Pacific Coast Championship 1983
General 1983-09-19 - 1983-09-25
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor carpet
5
San Francisco
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize money $200,000
Media
Winner Ivan Lendl
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Mike Bauer
Jeff Borowiak
Fritz Buehning
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Martin (Marty) Davis
Scott Eirik Davis
Steve Devries
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Peter Blair Fleming
Marcel Freeman
Mike Bauer
Jeff Borowiak
Fritz Buehning
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Martin (Marty) Davis
Scott Eirik Davis
Steve Devries
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Peter Blair Fleming
Marcel Freeman
Eric H. Fromm
Brad Gilbert
Greg Holmes
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Eric Korita
Ramesh Krishnan
Jay J. Lapidus
Ivan Lendl
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Brad Gilbert
Greg Holmes
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Eric Korita
Ramesh Krishnan
Jay J. Lapidus
Ivan Lendl
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
John Patrick McEnroe
Matt Mitchell
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
William (Bill) Scanlon
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Vincent Van Patten
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Matt Mitchell
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
William (Bill) Scanlon
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Vincent Van Patten
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Rounds
Round 1
John McEnroe*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
6-4
6-1
Roscoe Tanner*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
7-6
3-6
6-1
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Greg Holmes
Greg Holmes
6-3
6-4
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
6-2
6-4
Kevin Curren*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
7-5
6-1
Scott Davis*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
6-3
6-2
Tim Mayotte*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
6-3
6-4
Gene Mayer*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
7-5
6-2
Bill Scanlon*
Eric Korita
Eric Korita
6-7
6-3
6-2
Eric H. Fromm*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
3-6
6-1
6-4
Ramesh Krishnan*
Jay J. Lapidus
Jay J. Lapidus
6-3
6-3
Bernie Mitton*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-4
7-6
Eliot Teltscher*
Vincent Van Patten
Vincent Van Patten
6-4
6-0
Fritz Buehning*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
4-6
7-6
6-4
Peter Fleming*
Marcel Freeman
Marcel Freeman
6-0
6-7
6-3
Ivan Lendl*
Steve Devries
Steve Devries
6-2
6-3
Round 2
John McEnroe*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-3
6-3
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
7-6
6-3
Kevin Curren*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
6-3
7-5
Tim Mayotte*
Gene Mayer
Gene Mayer
6-4
7-6
Bill Scanlon*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
7-5
6-2
Ramesh Krishnan*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
6-2
6-3
Fritz Buehning*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
6-1
6-4
Ivan Lendl*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
3-6
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
John McEnroe*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-4
6-2
Kevin Curren*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
6-3
6-2
Ramesh Krishnan*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
6-3
7-6
Ivan Lendl*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
6-0
6-2
Semifinals
John McEnroe*
Kevin Curren
Kevin Curren
6-7
6-2
6-4
Ivan Lendl*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
6-0
6-1
Final
Ivan Lendl*
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
3-6
7-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
Steve Devries
Steve Devries
Peter Fleming*
Marcel Freeman
Marcel Freeman
Fritz Buehning*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Eliot Teltscher*
Vincent Van Patten
Vincent Van Patten
Ramesh Krishnan*
Jay J. Lapidus
Jay J. Lapidus
Bernie Mitton*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Bill Scanlon*
Eric Korita
Eric Korita
Eric H. Fromm*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
John McEnroe*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
Roscoe Tanner*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Greg Holmes
Greg Holmes
Kevin Curren*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Scott Davis*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Tim Mayotte*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
Gene Mayer*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
Fritz Buehning*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Ramesh Krishnan*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Bill Scanlon*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
John McEnroe*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
Kevin Curren*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
Tim Mayotte*
Gene Mayer
Gene Mayer
Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
Ramesh Krishnan*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
John McEnroe*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Kevin Curren*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
John McEnroe*
Kevin Curren
Kevin Curren
Final
Ivan Lendl*
John McEnroe
John McEnroe