes*
Rick Cowden
Rick Cowden
6-4
6-1
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
John Hayes
John Hayes
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Robert Seguso*
Kevin Kerns
Kevin Kerns
6-3
6-4
David Pate*
Michael Robertson
Michael Robertson
6-3
6-2
George Jarck*
Ken Flach
Ken Flach
6-4
7-6
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Greg Holmes
Greg Holmes
6-7
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
David Pate*
Robert Seguso
Robert Seguso
6-1
6-2
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
George Jarck
George Jarck
6-3
6-3
Final
David Pate*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
7-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
David Pate*
Robert Lorndale
Robert Lorndale
Brett Dickinson*
John Van Nostrand
John Van Nostrand
Nelson Aerts*
Gerardo Varela
Gerardo Varela
Karl Richter*
Paul Fineman
Paul Fineman
Michael Robertson*
Mike Fedderly
Mike Fedderly
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Alan Barg
Alan Barg
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Chris Huff
Chris Huff
Tiger Buford*
Skip Scarpa
Skip Scarpa
Robert Seguso*
Mike Howard
Mike Howard
Brian Millar*
Gary Mallinckrodt
Gary Mallinckrodt
Kelly Evernden*
Tomm Warneke
Tomm Warneke
Van Alan Winitsky*
Fred Perrin
Fred Perrin
Kevin Kerns*
Brian Talgo
Brian Talgo
Stevenson Clarke*
Monty Oppenheim
Monty Oppenheim
Roberto Saad*
Ed Gaskell
Ed Gaskell
Todd Witsken*
Bruce Brescia
Bruce Brescia
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
John Letts
John Letts
Ernie Fernandez*
Simone Ercoli
Simone Ercoli
John Hayes*
David Seibel
David Seibel
Chuck Nunn*
Fred Viancos
Fred Viancos
Greg Holmes*
Rill Baxter
Rill Baxter
Nick Badenhorst*
Kevin L. Howard
Kevin L. Howard
Rick Cowden*
Mark Tappan
Mark Tappan
Jeff Robbins*
Tony Trear
Tony Trear
George Jarck*
Juan (2) Hernandez
Juan (2) Hernandez
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
Kevin Manning
Kevin Manning
Craig Campbell*
John Tsumas
John Tsumas
Kelvin Belcher*
Karsten Popp
Karsten Popp
Ken Flach*
Peter Lebedevs
Peter Lebedevs
Dale Houston*
Dhiren Rathod
Dhiren Rathod
Andy Kohlberg*
Jim Pugh
Jim Pugh
Marc Coseo*
Teddy Viator
Teddy Viator
Round 2
David Pate*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
Nelson Aerts*
Karl Richter
Karl Richter
Michael Robertson*
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Tiger Buford
Tiger Buford
Robert Seguso*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
Kelly Evernden*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
Kevin Kerns*
Stevenson Clarke
Stevenson Clarke
Roberto Saad*
Todd Witsken
Todd Witsken
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Ernie Fernandez
Ernie Fernandez
John Hayes*
Chuck Nunn
Chuck Nunn
Greg Holmes*
Nick Badenhorst
Nick Badenhorst
Rick Cowden*
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
George Jarck*
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Craig Campbell*
Kelvin Belcher
Kelvin Belcher
Ken Flach*
Dale Houston
Dale Houston
Andy Kohlberg*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
Round 3
David Pate*
Nelson Aerts
Nelson Aerts
Michael Robertson*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Robert Seguso*
Kelly Evernden
Kelly Evernden
Kevin Kerns*
Roberto Saad
Roberto Saad
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
John Hayes
John Hayes
Greg Holmes*
Rick Cowden
Rick Cowden
George Jarck*
Craig Campbell
Craig Campbell
Ken Flach*
Andy Kohlberg
Andy Kohlberg
Quarterfinals
David Pate*
Michael Robertson
Michael Robertson
Robert Seguso*
Kevin Kerns
Kevin Kerns
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Greg Holmes
Greg Holmes
George Jarck*
Ken Flach
Ken Flach
Semifinals
David Pate*
Robert Seguso
Robert Seguso
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
George Jarck
George Jarck
Final
David Pate*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower