United States 4 Satellite - Leg 3 1983
General 1983-08-02 - 1983-08-07
Open
6
Pawling, New York
United States of America
Source International Tennis Weekly
Info Nido, K. Jones, Grabb, Wittenberg, Arons, Dae Chun, Tatsuno, Tappan, Sharton, Layendecker, Basham, Wood, Man Son Hing, Zinna and Oppenheim were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Brian Levine
Players
Greg Amaya
Jeff Arons
Larry Barnett
Eddie Barretto
Julius Bartl
Mark Basham
Tom Beckhard
Bob (William Blaze) Blazekovic
Sean Brawley
Ivan Brixi
Craig Campbell
Tres Cushing
C. Dae Chun
John Davis
Jai Di Louie
Randy Druz
Ian Duvenhage
Chris Emery
Ted Erck
Mike Fedderly
Thomas (Tom) Fontana
Todd Furniss
Jeff Arons
Larry Barnett
Eddie Barretto
Julius Bartl
Mark Basham
Tom Beckhard
Bob (William Blaze) Blazekovic
Sean Brawley
Ivan Brixi
Craig Campbell
Tres Cushing
C. Dae Chun
John Davis
Jai Di Louie
Randy Druz
Ian Duvenhage
Chris Emery
Ted Erck
Mike Fedderly
Thomas (Tom) Fontana
Todd Furniss
James Franklin (Jim) Grabb
Robert B. (Bob) Green
Mark Groetsch
W. Martin Guntrip
Mark Hartnett
Joe Heldmann
Matt Horwitch
Mike Howard
Young Dae Jeon
Kelly Lee Jones
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Alvaro Jordan
Glenn W. Layendecker
Brian Levine
David Livingston
Bruce Man Son Hing
Jacques Manset
Steve Meister
Tony Mmoh
Billy Nealon
Miguel Nido
Monty Oppenheim
Robert B. (Bob) Green
Mark Groetsch
W. Martin Guntrip
Mark Hartnett
Joe Heldmann
Matt Horwitch
Mike Howard
Young Dae Jeon
Kelly Lee Jones
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Alvaro Jordan
Glenn W. Layendecker
Brian Levine
David Livingston
Bruce Man Son Hing
Jacques Manset
Steve Meister
Tony Mmoh
Billy Nealon
Miguel Nido
Monty Oppenheim
Bill Quigley
Dhiren Rathod
Karl Richter
Michael Robertson
Timothy D. (Tim) Robson
Howard Sands
Jeff Schneider
Bud Schultz
John Sevely
Jim Sharton
Bill Siegel
Brian Talgo
Mark Tappan
Shoichi Tatsuno
Tony Trear
Rolando (Rocky) Vasquez
Mark Witsken
Corey Wittenberg
Steve Wood
Bob Zinna
Dhiren Rathod
Karl Richter
Michael Robertson
Timothy D. (Tim) Robson
Howard Sands
Jeff Schneider
Bud Schultz
John Sevely
Jim Sharton
Bill Siegel
Brian Talgo
Mark Tappan
Shoichi Tatsuno
Tony Trear
Rolando (Rocky) Vasquez
Mark Witsken
Corey Wittenberg
Steve Wood
Bob Zinna
Rounds
Round 1
Billy Nealon*
Miguel Nido
Miguel Nido
6-3
6-1
Larry Barnett*
Dhiren Rathod
Dhiren Rathod
6-2
6-0
Kelly Lee Jones*
Jim Grabb
Jim Grabb
6-1
6-1
Craig Campbell*
Ian Duvenhage
Ian Duvenhage
4-6
6-3
6-4
John Davis*
Tony Trear
Tony Trear
7-5
7-6
Corey Wittenberg*
