United States 3 Satellite - Leg 4 1983
General 1983-07-04 - 1983-07-10
Open
6
St. Joseph, Missouri
United States of America
Source International Tennis Weekly
Info Alamo, Rosenfeld, Fedderly, Bresica, Zalameda, Schroeder, Nihonmatsu, Seibel, Nissley, Setticerze, Varela, Lebedevs, Brown and Layendecker were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Van Alan Winitsky
Players
Nelson Aerts
J. Alamo
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Nick Badenhorst
Alan Barg
Rill Baxter
Kelvin Belcher
Bruce Brescia
M. Brown
Tiger Buford
Craig Campbell
Stevenson Clarke
Jaime A. Cortes
Marc Coseo
Rick Cowden
Brett Dickinson
Simone Ercoli
Kelly Evernden
Mike Fedderly
Paul Fineman
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
J. Alamo
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Nick Badenhorst
Alan Barg
Rill Baxter
Kelvin Belcher
Bruce Brescia
M. Brown
Tiger Buford
Craig Campbell
Stevenson Clarke
Jaime A. Cortes
Marc Coseo
Rick Cowden
Brett Dickinson
Simone Ercoli
Kelly Evernden
Mike Fedderly
Paul Fineman
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Greg Holmes
Dale Houston
Mike Howard
George Jarck
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Alvaro Jordan
Kevin Kerns
Glenn W. Layendecker
Peter Lebedevs
John Letts
Robert Lorndale
Gary Mallinckrodt
Brian Millar
Hajime Nihonmatsu
James Nissley
Chuck Nunn
Monty Oppenheim
David Pate
Fred Perrin
James Robert (Jim) Pugh
Karl Richter
Jeff Robbins
Dale Houston
Mike Howard
George Jarck
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Alvaro Jordan
Kevin Kerns
Glenn W. Layendecker
Peter Lebedevs
John Letts
Robert Lorndale
Gary Mallinckrodt
Brian Millar
Hajime Nihonmatsu
James Nissley
Chuck Nunn
Monty Oppenheim
David Pate
Fred Perrin
James Robert (Jim) Pugh
Karl Richter
Jeff Robbins
Michael Robertson
Eric Rosenfeld
Joseph Russell
C. Schroeder
Robert Arthur Seguso
David Seibel
John Setticerze
Jon Sorbo
Brian Talgo
Dave Thies
John Thorpe
Tony Trear
John Tsumas
Gerardo Varela
Teddy Viator
Tomm Warneke
Van Alan Winitsky
Todd Witsken
Mike Wolf
Rolando (Rolly) Zalameda
Eric Rosenfeld
Joseph Russell
C. Schroeder
Robert Arthur Seguso
David Seibel
John Setticerze
Jon Sorbo
Brian Talgo
Dave Thies
John Thorpe
Tony Trear
John Tsumas
Gerardo Varela
Teddy Viator
Tomm Warneke
Van Alan Winitsky
Todd Witsken
Mike Wolf
Rolando (Rolly) Zalameda
Rounds
Round 1
David Pate*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
6-3
6-0
Chuck Nunn*
Nick Badenhorst
Nick Badenhorst
6-1
6-2
Dave Thies*
Fred Perrin
Fred Perrin
6-3
7-6
Paul Fineman*
J. Alamo
J. Alamo
6-2
7-5
Eric Rosenfeld*
Michael Robertson
Michael Robertson
6-3
4-6
6-1
Rick Cowden*
Mike Fedderly
Mike Fedderly
7-5
6-4
Bruce Brescia*
Monty Oppenheim
Monty Oppenheim
602
603
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Simone Ercoli
Simone Ercoli
6-1
7-6
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Rolando (Rolly) Zalameda
Rolando (Rolly) Zalameda
6-3
6-2
Jaime A. Cortes*
C. Schroeder
C. Schroeder
7-5
6-0
Alan Barg*
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
7-5
6-2
Stevenson Clarke*
Greg Holmes
Greg Holmes
6-4
6-1
Joseph Russell*
Kelly Evernden
Kelly Evernden
-5
6-4
Teddy Viator*
Hajime Nihonmatsu
Hajime Nihonmatsu
6-3
6-2
Dale Houston*
Tiger Buford
Tiger Buford
6-2
6-0
Ken Flach*
George Jarck
George Jarck
6-3
6-3
Robert Seguso*
Robert Lorndale
Robert Lorndale
6-3
2-6
6-4
Jon Sorbo*
David Seibel
David Seibel
6-3
3-6
6-1
Kelvin Belcher*
James Nissley
James Nissley
7-5
6-3
Marc Coseo*
John Letts
John Letts
6-4
6-3
Tomm Warneke*
Karl Richter
Karl Richter
3-6
6-4
6-3
John Tsumas*
John Thorpe
John Thorpe
6-3
6-2
Mike Wolf*
Mike Howard
Mike Howard
7-5
3-6
7-6
Alvaro Jordan*
Kevin Kerns
Kevin Kerns
6-3
6-3
Craig Campbell*
Tony Trear
Tony Trear
6-4
6-4
Rill Baxter*
John Setticerze
John Setticerze
6-1
6-4
Gerardo Varela*
Gary Mallinckrodt
Gary Mallinckrodt
6-4
6-1
Todd Witsken*
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Warrick (Rick) Jones
7-6
6-4
Jim Pugh*
Nelson Aerts
Nelson Aerts
7-6
6-2
Brian Millar*
Brian Talgo
Brian Talgo
6-3
6-2
Peter Lebedevs*
M. Brown
M. Brown
7-6
6-1
Van Alan Winitsky*
Glenn W. Layendecker
Glenn W. Layendecker
6-1
6-4
Round 2
David Pate*
Chuck Nunn
Chuck Nunn
6-3
6-4
Paul Fineman*
Dave Thies
Dave Thies
6-4
5-7
6-4
Bruce Brescia*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
6-3
6-7
7-6
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Jaime A. Cortes
Jaime A. Cortes
6-2
6-1
Alan Barg*
Stevenson Clarke
Stevenson Clarke
6-7
6-2
6-1
Teddy Viator*
Joseph Russell
Joseph Russell
6-7
6-3
7-6
Ken Flach*
Dale Houston
Dale Houston
2-6
6-3
6-4
Robert Seguso*
Jon Sorbo
Jon Sorbo
6-1
6-2
Marc Coseo*
Kelvin Belcher
Kelvin Belcher
6-0
4-6
6-4
Tomm Warneke*
John Tsumas
John Tsumas
6-3
6-0
Alvaro Jordan*
Mike Wolf
Mike Wolf
6-3
6-3
Craig Campbell*
Rill Baxter
Rill Baxter
6-3
6-1
Todd Witsken*
Gerardo Varela
Gerardo Varela
6-3
3-6
7-5
Brian Millar*
Jim Pugh
Jim Pugh
2-6
7-6
6-4
Van Alan Winitsky*
Peter Lebedevs
Peter Lebedevs
6-1
6-2
Rick Cowden*
Eric Rosenfeld
Eric Rosenfeld
6-3
5-7
7-67-6
Round 3
David Pate*
Paul Fineman
Paul Fineman
7-6
6-3
Bruce Brescia*
Rick Cowden
Rick Cowden
7-5
6-1
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Alan Barg
Alan Barg
6-3
6-3
Ken Flach*
Teddy Viator
Teddy Viator
6-3
6-4
Marc Coseo*
Robert Seguso
Robert Seguso
6-2
5-7
6-3
Tomm Warneke*
Alvaro Jordan
Alvaro Jordan
6-2
6-1
Todd Witsken*
Craig Campbell
Craig Campbell
7-5
1-6
7-6
Van Alan Winitsky*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
David Pate*
Bruce Brescia
Bruce Brescia
6-4
6-4
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Ken Flach
Ken Flach
6-4
4-6
6-3
Tomm Warneke*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
7-5
2-6
6-2
Van Alan Winitsky*
Todd Witsken
Todd Witsken
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
David Pate
David Pate
6-3
6-1
Van Alan Winitsky*
Tomm Warneke
Tomm Warneke
6-4
6-4
Final
Van Alan Winitsky*
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mattew (Matt) Anger
6-0
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Van Alan Winitsky*
Glenn W. Layendecker
Glenn W. Layendecker
Peter Lebedevs*
M. Brown
M. Brown
Brian Millar*
Brian Talgo
Brian Talgo
Jim Pugh*
Nelson Aerts
Nelson Aerts
Todd Witsken*
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Gerardo Varela*
Gary Mallinckrodt
Gary Mallinckrodt
Craig Campbell*
Tony Trear
Tony Trear
Rill Baxter*
John Setticerze
John Setticerze
Tomm Warneke*
Karl Richter
Karl Richter
John Tsumas*
John Thorpe
John Thorpe
Alvaro Jordan*
Kevin Kerns
Kevin Kerns
Mike Wolf*
Mike Howard
Mike Howard
Marc Coseo*
John Letts
John Letts
Kelvin Belcher*
James Nissley
James Nissley
Robert Seguso*
Robert Lorndale
Robert Lorndale
Jon Sorbo*
David Seibel
David Seibel
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Rolando (Rolly) Zalameda
Rolando (Rolly) Zalameda
Jaime A. Cortes*
C. Schroeder
C. Schroeder
Alan Barg*
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
Stevenson Clarke*
Greg Holmes
Greg Holmes
Ken Flach*
George Jarck
George Jarck
Dale Houston*
Tiger Buford
Tiger Buford
Teddy Viator*
Hajime Nihonmatsu
Hajime Nihonmatsu
Joseph Russell*
Kelly Evernden
Kelly Evernden
David Pate*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
Chuck Nunn*
Nick Badenhorst
Nick Badenhorst
Paul Fineman*
J. Alamo
J. Alamo
Dave Thies*
Fred Perrin
Fred Perrin
Bruce Brescia*
Monty Oppenheim
Monty Oppenheim
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Simone Ercoli
Simone Ercoli
Rick Cowden*
Mike Fedderly
Mike Fedderly
Eric Rosenfeld*
Michael Robertson
Michael Robertson
Round 2
Van Alan Winitsky*
Peter Lebedevs
Peter Lebedevs
Brian Millar*
Jim Pugh
Jim Pugh
Todd Witsken*
Gerardo Varela
Gerardo Varela
Craig Campbell*
Rill Baxter
Rill Baxter
Tomm Warneke*
John Tsumas
John Tsumas
Alvaro Jordan*
Mike Wolf
Mike Wolf
Marc Coseo*
Kelvin Belcher
Kelvin Belcher
Robert Seguso*
Jon Sorbo
Jon Sorbo
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Jaime A. Cortes
Jaime A. Cortes
Alan Barg*
Stevenson Clarke
Stevenson Clarke
Ken Flach*
Dale Houston
Dale Houston
Teddy Viator*
Joseph Russell
Joseph Russell
David Pate*
Chuck Nunn
Chuck Nunn
Paul Fineman*
Dave Thies
Dave Thies
Bruce Brescia*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Rick Cowden*
Eric Rosenfeld
Eric Rosenfeld
Round 3
Van Alan Winitsky*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
Todd Witsken*
Craig Campbell
Craig Campbell
Tomm Warneke*
Alvaro Jordan
Alvaro Jordan
Marc Coseo*
Robert Seguso
Robert Seguso
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Alan Barg
Alan Barg
Ken Flach*
Teddy Viator
Teddy Viator
David Pate*
Paul Fineman
Paul Fineman
Bruce Brescia*
Rick Cowden
Rick Cowden
Quarterfinals
Van Alan Winitsky*
Todd Witsken
Todd Witsken
Tomm Warneke*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Ken Flach
Ken Flach
David Pate*
Bruce Brescia
Bruce Brescia
Semifinals
Van Alan Winitsky*
Tomm Warneke
Tomm Warneke
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
David Pate
David Pate
Final
Van Alan Winitsky*
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mattew (Matt) Anger