Dixie Championships 1950


General 1950-01-02 - 1950-01-09
Amateur
Unknown
6
Tampa, Florida
United States of America

Source ALT, Daytona beach morning journal.


Info 23th edition.



Media


Winner Gardnar Putnam Mulloy


Players
Ricardo Balbiers
Rick (Dick) Banaszak
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Arnold Raymond Beisser
William H. Benedict
Bill Bradley
Jack Bryan
Charles Church
Mallory Crawford
William (Bill) Dawson
Calhoun Dickson
Al Estes
Donald Floyd
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Dana Groff
Charles Howard
Bruce Johnson
Dick Jones
Donald Kaiser
Frank Keister
David Kennedy
Claude Luke
Donald Luke
Nelson Mason
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Frank Murch
David Murphy
Jim O\'Callaghan
Jerry Page
Bob Paige
Roger Pharr
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Murray Robertson
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Charles Seymour
Bobby Sierra
Frank Skillman
Bunner Smith
Jack Staton JR
Dan Sullivan
Keg Toole
Bill Toole
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
James (Jim) Vuille
Henry Wagner
Barber Waldeck
Joe Warshaw
James Wesley
Leon Wilson
Frank Winchell
Jim Windham


Rounds
Round 1
Calhoun Dickson*
Murray Robertson
6-2 6-1
Tony Trabert*
Jack Bryan
6-0 6-0
Frank Skillman*
Barber Waldeck
6-0 6-1
Bruce Johnson*
Claude Luke
6-0 6-3
Frank Murch*
William (Bill) Dawson
9-7 6-1
Ricardo Balbiers*
Mallory Crawford
w.o.
Bunner Smith*
Jim O\'Callaghan
w.o.
James (Jim) Vuille*
William H. Benedict
6-2 6-1
David Kennedy*
Dick Jones
w.o.
Jack Staton JR*
Charles Church
6-4 6-2
Nelson Mason*
Charles Howard
6-4 6-2
Bryan Grant*
Henry Wagner
6-0 6-2
Dan Sullivan*
Jim Windham
6-1 8-10 6-3
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Keg Toole
6-2 6-2
Arnold Beisser*
Dana Groff
6-2 6-2
Roger Pharr*
Bill Toole
6-2 6-2
Bob Paige*
Charles Seymour
6-1 6-1
David Murphy*
Bill Bradley
12-10 6-1
Donald Floyd*
Rick (Dick) Banaszak
6-4 7-5
Abe Segal*
Donald Luke
6-0 6-2
James Wesley*
Jerry Page
6-3 6-2
Frank Winchell*
Al Estes
6-3 6-1
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Donald Kaiser
6-4 6-2

Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bobby Sierra
6-0 6-0
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Frank Winchell
6-3 6-2
Abe Segal*
James Wesley
6-2 6-2
Tony Trabert*
Frank Skillman
6-0 10-8
Bruce Johnson*
Frank Murch
6-1 6-1
Donald Floyd*
David Murphy
6-3 6-0
Ricardo Balbiers*
Bunner Smith
6-2 6-2
Bryan Grant*
Nelson Mason
6-1 6-1
Dan Sullivan*
Frank Keister
6-1 6-2
Ham Richardson*
Joe Warshaw
6-0 6-3
Arnold Beisser*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
3-6 6-3 6-4
Roger Pharr*
Bob Paige
6-4 12-14 6-4
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Jack Staton JR
6-2 6-4
James (Jim) Vuille*
David Kennedy
6-0 6-1

Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Calhoun Dickson
6-2 6-2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Abe Segal
6-0 6-0
Tony Trabert*
Bruce Johnson
7-5 6-8 6-2
Ricardo Balbiers*
Donald Floyd
6-4 6-3
Bryan Grant*
Dan Sullivan
6-3 6-0
Ham Richardson*
Leon Wilson
6-3 6-4
Arnold Beisser*
Roger Pharr
6-2 6-1
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
James (Jim) Vuille
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-4 6-2
Tony Trabert*
Ricardo Balbiers
6-0 2-6 6-4
Bryan Grant*
Ham Richardson
7-5 7-5
Arnold Beisser*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Tony Trabert
6-1 6-0 6-3
Bryan Grant*
Arnold Beisser
6-3 9-7 6-3

Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bryan Grant
6-1 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Calhoun Dickson*
Murray Robertson
Frank Winchell*
Al Estes
Abe Segal*
Donald Luke
James Wesley*
Jerry Page
Tony Trabert*
Jack Bryan
Frank Skillman*
Barber Waldeck
Bruce Johnson*
Claude Luke
Frank Murch*
William (Bill) Dawson
Ricardo Balbiers*
Mallory Crawford
Bunner Smith*
Jim O\'Callaghan
Donald Floyd*
Rick (Dick) Banaszak
David Murphy*
Bill Bradley
Bryan Grant*
Henry Wagner
Nelson Mason*
Charles Howard
Dan Sullivan*
Jim Windham
Arnold Beisser*
Dana Groff
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Keg Toole
Roger Pharr*
Bill Toole
Bob Paige*
Charles Seymour
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Donald Kaiser
Jack Staton JR*
Charles Church
James (Jim) Vuille*
William H. Benedict
David Kennedy*
Dick Jones
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bobby Sierra
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Frank Winchell
Abe Segal*
James Wesley
Tony Trabert*
Frank Skillman
Bruce Johnson*
Frank Murch
Ricardo Balbiers*
Bunner Smith
Donald Floyd*
David Murphy
Bryan Grant*
Nelson Mason
Dan Sullivan*
Frank Keister
Ham Richardson*
Joe Warshaw
Arnold Beisser*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Roger Pharr*
Bob Paige
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Jack Staton JR
James (Jim) Vuille*
David Kennedy
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Calhoun Dickson
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Abe Segal
Tony Trabert*
Bruce Johnson
Ricardo Balbiers*
Donald Floyd
Bryan Grant*
Dan Sullivan
Ham Richardson*
Leon Wilson
Arnold Beisser*
Roger Pharr
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
James (Jim) Vuille
Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Tony Trabert*
Ricardo Balbiers
Bryan Grant*
Ham Richardson
Arnold Beisser*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Tony Trabert
Bryan Grant*
Arnold Beisser
Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bryan Grant