Roland Garros 1986


General 1986-05-26 - 1986-06-08
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France


Info Source: ITF



Media


Winner Ivan Lendl


Players
Ricardo Acuna
Nelson Aerts
Ronald Agenor
Juan Aguilera Herrera
Roberto Arguello
Pablo Arraya
Michael (Jeremy) Bates
Boris Franz Becker
Eduardo Bengoechea
Tarik Benhabiles
Christian Bergstrom
Darren John Cahill
Francesco Cancelotti
Jonathan Canter
Kent Carlsson
Sergio Casal
Thierry Champion
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov
Francisco Clavet
Bruno Dadillon
Martin (Marty) Davis
Horacio Miguel de la Pena
David De Miguel Lapiedra
Olivier Nicolas Delaitre
Mike DePalmer
Carlos Di Laura
Peter Doohan
Lawson Duncan
Broderick Dyke
Stefan Bengt Edberg
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Stefan Eriksson
John Basil Fitzgerald
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
Jean Phillippe Fleurian
Guy Forget
Marcel Freeman
Sammy Giammalva jr
Hans G. Gildemeister
Julio Goes (Góes)
Andres Gomez
Jan Gunnarsson
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
Jakob Hlasek
Marcelo Ingaramo
Martin Jaite
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Eric Jelen
Damir Keretic
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Mark Edward Kratzmann
Aaron Krickstein
Johan C. Kriek
Ramesh Krishnan
Leonardo Lavalle
Glenn W. Layendecker
Henri Leconte
Ivan Lendl
John Michael Lloyd
Jose Lopez Maeso
Fernando Luna
Peter Lundgren
Francisco Maciel
Amos Mansdorf
Wally Masur
Luiz Mattar
Andreas Maurer
Paul Francis McNamee
Miloslav Mecir sr (Mečíř)
Stephan Medem
Claudio Mezzadri
Glenn Michibata
Christian Carlos Miniussi Ventureira
Cassio Motta
Thomas Muster
Todd Nelson
Thomas Jozef (Tom) Nijssen
Yannick Noah
Karel Novacek
Karl (Joakim) Nystrom
Nduka Odizor
Menno Oosting
Bruno Oresar
Ricky Osterthun
Marko Ostoja
Claudio Panatta
Victor Pecci
Diego Perez
Shakhar Perkiss
Michael Pernfors
Thierry Pham
Libor Pimek
Claudio Pistolesi
Jérôme Potier
Pedro Rebolledo
Michael Robertson
Emilio Angel Sanchez
Michiel Schapers
Bud Schultz
Hansjorg Schwaier
Florin Segarceanu
Robert Arthur Seguso
Pavel Slozil
Tomas Smid
Milan Srejber
Ulf Stenlund
Alexander Stepanek
Jan Christoffel (Christo) Steyn
Henrik Sundstrom
Jonas B. Svensson Jr.
Eliot Teltscher
Thierry Tulasne
Marian Vajda
Thierry Van den Daele
Guillermo Vilas
Daniel Theron (Danie) Visser
Michael Westphal
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Blaine Willenborg
Eric Winogradsky
Todd Witsken
Mark Raymond Woodforde
Martin Carl Wostenholme
Simon Youl
Jaime Yzaga
Slobodan Zivojinovic


Rounds
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
Michael Westphal
6-3 6-3 6-4
Jakob Hlasek*
Ramesh Krishnan
6-1 3-6 6-1 7-5 6-3
Simon Youl*
Leonardo Lavalle
6-3 4-6 6-4 6-7 9-7
Christian Miniussi*
Marian Vajda
4-6 6-1 6-4 7-5
Tomas Smid*
Hansjorg Schwaier
6-3 6-4 4-6 6-2
Todd Nelson*
Christo Steyn
2-6 3-6 6-2 6-3 6-2
Diego Perez*
Mike DePalmer
6-1 7-6 2-6 6-2
Damir Keretic*
Heinz Gunthardt
4-6 6-3 4-6 7-6 8-6
Andres Gomez*
Glenn Michibata
6-3 3-6 7-6 6-3
Nelson Aerts*
Mark Edmondson
7-6 6-7 4-6 6-3 6-2
Kent Carlsson*
Alexander Stepanek
6-1 6-2 6-2
Henrik Sundstrom*
Broderick Dyke
7-5 7-5 6-2
Darren John Cahill*
Julio Goes (Góes)
4-6 6-3 6-2 6-0
Ulf Stenlund*
Andreas Maurer
6-3 6-1 6-2
Marko Ostoja*
Jeremy Bates
6-3 6-3 6-7 1-6 6-3
Anders Jarryd*
Bud Schultz
6-1 6-3 6-1
Yannick Noah*
Tarik Benhabiles
6-3 6-4 6-7 6-7 6-4
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Christian Bergstrom
5-7 6-1 6-1 6-3
Fernando Luna*
Peter Lundgren
6-4 4-6 7-6 6-2
Marcel Freeman*
Martin (Marty) Davis
4-6 6-3 7-6 6-3
Luiz Mattar*
John Lloyd
5-7 7-5 6-1 6-4
John Fitzgerald*
Peter Doohan
3-6 6-2 6-0 4-3 Retired
Milan Srejber*
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
7-6 6-2 6-2
Johan C. Kriek*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-1 7-6 6-2
Guillermo Vilas*
Pedro Rebolledo
6-1 6-1 6-4
Martin Wostenholme*
Stefan Eriksson
6-2 1-6 6-0 6-0
Jan Gunnarsson*
Thomas Jozef (Tom) Nijssen
6-1 6-1 6-3
Sergio Casal*
Karel Novacek
6-3 4-6 6-4 6-2
Thomas Muster*
Tim Wilkison
6-3 6-4 6-3
Guy Forget*
Pablo Arraya
6-3 6-4 3-6 7-6
Eric Jelen*
Slobodan Zivojinovic
7-6 7-6 6-4
Paul McNamee*
Joakim Nystrom
1-6 6-3 6-2 6-0
Stefan Edberg*
Shakhar Perkiss
6-3 3-6 6-4 6-1
Michael Pernfors*
Olivier Nicolas Delaitre
7-6 6-4 6-2
Robert Arthur Seguso*
Mark Edward Kratzmann
4-6 6-3 7-6 6-3
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Bruno Dadillon
6-1 6-3 6-3
Francisco Clavet*
Glenn W. Layendecker
4-6 7-6 6-0 6-2
Thierry Van den Daele*
Claudio Mezzadri
7-6 2-6 6-4 7-6
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Michael Robertson
6-1 6-1 6-3
Martin Jaite*
Ronald Agenor
6-1 3-6 0-6 6-2 6-4
Emilio Angel Sanchez*
Todd Witsken
1-6 2-6 6-2 6-1 6-1
Michiel Schapers*
Claudio Pistolesi
7-5 6-4 7-5
Jean Phillippe Fleurian*
Stephan Medem
6-3 6-2 6-2
Jonathan Canter*
Roberto Arguello
6-3 6-3 6-3
Eliot Teltscher*
Danie Visser
6-2 6-2 6-0
Lawson Duncan*
Nduka Odizor
6-3 6-7 7-6 6-0
Bruno Oresar*
Eddie Edwards
7-6 6-0 6-0
Boris Franz Becker*
Jérôme Potier
6-0 6-3 6-0
Henri Leconte*
David De Miguel
6-3 6-1 6-3
Amos Mansdorf*
Pavel Slozil
7-5 2-6 6-2 6-4
Cassio Motta*
Mark Woodforde
6-4 6-4 6-2
Eric Winogradsky*
Blaine Willenborg
6-3 3-6 6-1 1-6 6-3
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Carlos Di Laura
6-2 6-2 3-6 6-3
Horacio Miguel de la Pena*
Libor Pimek
6-1 6-4 7-6
Claudio Panatta*
Marcelo Ingaramo
6-3 7-5 6-2
Thierry Tulasne*
Francesco Cancelotti
4-6 6-4 5-7 6-3 6-4
Francisco Maciel*
Florin Segarceanu
6-3 6-4 6-3
Juan Aguilera*
Wally Masur
1-6 6-4 7-6 2-6 8-6
Jaime Yzaga*
Victor Pecci
6-3 5-7 7-5 7-5
Thierry Pham*
Menno Oosting
6-0 4-6 6-1 6-0
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Jonas B. Svensson Jr.
6-2 2-6 6-4 6-2
Ricky Osterthun*
Eduardo Bengoechea
1-6 7-6 3-6 6-4 6-1
Aaron Krickstein*
Thierry Champion
6-2 6-4 6-4
Mats Wilander*
Ricardo Acuna
6-0 4-6 6-1 6-1

Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Jakob Hlasek
6-3 6-3 6-3
Christian Miniussi*
Simon Youl
6-4 5-7 6-3 6-2
Tomas Smid*
Todd Nelson
6-4 6-2 7-6
Damir Keretic*
Diego Perez
7-6 6-1 7-6
Andres Gomez*
Nelson Aerts
6-1 6-4 4-6 6-3
Kent Carlsson*
Henrik Sundstrom
6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2
Ulf Stenlund*
Darren John Cahill
6-3 6-1 6-0
Anders Jarryd*
Marko Ostoja
6-2 6-4 1-6 7-5
Yannick Noah*
Sammy Giammalva jr
6-3 6-7 6-4 6-4
Fernando Luna*
Marcel Freeman
6-2 6-3 6-3
Luiz Mattar*
John Fitzgerald
6-7 7-5 6-4 6-3
Johan C. Kriek*
Milan Srejber
6-1 6-3 5-7 6-3
Guillermo Vilas*
Martin Wostenholme
7-6 6-2 6-2
Jan Gunnarsson*
Sergio Casal
7-6 6-4 7-5
Guy Forget*
Thomas Muster
6-2 6-3 4-6 7-6
Eric Jelen*
Paul McNamee
6-4 6-4 7-5
Michael Pernfors*
Stefan Edberg
6-7 7-5 6-2 2-6 6-4
Robert Arthur Seguso*
Jose Lopez Maeso
6-2 7-5 6-2
Francisco Clavet*
Thierry Van den Daele
6-3 6-3 5-7 6-3
Martin Jaite*
Miloslav Mecir sr
7-6 1-6 2-6 6-3 6-1
Emilio Angel Sanchez*
Michiel Schapers
6-3 6-2 6-2
Jean Phillippe Fleurian*
Jonathan Canter
2-6 2-6 7-6 7-5 7-5
Eliot Teltscher*
Lawson Duncan
7-5 7-5 6-1
Boris Franz Becker*
Bruno Oresar
6-2 6-0 6-7 6-3
Henri Leconte*
Amos Mansdorf
7-5 6-3 4-6 6-0
Cassio Motta*
Eric Winogradsky
6-1 4-6 6-7 6-3 6-4
Horacio Miguel de la Pena*
Hans G. Gildemeister
6-0 6-3 6-4
Claudio Panatta*
Thierry Tulasne
0-6 3-6 6-2 6-4 6-4
Francisco Maciel*
Juan Aguilera
6-4 6-4 6-1
Thierry Pham*
Jaime Yzaga
6-3 6-4 6-2
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Ricky Osterthun
6-2 6-3 6-2
Mats Wilander*
Aaron Krickstein
6-1 3-6 5-7 6-3 6-4

