Western States Championships 1897


General 1897-07-00 - 1897-07-00
Open / Challenge
Unknown
6
Chicago, Kenwood Country Club
United States of America

Source Spalding, Wright&Ditson



Media


Winner Kreigh Collins


Players
W.F. Anderson
John T. Bailey
C.U. Beach
George Kimball Belden
W.H. Belfield
P. Blackwelder
William Scott Bond
J.S. Bridges
F.C. Brightly
Raymond Brooks
S.S. Caldwell
Richard Hugh Carleton
Carr Baker Neel
Ford R. Carter jr
Russell Colegate
Kreigh Collins
Ralph Waterbury Condée
F.R. Danderson
P.H. Davenport
Donald Lee (Don) De Golyer
Edwin Philip Fischer
F.H. Gill
H.N. Gottlieb
D.H. Gregory
F.M. Hallenbeck
C.D. Halsley
William P. Herrick
Glen Hobbs
Ralph G. Johns
W.B. Johnson
J.S.A. Johnson
Morris Leidy Johnston
L.R. Kellogg
Kreigh Collins
Butler B. Lamb
R.C. Lloyd
F.W. MacCasky
Paul D. MacQuiston
Harvey M. MacQuiston
Buell W. McKeever
Norris Havemeyer Mundy
W.L. Myers
Samuel Ritchie Neel
John Crosby Neely jr.
H.E. Patten
A.F. Pierce
John A. Roche jr
John Albert Ryerson
J.B. Sanborn
C.W. Seabury
George P. Sheldon jr
J.H. Stoll
James E. Strasburg
G.B. Street
T.E. Talmadge
C.A. Torrey
L.H. Turner
W.H. VanZwoll
A.M. Vernon
Leonard Everett (Leo) Ware
E.M. Weeks
G.A. West
C. Wilder (1)
O.T. Wilson
C.L. Woodruff
C.N. Young


Challenge round
Kreigh Collins*
Carr Baker Neel
6-3 7-5 7-9 9-7


Rounds
Round 1
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
G.A. West
6-1 6-1
O.T. Wilson*
F.H. Gill
6-2 6-2
William P. Herrick*
C.A. Torrey
4-6 6-4 6-3
Ralph Waterbury Condée*
A.F. Pierce
w.o.
Edwin Philip Fischer*
A.M. Vernon
6-0 6-1
Buell W. McKeever*
P.H. Davenport
6-0 6-3
John Crosby Neely jr.*
John T. Bailey
3-6 6-4 6-0
Paul D. MacQuiston*
J.S.A. Johnson
6-4 6-3
L.H. Turner*
J.B. Sanborn
6-3 6-1
Kreigh Collins*
C.U. Beach
6-2 6-3
Norris Havemeyer Mundy*
C.N. Young
w.o.
Butler B. Lamb*
E.M. Weeks
w.o.
L.R. Kellogg*
Glen Hobbs
6-2 6-1
Leonard Everett (Leo) Ware*
W.H. VanZwoll
6-3 6-1
H.N. Gottlieb*
S.S. Caldwell
w.o.
Donald Lee (Don) De Golyer*
J.S. Bridges
3-6 6-3 6-1
George P. Sheldon jr*
W.H. Belfield
6-2 6-3
James E. Strasburg*
D.H. Gregory
6-1 8-6
Harvey M. MacQuiston*
T.E. Talmadge
w.o.
C.W. Seabury*
F.W. MacCasky
2-6 6-1 6-4
W.B. Johnson*
F.M. Hallenbeck
6-2 2-6 6-2
W.L. Myers*
W.F. Anderson
w.o.
John Albert Ryerson*
P. Blackwelder
6-3 6-2
Russell Colegate*
Richard Hugh Carleton
1-6 8-6 6-3
Ford R. Carter jr*
Raymond Brooks
6-4 6-1
William Scott Bond*
G.B. Street
6-3 6-3
F.C. Brightly*
C.L. Woodruff
7-5 6-2
Ralph G. Johns*
C. Wilder (1)
w.o.
R.C. Lloyd*
J.H. Stoll
7-5 2-6 6-4
C.D. Halsley*
F.R. Danderson
w.o.
Morris Leidy Johnston*
George Kimball Belden
w.o.
H.E. Patten*
John A. Roche jr
3-6 6-2 8-6

Round 2
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
H.E. Patten
6-1 6-1
William P. Herrick*
O.T. Wilson
2-6 6-1 6-3
Edwin Philip Fischer*
Ralph Waterbury Condée
6-0 6-3
John Crosby Neely jr.*
Buell W. McKeever
6-0 6-2
Paul D. MacQuiston*
L.H. Turner
8-6 6-4
Kreigh Collins*
Norris Havemeyer Mundy
w.o.
Butler B. Lamb*
L.R. Kellogg
6-1 6-2
Leonard Everett (Leo) Ware*
H.N. Gottlieb
6-0 6-3
George P. Sheldon jr*
Donald Lee (Don) De Golyer
6-1 6-3
Harvey M. MacQuiston*
James E. Strasburg
6-3 6-3
W.B. Johnson*
C.W. Seabury
6-3 6-3
W.L. Myers*
John Albert Ryerson
6-1 6-4
Ford R. Carter jr*
Russell Colegate
6-0 9-11 6-3
William Scott Bond*
F.C. Brightly
6-1 6-4
R.C. Lloyd*
Ralph G. Johns
8-6 6-2
Morris Leidy Johnston*
C.D. Halsley
6-2 7-5

Round 3
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
William P. Herrick
6-0 6-1
Edwin Philip Fischer*
John Crosby Neely jr.
6-0 6-1
Kreigh Collins*
Paul D. MacQuiston
6-1 6-4
Leonard Everett (Leo) Ware*
Butler B. Lamb
6-2 6-4
George P. Sheldon jr*
Harvey M. MacQuiston
6-1 6-8 6-1
W.L. Myers*
W.B. Johnson
6-0 6-2
William Scott Bond*
Ford R. Carter jr
6-0 6-4
Morris Leidy Johnston*
R.C. Lloyd
9-7 8-6

Quarterfinals
Edwin Philip Fischer*
Samuel Ritchie Neel
8-6 6-4
Kreigh Collins*
Leonard Everett (Leo) Ware
10-8 2-6 6-4
George P. Sheldon jr*
W.L. Myers
6-3 7-5
William Scott Bond*
Morris Leidy Johnston
6-4 6-0

Semifinals
Kreigh Collins*
Edwin Philip Fischer
4-6 6-1 7-5
William Scott Bond*
George P. Sheldon jr
6-4 6-4

Final
Kreigh Collins*
William Scott Bond
9-7 6-3 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Kreigh Collins*
C.U. Beach
Norris Havemeyer Mundy*
C.N. Young
Paul D. MacQuiston*
J.S.A. Johnson
L.H. Turner*
J.B. Sanborn
Leonard Everett (Leo) Ware*
W.H. VanZwoll
H.N. Gottlieb*
S.S. Caldwell
Butler B. Lamb*
E.M. Weeks
L.R. Kellogg*
Glen Hobbs
Edwin Philip Fischer*
A.M. Vernon
Ralph Waterbury Condée*
A.F. Pierce
John Crosby Neely jr.*
John T. Bailey
Buell W. McKeever*
P.H. Davenport
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
G.A. West
H.E. Patten*
John A. Roche jr
William P. Herrick*
C.A. Torrey
O.T. Wilson*
F.H. Gill
William Scott Bond*
G.B. Street
F.C. Brightly*
C.L. Woodruff
Ford R. Carter jr*
Raymond Brooks
Russell Colegate*
Richard Hugh Carleton
Morris Leidy Johnston*
George Kimball Belden
C.D. Halsley*
F.R. Danderson
R.C. Lloyd*
J.H. Stoll
Ralph G. Johns*
C. Wilder (1)
George P. Sheldon jr*
W.H. Belfield
Donald Lee (Don) De Golyer*
J.S. Bridges
Harvey M. MacQuiston*
T.E. Talmadge
James E. Strasburg*
D.H. Gregory
W.L. Myers*
W.F. Anderson
John Albert Ryerson*
P. Blackwelder
W.B. Johnson*
F.M. Hallenbeck
C.W. Seabury*
F.W. MacCasky
Round 2
Kreigh Collins*
Norris Havemeyer Mundy
Paul D. MacQuiston*
L.H. Turner
Leonard Everett (Leo) Ware*
H.N. Gottlieb
Butler B. Lamb*
L.R. Kellogg
Edwin Philip Fischer*
Ralph Waterbury Condée
John Crosby Neely jr.*
Buell W. McKeever
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
H.E. Patten
William P. Herrick*
O.T. Wilson
William Scott Bond*
F.C. Brightly
Ford R. Carter jr*
Russell Colegate
Morris Leidy Johnston*
C.D. Halsley
R.C. Lloyd*
Ralph G. Johns
George P. Sheldon jr*
Donald Lee (Don) De Golyer
Harvey M. MacQuiston*
James E. Strasburg
W.L. Myers*
John Albert Ryerson
W.B. Johnson*
C.W. Seabury
Round 3
Kreigh Collins*
Paul D. MacQuiston
Leonard Everett (Leo) Ware*
Butler B. Lamb
Edwin Philip Fischer*
John Crosby Neely jr.
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
William P. Herrick
William Scott Bond*
Ford R. Carter jr
Morris Leidy Johnston*
R.C. Lloyd
George P. Sheldon jr*
Harvey M. MacQuiston
W.L. Myers*
W.B. Johnson
Quarterfinals
Kreigh Collins*
Leonard Everett (Leo) Ware
Edwin Philip Fischer*
Samuel Ritchie Neel
William Scott Bond*
Morris Leidy Johnston
George P. Sheldon jr*
W.L. Myers
Semifinals
Kreigh Collins*
Edwin Philip Fischer
William Scott Bond*
George P. Sheldon jr
Final
Kreigh Collins*
William Scott Bond