Le Touquet 1983
General 1983-08-15 - 1983-08-21
Open
Clay
5
Le Touquet
France
Source ATP
Info Prize money $25,000
Sido, Feaver, Herr and Mansdorf were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Pablo Arraya
Players
Trevor Allan
Roberto Arguello
Pablo Arraya
Tarik Benhabiles
Hans Dieter Beutel
Luca Bottazzi
Christophe Casa
Peter Chiche
John W. Feaver
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Roberto Arguello
Pablo Arraya
Tarik Benhabiles
Hans Dieter Beutel
Luca Bottazzi
Christophe Casa
Peter Chiche
John W. Feaver
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Jean Louis Haillet
Howard Herr
Jacques Hervet
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
Eric Jelen
Peter Johnston
Patrice Kuchna
Amos Mansdorf
Hugo Nunez
Gregoire Rafaitin
Emilio Angel Sanchez
Howard Herr
Jacques Hervet
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
Eric Jelen
Peter Johnston
Patrice Kuchna
Amos Mansdorf
Hugo Nunez
Gregoire Rafaitin
Emilio Angel Sanchez
Freddie Sauer
Francois Servelle
Steve Shaw
Nicholas Sido
Fernando Soler
Thomas Stalhandske
Helmar (Hans) Stiegler
Desmond Tyson
Gabriel Urpi
Roberto Vizcaino
Francois Servelle
Steve Shaw
Nicholas Sido
Fernando Soler
Thomas Stalhandske
Helmar (Hans) Stiegler
Desmond Tyson
Gabriel Urpi
Roberto Vizcaino
Rounds
Round 1
Pablo Arraya*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gregoire Rafaitin
6-4
6-4
Alejandro Gattiker*
Roberto Vizcaino
Roberto Vizcaino
4-6
6-3
7-5
Nicholas Sido*
Helmar (Hans) Stiegler
Helmar (Hans) Stiegler
6-3
7-6
Fernando Soler*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
7-5
6-2
Thomas Stalhandske*
Freddie Sauer
Freddie Sauer
6-0
3-6
6-3
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Francois Servelle
Francois Servelle
3-6
6-1
6-3
Christophe Casa*
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
7-6
6-3
Trevor Allan*
Hugo Nunez
Hugo Nunez
7-5
6-1
Hans Dieter Beutel*
Peter Chiche
Peter Chiche
7-6
6-1
Emilio Angel Sanchez*
Steve Shaw
Steve Shaw
7-5
7-6
Eric Jelen*
Peter Johnston
Peter Johnston
5-7
6-3
6-3
Patrice Kuchna*
Luca Bottazzi
Luca Bottazzi
6-3
6-4
Gabriel Urpi*
Amos Mansdorf
Amos Mansdorf
4-6
7-5
6-0
Tarik Benhabiles*
Howard Herr
Howard Herr
6-2
7-5
Jean Louis Haillet*
Desmond Tyson
Desmond Tyson
2-6
7-6
6-2
Roberto Arguello*
Jacques Hervet
Jacques Hervet
7-5
3-6
6-1
Round 2
Pablo Arraya*
Alejandro Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
6-2
6-3
Fernando Soler*
Nicholas Sido
Nicholas Sido
6-2
6-0
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Thomas Stalhandske
Thomas Stalhandske
6-3
6-1
Christophe Casa*
Trevor Allan
Trevor Allan
2-6
6-4
6-0
Hans Dieter Beutel*
Emilio Angel Sanchez
Emilio Angel Sanchez
6-1
7-5
Patrice Kuchna*
Eric Jelen
Eric Jelen
2-6
6-4
6-1
Gabriel Urpi*
Tarik Benhabiles
Tarik Benhabiles
6-1
6-0
Roberto Arguello*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
Pablo Arraya*
Fernando Soler
Fernando Soler
6-4
5-7
7-5
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Christophe Casa
Christophe Casa
6-2
6-3
Hans Dieter Beutel*
Patrice Kuchna
Patrice Kuchna
6-1
6-4
Roberto Arguello*
Gabriel Urpi
Gabriel Urpi
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Pablo Arraya*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
6-7
6-4
6-0
Roberto Arguello*
Hans Dieter Beutel
Hans Dieter Beutel
5-7
7-5
10-8
Final
Pablo Arraya*
Roberto Arguello
Roberto Arguello
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Pablo Arraya*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gregoire Rafaitin
Alejandro Gattiker*
Roberto Vizcaino
Roberto Vizcaino
Fernando Soler*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Nicholas Sido*
Helmar (Hans) Stiegler
Helmar (Hans) Stiegler
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Francois Servelle
Francois Servelle
Thomas Stalhandske*
Freddie Sauer
Freddie Sauer
Christophe Casa*
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
Wesley Ivan (Wes) Horskins
Trevor Allan*
Hugo Nunez
Hugo Nunez
Roberto Arguello*
Jacques Hervet
Jacques Hervet
Jean Louis Haillet*
Desmond Tyson
Desmond Tyson
Gabriel Urpi*
Amos Mansdorf
Amos Mansdorf
Tarik Benhabiles*
Howard Herr
Howard Herr
Hans Dieter Beutel*
Peter Chiche
Peter Chiche
Emilio Angel Sanchez*
Steve Shaw
Steve Shaw
Patrice Kuchna*
Luca Bottazzi
Luca Bottazzi
Eric Jelen*
Peter Johnston
Peter Johnston
Round 2
Pablo Arraya*
Alejandro Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Fernando Soler*
Nicholas Sido
Nicholas Sido
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Thomas Stalhandske
Thomas Stalhandske
Christophe Casa*
Trevor Allan
Trevor Allan
Roberto Arguello*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
Gabriel Urpi*
Tarik Benhabiles
Tarik Benhabiles
Hans Dieter Beutel*
Emilio Angel Sanchez
Emilio Angel Sanchez
Patrice Kuchna*
Eric Jelen
Eric Jelen
Quarterfinals
Pablo Arraya*
Fernando Soler
Fernando Soler
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Christophe Casa
Christophe Casa
Roberto Arguello*
Gabriel Urpi
Gabriel Urpi
Hans Dieter Beutel*
Patrice Kuchna
Patrice Kuchna
Semifinals
Pablo Arraya*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Roberto Arguello*
Hans Dieter Beutel
Hans Dieter Beutel
Final
Pablo Arraya*
Roberto Arguello
Roberto Arguello