Round 3
Ivan Lendl*
Christian Miniussi
6-1 6-2 6-2
Damir Keretic*
Tomas Smid
4-6 4-6 6-4 6-1 6-3
Andres Gomez*
Kent Carlsson
7-5 7-6 5-7 6-3
Ulf Stenlund*
Anders Jarryd
6-4 6-2 6-3
Yannick Noah*
Fernando Luna
4-6 7-6 6-4 6-3
Johan C. Kriek*
Luiz Mattar
6-4 6-4 3-6 2-6 6-3
Guillermo Vilas*
Jan Gunnarsson
7-6 6-2 3-6 6-1
Guy Forget*
Eric Jelen
6-2 6-1 6-2
Michael Pernfors*
Robert Arthur Seguso
7-5 6-2 6-0
Martin Jaite*
Francisco Clavet
6-0 6-1 6-3
Emilio Angel Sanchez*
Jean Phillippe Fleurian
6-1 6-1 6-7 6-3
Boris Franz Becker*
Eliot Teltscher
6-3 6-3 5-7 6-4
Henri Leconte*
Cassio Motta
1-6 3-6 7-6 6-0 6-0
Horacio Miguel de la Pena*
Claudio Panatta
3-6 4-6 7-5 6-3 7-5
Francisco Maciel*
Thierry Pham
3-6 7-5 6-3 7-6
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Mats Wilander
6-2 6-3 6-2

Round 4
Ivan Lendl*
Damir Keretic
6-1 6-2 6-4
Andres Gomez*
Ulf Stenlund
7-5 7-6 4-6 3-6 6-4
Johan C. Kriek*
Yannick Noah
w.o.
Guillermo Vilas*
Guy Forget
6-2 3-6 4-6 6-1 8-6
Michael Pernfors*
Martin Jaite
6-1 3-6 7-6 7-6
Boris Franz Becker*
Emilio Angel Sanchez
6-0 4-6 4-6 6-4 6-2
Henri Leconte*
Horacio Miguel de la Pena
6-1 6-2 6-1
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Francisco Maciel
6-4 6-1 4-6 6-1

Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Andres Gomez
6-7 7-6 6-0 6-0
Johan C. Kriek*
Guillermo Vilas
3-6 7-6 7-6 7-6
Michael Pernfors*
Boris Franz Becker
2-6 6-4 6-2 6-0
Henri Leconte*
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov
6-3 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Johan C. Kriek
6-2 6-1 6-0
Michael Pernfors*
Henri Leconte
2-6 7-5 7-6 6-3