Bill Quigley
Bill Quigley
6-4
6-1
Mark Witsken*
Todd Furniss
Todd Furniss
6-3
0-1
Jeff Arons*
Bob Blazekovic
Bob Blazekovic
6-1
6-1
Joe Heldmann*
Bob Green
Bob Green
6-4
6-3
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
John Sevely
John Sevely
6-3
6-2
Michael Robertson*
Eddie Barretto
Eddie Barretto
6-4
4-6
6-2
Alvaro Jordan*
C. Dae Chun
C. Dae Chun
6-4
6-4
Mark Hartnett*
Greg Amaya
Greg Amaya
7-6
6-4
Martin Guntrip*
Jacques Manset
Jacques Manset
7-5
3-6
7-6
Mark Groetsch*
David Livingston
David Livingston
6-2
6-3
Brian Levine*
Bill Siegel
Bill Siegel
6-0
6-1
Karl Richter*
Chris Emery
Chris Emery
6-1
6-1
Mike Howard*
Ivan Brixi
Ivan Brixi
4-6
6-3
6-4
Shoichi Tatsuno*
Ted Erck
Ted Erck
6-4
6-1
Thomas (Tom) Fontana*
Bud Schultz
Bud Schultz
6-3
6-4
Sean Brawley*
Tom Beckhard
Tom Beckhard
6-3
6-4
Mark Tappan*
Tim Robson
Tim Robson
6-7
6-2
7-6
Young Dae Jeon*
Jim Sharton
Jim Sharton
6-1
6-3
Randy Druz*
Jeff Schneider
Jeff Schneider
6-2
6-7
6-3
Rocky Vasquez*
Glenn W. Layendecker
Glenn W. Layendecker
0-6
6-3
7-5
Mark Basham*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
6-3
6-4
Steve Wood*
Julius Bartl
Julius Bartl
7-5
4-6
6-3
Bruce Man Son Hing*
Bob Zinna
Bob Zinna
6-2
6-3
Tres Cushing*
Tony Mmoh
Tony Mmoh
6-3
1-6
7-6
Matt Horwitch*
Monty Oppenheim
Monty Oppenheim
4-6
6-4
6-3
Howard Sands*
Mike Fedderly
Mike Fedderly
7-5
6-4
Steve Meister*
Brian Talgo
Brian Talgo
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Billy Nealon*
Larry Barnett
Larry Barnett
6-1
6-1
Kelly Lee Jones*
Craig Campbell
Craig Campbell
6-2
7-5
Corey Wittenberg*
John Davis
John Davis
6-1
6-1
Jeff Arons*
Mark Witsken
Mark Witsken
7-5
6-1
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
Joe Heldmann
Joe Heldmann
6-4
4-6
7-5
Alvaro Jordan*
Michael Robertson
Michael Robertson
6-1
1-6
6-3
Martin Guntrip*
Mark Hartnett
Mark Hartnett
4-6
7-6
6-1
Brian Levine*
Mark Groetsch
Mark Groetsch
6-4
7-5
Karl Richter*
Mike Howard
Mike Howard
5-7
6-3
7-5
Thomas (Tom) Fontana*
Shoichi Tatsuno
Shoichi Tatsuno
6-3
6-4
Sean Brawley*
Mark Tappan
Mark Tappan
6-3
6-4
Randy Druz*
Young Dae Jeon
Young Dae Jeon
6-2
5-7
6-1
Rocky Vasquez*
Mark Basham
Mark Basham
6-7
6-3
6-4
Steve Wood*
Bruce Man Son Hing
Bruce Man Son Hing
2-6
6-3
7-6
Tres Cushing*
Matt Horwitch
Matt Horwitch
6-7
6-1
6-1
Steve Meister*
Howard Sands
Howard Sands
6-1
6-3
Round 3
Billy Nealon*
Kelly Lee Jones
Kelly Lee Jones
6-3
6-3
Jeff Arons*
Corey Wittenberg
Corey Wittenberg
6-3
7-6
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
Alvaro Jordan
Alvaro Jordan
w.o.
