Canadian International Championships 1983
General 1983-08-08 - 1983-08-14
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
6
Montreal
Canada
Source ATP
Info Prize money $300,000
Media
Winner Ivan Lendl
Players
Mike Bauer
Stephane Bonneau
Fritz Buehning
Patrick Hart (Pat) Cash
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Scott Eirik Davis
Broderick Dyke
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Wojtek Fibak
Peter Blair Fleming
Guy Forget
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Sammy Giammalva jr
Brad Gilbert
Shlomo Glickstein
Georges Goven
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Rodney Harmon
Stephane Bonneau
Fritz Buehning
Patrick Hart (Pat) Cash
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Scott Eirik Davis
Broderick Dyke
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Wojtek Fibak
Peter Blair Fleming
Guy Forget
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Sammy Giammalva jr
Brad Gilbert
Shlomo Glickstein
Georges Goven
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Rodney Harmon
Marcos Hocevar
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Johan C. Kriek
Ramesh Krishnan
Henri Leconte
Ivan Lendl
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
John C. McCurdy
John Patrick McEnroe
Paul Francis McNamee
Glenn Michibata
Cassio Motta
Todd Nelson
Yannick Noah
Karl (Joakim) Nystrom
Gianni Ocleppo
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Johan C. Kriek
Ramesh Krishnan
Henri Leconte
Ivan Lendl
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
John C. McCurdy
John Patrick McEnroe
Paul Francis McNamee
Glenn Michibata
Cassio Motta
Todd Nelson
Yannick Noah
Karl (Joakim) Nystrom
Gianni Ocleppo
Nduka Odizor
Hank Pfister
John Picken
Dale Power
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Derek Segal
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
Russell John Simpson
Tomas Smid
Larry Stefanki
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Vincent Van Patten
Robert van't Hof
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Martin Carl Wostenholme
Hank Pfister
John Picken
Dale Power
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Derek Segal
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
Russell John Simpson
Tomas Smid
Larry Stefanki
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Vincent Van Patten
Robert van't Hof
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Martin Carl Wostenholme
Rounds
Round 1
Marcos Hocevar*
Glenn Michibata
Glenn Michibata
6-1
6-1
Tim Mayotte*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
6-3
5-7
6-3
Wojtek Fibak*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
6-1
6-7
6-1
Brian Teacher*
Derek Segal
Derek Segal
7-5
6-1
Fritz Buehning*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-0
6-3
Gianni Ocleppo*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-3
6-4
Guy Forget*
Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson
6-4
6-3
Peter Fleming*
Vincent Van Patten
Vincent Van Patten
6-4
6-2
Tomas Smid*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
6-3
6-2
Eliot Teltscher*
Larry Stefanki
Larry Stefanki
7-5
6-2
Anders Jarryd*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6-2
6-3
Russell Simpson*
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
6-2
6-3
Cassio Motta*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
5-7
6-4
6-3
Georges Goven*
Martin Wostenholme
Martin Wostenholme
6-4
6-1
Ramesh Krishnan*
Henri Leconte
Henri Leconte
4-6
6-2
6-2
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
6-4
6-0
Chip Hooper*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-4
7-6
Joakim Nystrom*
Stefan Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
6-3
6-2
Paul McNamee*
Pat Cash
Pat Cash
6-2
6-2
Rodney Harmon*
John C. McCurdy
John C. McCurdy
6-4
6-4
Robert van't Hof*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
6-1
6-4
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
John Picken
John Picken
6-1
6-2
Shlomo Glickstein*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
6-4
6-2
Stephane Bonneau*
Dale Power
Dale Power
6-2
7-6
Round 2
John McEnroe*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
6-2
4-6
6-1
Tim Mayotte*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
6-4
6-3
Brian Teacher*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
6-2
7-6
Gianni Ocleppo*
Mats Wilander
Mats Wilander
6-4
6-3
Yannick Noah*
Guy Forget
Guy Forget
6-0
6-2
Peter Fleming*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
6-4
6-1
Anders Jarryd*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
7-6
6-2
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
6-1
6-2
Kevin Curren*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
6-3
6-2
Georges Goven*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
6-4
6-1
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
6-4
7-5
Jimmy Connors*
Joakim Nystrom
Joakim Nystrom
6-0
6-2
Johan C. Kriek*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
7-6
7-6
Rodney Harmon*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
6-3
6-3
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
6-7
6-1
6-3
Ivan Lendl*
Stephane Bonneau
Stephane Bonneau
6-2
6-1
Round 3
John McEnroe*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
6-3
5-7
6-2
Brian Teacher*
Gianni Ocleppo
Gianni Ocleppo
6-3
6-1
Peter Fleming*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
7-5
2-6
6-1
Anders Jarryd*
Vitas Gerulaitis
Vitas Gerulaitis
6-3
5-7
6-4
Kevin Curren*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-2
6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
6-0
6-4
Johan C. Kriek*
Rodney Harmon
Rodney Harmon
6-1
6-2
Ivan Lendl*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-0
6-7
6-1
Quarterfinals
John McEnroe*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
7-6
6-2
Anders Jarryd*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
6-2
6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Kevin Curren
Kevin Curren
6-3
7-5
Ivan Lendl*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Anders Jarryd*
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
6-3
7-6
Ivan Lendl*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
6-1
6-3
Final
Ivan Lendl*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Stephane Bonneau*
Dale Power
Dale Power
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
John Picken
John Picken
Shlomo Glickstein*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
Paul McNamee*
Pat Cash
Pat Cash
Rodney Harmon*
John C. McCurdy
John C. McCurdy
Robert van't Hof*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
Joakim Nystrom*
Stefan Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Chip Hooper*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Cassio Motta*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
Georges Goven*
Martin Wostenholme
Martin Wostenholme
Ramesh Krishnan*
Henri Leconte
Henri Leconte
Anders Jarryd*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Eliot Teltscher*
Larry Stefanki
Larry Stefanki
Russell Simpson*
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
Peter Fleming*
Vincent Van Patten
Vincent Van Patten
Tomas Smid*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
Guy Forget*
Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson
Marcos Hocevar*
Glenn Michibata
Glenn Michibata
Tim Mayotte*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
Wojtek Fibak*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Brian Teacher*
Derek Segal
Derek Segal
Fritz Buehning*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Gianni Ocleppo*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Stephane Bonneau
Stephane Bonneau
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
Johan C. Kriek*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Rodney Harmon*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
Jimmy Connors*
Joakim Nystrom
Joakim Nystrom
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
Kevin Curren*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
Georges Goven*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
Anders Jarryd*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Peter Fleming*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Yannick Noah*
Guy Forget
Guy Forget
John McEnroe*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
Tim Mayotte*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Brian Teacher*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
Gianni Ocleppo*
Mats Wilander
Mats Wilander
Round 3
Ivan Lendl*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Johan C. Kriek*
Rodney Harmon
Rodney Harmon
Jimmy Connors*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
Kevin Curren*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Anders Jarryd*
Vitas Gerulaitis
Vitas Gerulaitis
Peter Fleming*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
John McEnroe*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
Brian Teacher*
Gianni Ocleppo
Gianni Ocleppo
Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
Jimmy Connors*
Kevin Curren
Kevin Curren
Anders Jarryd*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
Anders Jarryd*
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
Final
Ivan Lendl*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd