Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1908


General 1908-06-01 - 1908-06-06
Amateur
Grass
5
Liverpool
England

Source Ayres 1909


Report Mens doubles final: Gore/Ball-Greene def. Charlton/Casdagli 2-6 8-6 6-4 6-1

Mixed doubles final: Charlotte Sterry/Xenophon Casdagli def. Connie Luard/Arthur W. Gore 4-6 8-6 6-3



Media


Winner Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore


Players
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Xenophon Casdagli
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
W.R. Edgecombe
Lionel Hunter Escombe
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
F.A. Gardner
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
James Allan Macfie
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Alexander Weldon Molony
B. Mosman
James Cecil Parke
E. Paul
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore
B.O. Slack
John Frederick Stokes
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
J.A. Wolff


Rounds
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
Lionel Escombe
w.o.
George Ball Greene*
W.R. Edgecombe
6-1 6-3 6-0
Arthur Gore*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
w.o.
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
John Frederick Stokes
1-6 6-4 6-2 6-4
B.O. Slack*
Wilberforce Eaves
w.o.

Round 2
James Allan Macfie*
F.A. Gardner
w.o.
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore*
E. Paul
11-9 6-1 ret.
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
Tony Wilding
w.o.
Arthur Gore*
George Ball Greene
7-5 ret.
B.O. Slack*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
6-3 6-4 6-3
Xenophon Casdagli*
B. Mosman
3-6 6-1 6-4 6-2
James Cecil Parke*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
6-3 6-1 6-2
Alexander Weldon Molony*
J.A. Wolff
6-2 4-6 7-5 2-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
James Allan Macfie*
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore
6-1 6-2 6-3
Arthur Gore*
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
6-3 6-4 7-5
Xenophon Casdagli*
B.O. Slack
w.o.
James Cecil Parke*
Alexander Weldon Molony
6-1 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
James Allan Macfie
6-4 6-4 6-1
James Cecil Parke*
Xenophon Casdagli
6-2 4-6 4-6 6-1 6-4

Final
Arthur Gore*
James Cecil Parke
6-3 4-6 6-1 6-8 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Gore*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
George Ball Greene*
W.R. Edgecombe
Tony Wilding*
Lionel Escombe
B.O. Slack*
Wilberforce Eaves
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
John Frederick Stokes
Round 2
Arthur Gore*
George Ball Greene
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
Tony Wilding
James Allan Macfie*
F.A. Gardner
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore*
E. Paul
James Cecil Parke*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Alexander Weldon Molony*
J.A. Wolff
Xenophon Casdagli*
B. Mosman
B.O. Slack*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
James Allan Macfie*
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore
James Cecil Parke*
Alexander Weldon Molony
Xenophon Casdagli*
B.O. Slack
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
James Allan Macfie
James Cecil Parke*
Xenophon Casdagli
Final
Arthur Gore*
James Cecil Parke