Brian Levine*
Martin Guntrip
Martin Guntrip
6-4
7-6
Karl Richter*
Thomas (Tom) Fontana
Thomas (Tom) Fontana
7-6
6-2
Sean Brawley*
Randy Druz
Randy Druz
7-6
6-4
Rocky Vasquez*
Steve Wood
Steve Wood
6-4
7-6
Tres Cushing*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
6-4
3-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Jeff Arons*
Billy Nealon
Billy Nealon
7-6
7-6
Brian Levine*
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Warrick (Rick) Jones
6-3
7-6
Sean Brawley*
Karl Richter
Karl Richter
7-6
6-3
Tres Cushing*
Rocky Vasquez
Rocky Vasquez
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Brian Levine*
Jeff Arons
Jeff Arons
6-1
6-4
Sean Brawley*
Tres Cushing
Tres Cushing
6-3
2-6
7-5
Final
Brian Levine*
Sean Brawley
Sean Brawley
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Brian Levine*
Bill Siegel
Bill Siegel
Mark Groetsch*
David Livingston
David Livingston
Martin Guntrip*
Jacques Manset
Jacques Manset
Mark Hartnett*
Greg Amaya
Greg Amaya
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
John Sevely
John Sevely
Joe Heldmann*
Bob Green
Bob Green
Alvaro Jordan*
C. Dae Chun
C. Dae Chun
Michael Robertson*
Eddie Barretto
Eddie Barretto
Jeff Arons*
Bob Blazekovic
Bob Blazekovic
Mark Witsken*
Todd Furniss
Todd Furniss
Corey Wittenberg*
Bill Quigley
Bill Quigley
John Davis*
Tony Trear
Tony Trear
Billy Nealon*
Miguel Nido
Miguel Nido
Larry Barnett*
Dhiren Rathod
Dhiren Rathod
Kelly Lee Jones*
Jim Grabb
Jim Grabb
Craig Campbell*
Ian Duvenhage
Ian Duvenhage
Sean Brawley*
Tom Beckhard
Tom Beckhard
Mark Tappan*
Tim Robson
Tim Robson
Randy Druz*
Jeff Schneider
Jeff Schneider
Young Dae Jeon*
Jim Sharton
Jim Sharton
Karl Richter*
Chris Emery
Chris Emery
Mike Howard*
Ivan Brixi
Ivan Brixi
Thomas (Tom) Fontana*
Bud Schultz
Bud Schultz
Shoichi Tatsuno*
Ted Erck
Ted Erck
Tres Cushing*
Tony Mmoh
Tony Mmoh
Matt Horwitch*
Monty Oppenheim
Monty Oppenheim
Steve Meister*
Brian Talgo
Brian Talgo
Howard Sands*
Mike Fedderly
Mike Fedderly
Rocky Vasquez*
Glenn W. Layendecker
Glenn W. Layendecker
Mark Basham*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
Steve Wood*
Julius Bartl
Julius Bartl
Bruce Man Son Hing*
Bob Zinna
Bob Zinna
Round 2
Brian Levine*
Mark Groetsch
Mark Groetsch
Martin Guntrip*
Mark Hartnett
Mark Hartnett
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
Joe Heldmann
Joe Heldmann
Alvaro Jordan*
Michael Robertson
Michael Robertson
Jeff Arons*
Mark Witsken
Mark Witsken
Corey Wittenberg*
John Davis
John Davis
Billy Nealon*
Larry Barnett
Larry Barnett
Kelly Lee Jones*
Craig Campbell
Craig Campbell
Sean Brawley*
Mark Tappan
Mark Tappan
Randy Druz*
Young Dae Jeon
Young Dae Jeon
Karl Richter*
Mike Howard
Mike Howard
Thomas (Tom) Fontana*
Shoichi Tatsuno
Shoichi Tatsuno
Tres Cushing*
Matt Horwitch
Matt Horwitch
Steve Meister*
Howard Sands
Howard Sands
Rocky Vasquez*
Mark Basham
Mark Basham
Steve Wood*
Bruce Man Son Hing
Bruce Man Son Hing
Round 3
Brian Levine*
Martin Guntrip
Martin Guntrip
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
Alvaro Jordan
Alvaro Jordan
Jeff Arons*
Corey Wittenberg
Corey Wittenberg
Billy Nealon*
Kelly Lee Jones
Kelly Lee Jones
Sean Brawley*
Randy Druz
Randy Druz
Karl Richter*
Thomas (Tom) Fontana
Thomas (Tom) Fontana
Tres Cushing*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
Rocky Vasquez*
Steve Wood
Steve Wood
Quarterfinals
Brian Levine*
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Jeff Arons*
Billy Nealon
Billy Nealon
Sean Brawley*
Karl Richter
Karl Richter
Tres Cushing*
Rocky Vasquez
Rocky Vasquez
Semifinals
Brian Levine*
Jeff Arons
Jeff Arons
Sean Brawley*
Tres Cushing
Tres Cushing
Final
Brian Levine*
Sean Brawley
Sean Brawley