Final
Ivan Lendl*
Michael Pernfors
6-3 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
Michael Westphal
Jakob Hlasek*
Ramesh Krishnan
Christian Miniussi*
Marian Vajda
Simon Youl*
Leonardo Lavalle
Damir Keretic*
Heinz Gunthardt
Diego Perez*
Mike DePalmer
Tomas Smid*
Hansjorg Schwaier
Todd Nelson*
Christo Steyn
Andres Gomez*
Glenn Michibata
Nelson Aerts*
Mark Edmondson
Kent Carlsson*
Alexander Stepanek
Henrik Sundstrom*
Broderick Dyke
Ulf Stenlund*
Andreas Maurer
Darren John Cahill*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Anders Jarryd*
Bud Schultz
Marko Ostoja*
Jeremy Bates
Johan C. Kriek*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Milan Srejber*
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
Luiz Mattar*
John Lloyd
John Fitzgerald*
Peter Doohan
Yannick Noah*
Tarik Benhabiles
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Christian Bergstrom
Fernando Luna*
Peter Lundgren
Marcel Freeman*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Guillermo Vilas*
Pedro Rebolledo
Martin Wostenholme*
Stefan Eriksson
Jan Gunnarsson*
Thomas Jozef (Tom) Nijssen
Sergio Casal*
Karel Novacek
Guy Forget*
Pablo Arraya
Thomas Muster*
Tim Wilkison
Eric Jelen*
Slobodan Zivojinovic
Paul McNamee*
Joakim Nystrom
Michael Pernfors*
Olivier Nicolas Delaitre
Stefan Edberg*
Shakhar Perkiss
Robert Arthur Seguso*
Mark Edward Kratzmann
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Bruno Dadillon
Martin Jaite*
Ronald Agenor
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Michael Robertson
Francisco Clavet*
Glenn W. Layendecker
Thierry Van den Daele*
Claudio Mezzadri
Boris Franz Becker*
Jérôme Potier
Bruno Oresar*
Eddie Edwards
Eliot Teltscher*
Danie Visser
Lawson Duncan*
Nduka Odizor
Emilio Angel Sanchez*
Todd Witsken
Michiel Schapers*
Claudio Pistolesi
Jean Phillippe Fleurian*
Stephan Medem
Jonathan Canter*
Roberto Arguello
Henri Leconte*
David De Miguel
Amos Mansdorf*
Pavel Slozil
Cassio Motta*
Mark Woodforde
Eric Winogradsky*
Blaine Willenborg
Horacio Miguel de la Pena*
Libor Pimek
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Carlos Di Laura
Claudio Panatta*
Marcelo Ingaramo
Thierry Tulasne*
Francesco Cancelotti
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Jonas B. Svensson Jr.
Ricky Osterthun*
Eduardo Bengoechea
Mats Wilander*
Ricardo Acuna
Aaron Krickstein*
Thierry Champion
Francisco Maciel*
Florin Segarceanu
Juan Aguilera*
Wally Masur
Thierry Pham*
Menno Oosting
Jaime Yzaga*
Victor Pecci
Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Jakob Hlasek
Christian Miniussi*
Simon Youl
Damir Keretic*
Diego Perez
Tomas Smid*
Todd Nelson
Andres Gomez*
Nelson Aerts
Kent Carlsson*
Henrik Sundstrom
Ulf Stenlund*
Darren John Cahill
Anders Jarryd*
Marko Ostoja
Johan C. Kriek*
Milan Srejber
Luiz Mattar*
John Fitzgerald
Yannick Noah*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Fernando Luna*
Marcel Freeman
Guillermo Vilas*
Martin Wostenholme
Jan Gunnarsson*
Sergio Casal
Guy Forget*
Thomas Muster
Eric Jelen*
Paul McNamee
Michael Pernfors*
Stefan Edberg
Robert Arthur Seguso*
Jose Lopez Maeso
Martin Jaite*
Miloslav Mecir sr
Francisco Clavet*
Thierry Van den Daele
Boris Franz Becker*
Bruno Oresar
Eliot Teltscher*
Lawson Duncan
Emilio Angel Sanchez*
Michiel Schapers
Jean Phillippe Fleurian*
Jonathan Canter
Henri Leconte*
Amos Mansdorf
Cassio Motta*
Eric Winogradsky
Horacio Miguel de la Pena*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Claudio Panatta*
Thierry Tulasne
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Ricky Osterthun
Mats Wilander*
Aaron Krickstein
Francisco Maciel*
Juan Aguilera
Thierry Pham*
Jaime Yzaga
Round 3
Ivan Lendl*
Christian Miniussi
Damir Keretic*
Tomas Smid
Andres Gomez*
Kent Carlsson
Ulf Stenlund*
Anders Jarryd
Johan C. Kriek*
Luiz Mattar
Yannick Noah*
Fernando Luna
Guillermo Vilas*
Jan Gunnarsson
Guy Forget*
Eric Jelen
Michael Pernfors*
Robert Arthur Seguso
Martin Jaite*
Francisco Clavet
Boris Franz Becker*
Eliot Teltscher
Emilio Angel Sanchez*
Jean Phillippe Fleurian
Henri Leconte*
Cassio Motta
Horacio Miguel de la Pena*
Claudio Panatta
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Mats Wilander
Francisco Maciel*
Thierry Pham
Round 4
Ivan Lendl*
Damir Keretic
Andres Gomez*
Ulf Stenlund
Johan C. Kriek*
Yannick Noah
Guillermo Vilas*
Guy Forget
Michael Pernfors*
Martin Jaite
Boris Franz Becker*
Emilio Angel Sanchez
Henri Leconte*
Horacio Miguel de la Pena
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Francisco Maciel
Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Andres Gomez
Johan C. Kriek*
Guillermo Vilas
Michael Pernfors*
Boris Franz Becker
Henri Leconte*
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov
Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Johan C. Kriek
Michael Pernfors*
Henri Leconte
Final
Ivan Lendl*
Michael Pernfors